IAS - LOGO
  
Fellowship
 

Honorary Fellows | Past Fellows  

 
  Raman Chair             
  Publications               
  Fellowship
  Associates                 
  Council                        
  Archive                         
  Calendar of Events   
  What's New                
  Feedback                    
  Other Links                 
  Contact                        
 
Past Fellows
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 

Name :Abhyankar, Prof. Krishna Damodar
Date of Birth : 21-06-1928
Degree :Ph.D. (Univ. Calif., Berkeley)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :Flat No. G-3, Ground Floor
Subha Tulasi, 12-13-625
Tarnaka
Secunderabad 500 017
Fields of Specialization :Astronomy and Spectroscopy
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :08-11-2007



Name :Abhyankar, Prof. Shreeram Shankar
Date of Birth : 22-07-1930
Degree :Ph.D. (Harvard)
Honours :FNA
Address :Department of Mathematics
Purdue University
West Lafayette, Indiana 47907
USA
Fields of Specialization :Algebra and Algebraic Geometry
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1988
Council Service :
Date of death :02-11-2012



Name :Abraham, Dr Ayrookuzhiyil
Date of Birth : 25-05-1914
Degree :Ph.D. (Cornell)
Honours :
Address :Ashok Path
55/17, Erandavana
Pune 411 004
Fields of Specialization :Cytology, Genetics and Orchidology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1957
Council Service :
Date of death :20-05-1994



Name :Abraham, Prof Kadavil Poulose
Date of Birth : 28-08-1920
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :2, Walker Lane
Richmond Town
Bangalore 560 025
Fields of Specialization :Extractive Metallurgy
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :23-12-2011



Name :Acharya, C N
Date of Birth :
Degree :Ph.D. (AIC)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Cellulosic Materials
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1936
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Adiga, Prof Perdur Radhakantha
Date of Birth : 05-05-1935
Degree :Ph.D. (IISc)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Emeritus Professor
Department of Molecular Reproduction and Developmental
Genetics, Indian Institute of Science
Bangalore 560 012
Fields of Specialization :Endocrine Biochemistry, Reproductive Physiology & Growth, and Differentiation
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1982
Council Service :
Date of death :13-09-2006



Name :Adyalkar, Dr Pandurang Ganpatrao
Date of Birth : 03-12-1927
Degree :Ph.D. (Nagpur)
Honours :FNASc
Address :
Millennium Shopping Mall
265, Bajaj Nagar
West High Court Road
Nagpur 440 010
Fields of Specialization :Geology, Hydrogeology, Seismology and Mining & Environment
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :13-11-2007



Name :Agarwal, Prof. Shyam Swarup
Date of Birth : 05-07-1941
Degree :M.D. (Hons.) (Lucknow)
Honours :FRCPC,FAMS, FNA, FNASc
Address :D-13, Vivekanandpuri
Lucknow 226 007
Fields of Specialization :Internal Medicine, Genetics and Immunology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1985
Council Service :
Date of death :02-12-2013



Name :Agnihothrudu, Dr Vengala
Date of Birth : 15-05-1930
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :18/1, First Cross, First Main
Jayamahal Extension
Bangalore 560 046
Fields of Specialization :Microbiology, Plant Pathology, Agrochemicals, Plantation Crops and Environmental Hygiene
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1967
Council Service :
Date of death :05-04-1999



Name :Ahmad, Dr Fakhruddin
Date of Birth : 04-01-1916
Degree :Ph.D. (Tasmania)
Honours :FNA
Address :DS/MIG - 16
Sitapur Road
Lucknow 226 020
Fields of Specialization :Geotectonics, Stratigraphy and Sedimentology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :23-03-1996



Name :Ahmad, Nazir
Date of Birth : 01-05-1898
Degree :Ph.D. (Cambridge)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Cotton Textile Technology, Instrumentation
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1936-43
Date of death :12-08-1973



Name :Aiyar, R Gopala
Date of Birth : 20-01-1887
Degree :M.Sc. (Madras)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Classical Zoology, Marine Biology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1940-46
Date of death :18-01-1971



Name :Ali, Dr Moizuddin Abdul Salim
Date of Birth : 12-11-1896
Degree :D.Sc. (Andhra)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FNA
Address :No. 46, Pali Hill
Bombay 400 050
Fields of Specialization :Ecology, Zoogeography, Nature Conservation, Ornithology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :20-06-1987



Name :Alikunhi, Mr Kolliyil Hameed
Date of Birth : 27-05-1918
Degree :M.Sc. (Madras)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c., Mumbai)
Address :Almanar
Eriyad 680 666, Kodungallur
Fields of Specialization :Freshwater & Brackishwater Aquaculture,Fish-Prawn Breeding, Hatchery Technology and Stomatopod Biology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1969
Council Service :
Date of death :26-09-2010



Name :Ambasankaran, Cadambi
Date of Birth : 22-08-1923
Degree :M.Sc. (Christian College, Madras)
Honours :
Address :19, Saras Baug
Sion-Trombay Road
Deonar
Mumbai 400 088
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Energy, Vacuum Technology
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1973
Council Service :
Date of death :20-08-1990



Name :Anand, Dr Bal Krishan
Date of Birth : 19-09-1917
Degree :M.D. (Panjab)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FNA, FAMS
Address :B9/21
Vasant Vihar
New Delhi 110 057
Fields of Specialization :Neurophysiology and Medical Education
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :02-04-2007



Name :Anand Kumar, Dr Trichnopoly Chelvaraj
Date of Birth : 18-06-1936
Degree :Ph.D. (Rajasthan), D.Sc. (Mumbai)
Honours :
Address :Chairman
Hope Infertility Clinic & Research Foundation
33/1, Aga Abbas Ali Road
Bangalore 560 042
Fields of Specialization :Human Reproduction
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1981
Council Service :
Date of death :26-01-2010



Name :Ananthakrishnan, Prof. Ramakrishnaiyer
Date of Birth : 11-04-1911
Degree :D.Sc. (Madras)
Honours :FNA
Address :Flat No. 9
Praram Apartments
Lakaki Road
Pune 411 016
Fields of Specialization :Solar Physics and Atmospheric Physics
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1938
Council Service :1962-64.
Date of death :21-07-1998



Name :Ananthakrishnan, Sekharipuram Venkateswaraiyer
Date of Birth : 04-10-1908
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :FNA, Fellow, Royal Society of Chemistry (London)
Address :10, Chittaranjan Road
Teynampet
Madras 600 018
Fields of Specialization :Physical Organic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1939
Council Service :1949-52
Date of death :17-01-1989



Name :Ananthanarayanan, L K
Date of Birth : 17-12-1916
Degree :M.S. (Madras), Ph.D. (Poona)
Honours :FRCS
Address :Office of DG
Armed Forces Medical Services
M-Block, Church Road
New Delhi 110 001
Fields of Specialization :General Surgery, Orthopaedics
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1967
Council Service :
Date of death :1978



Name :Anantharamaiah, Prof. Kuduvalli Ramaswamaiah
Date of Birth : 02-09-1952
Degree :Ph.D. (Bangalore)
Honours :
Address :Professor
Raman Research Institute
CV Raman Avenue
Bangalore 560 080
Fields of Specialization :Radio Astronomy, Interstellar Medium and Galaxies
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1994
Council Service :
Date of death :29-10-2001



Name :Anantharaman, Prof. Tanjore Ramachandra
Date of Birth : 25-11-1927
Degree :D.Phil. and D.Sc. (Oxon)
Honours :FNA, FNAE
Address :Kula-Acharya
Ashram - Atma Deep
Post Box No. 3
G-9/14, DLF City
Gurgaon 122 002
Fields of Specialization :Physical Metallurgy, Materials Technology and India's Scientific Heritage
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1964
Council Service :
Date of death :19-06-2009



Name :Anguli, Dr Vazhapat Chinnaswami
Date of Birth : 25-10-1919
Degree :M.D. (Madras)
Honours :FRCP
Address :T36/2
14, First Avenue
Besant Nagar
Chennai 600 090
Fields of Specialization :Neuropathology, Experimental Pathology and Oncopathology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1962
Council Service :
Date of death :22-07-2000



Name :Anil Kumar, Prof.
Date of Birth : 10-04-1951
Degree :Ph.D. (IISc)
Honours :FNASc
Address :Professor
Department of Physics
Indian Institute of Science
Bangalore 560 012
Fields of Specialization :Condensed Matter Physics, Physics of Complex Fluids and Statistical Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1995
Council Service :
Date of death :02-11-2002



Name :Appajee, Dr Yale
Date of Birth : 30-03-1904
Degree :BA, MBBS, M.S. (London)
Honours :
Address :Department of Anatomy
Mysore Medical College
Mysore
Fields of Specialization :Anatomy
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1939
Council Service :
Date of death :05-08-1984



Name :Asana, J J
Date of Birth : 30-07-1890
Degree :M.A. (Baroda College)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Reptiles
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :16-12-1954



Name :Asthana, Raghunath Prasad
Date of Birth : 20-02-1906
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :
Address :63/1, Temple Road
Civil Lines
Nagpur 400 001
Fields of Specialization :Plant Pathology, Mycology, Bacteriology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1936
Council Service :
Date of death :1965



Name :Asundi, Dr Moodalagiri Kushalrao
Date of Birth : 01-05-1930
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :
Address :Consulting Metallurgist
No. 44, 'VIBHA'
Ramakrishna Paramahamsa Marg
Bandra East
Mumbai 400 051
Fields of Specialization :Physical Metallurgy and Structural & Mechanical Properties of Materials
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :01-12-2003



Name :Asundi, Rango Krishna
Date of Birth : 14-08-1895
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :Om Shakti
12, Main Avenue
16th Road
Santa Cruz (West)
Bombay 400 054
Fields of Specialization :Molecular Spectroscopy
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :1965-70
Date of death :02-02-1982



Name :Authikesavalu, Dr Munisamy
Date of Birth : 16-08-1906
Degree :MBBS (Madras), MS (Minneapolis)
Honours :FRCS
Address :5-C, Lavelle Cross Road
Bangalore 560 001
Fields of Specialization :Experimental Surgery, Ophthalmology, Otolaryngology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1948
Council Service :
Date of death :22-09-1973



Name :Awasthi, Dr Dharani Dhar
Date of Birth : 01-08-1922
Degree :Ph.D. (Lucknow and Colorado)
Honours :FNA
Address :11/34, Sector 11
Indiranagar
Lucknow 226 016
Fields of Specialization :Lichenology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1978
Council Service :
Date of death :21-08-2011



Name :Awati, P R
Date of Birth : 18-12-1887
Degree :D.Ic. (Canterbury)
Honours :FNA
Address :Royal Institute of Science
Bombay
Fields of Specialization :Zoology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :16-02-1966



Name :Ayer, A Ananthanarayana
Date of Birth :
Degree :M.Sc., MBBS
Honours :
Address :5, 3rd Cross
Canal Cross Road
Gandhinagar
Madras 600 020
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1951
Council Service :
Date of death :09-12-1971



Name :Ayyangar, Giyarpuram Nadathur Rangaswami
Date of Birth : 19-05-1887
Degree :B.A.(Madras)
Honours :FNA
Address :Dept. of Botany
Andhra University
Hyderabad
Fields of Specialization :Genetics, Morphology, Sorghum Plants
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :17-11-1968



Name :Ayyangar, N N
Date of Birth :
Degree :B.A., LCE, MIE (Ind), ISE
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :1938-40
Date of death :22-11-1940



Name :Ayyar, H Subramania
Date of Birth : 1892
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Stellar Distribution, Galactic Co-ordinates
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1942
Council Service :
Date of death :28-02-1961



Name :Ayyar, P Ramaswami
Date of Birth : 21-12-1889
Degree :MA (Trichy), AIISc
Honours :
Address :Veda Nivas
3rd Main Road
Malleswaram
Bangalore 560 003
Fields of Specialization :Oils & Fats
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1936
Council Service :
Date of death :09-03-1966



Name :Ayyar, T V Ramakrishna
Date of Birth : 1880
Degree :Ph.D. (Stanford)
Honours :
Address :
Government Agricultural College
Coimbatore
Fields of Specialization :Entomology, Taxonomy
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :13-02-1952



Name :Ayyar, Venkatarama Ramanatha
Date of Birth : 17-10-1892
Degree :L. Agri.
Honours :
Address :40, MM Avenue
Kanchipuram 631 501
Fields of Specialization :Plant Breeding
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :13-06-1984



Name :Baba, Prof. Chanduri Venkatasatya Kusumahara
Date of Birth : 02-10-1937
Degree :Ph.D. (Mumbai)
Honours :
Address :8-3-169/113, 2D,
Pallavi Apartments
Siddarthnagar
Hyderabad 500 890
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Reactions
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1977
Council Service :
Date of death :05-12-2006



Name :Bachhawat, Prof. Bimal Kumar
Date of Birth : 16-08-1925
Degree :Ph.D. (Illinois)
Honours :FNASc, FNA
Address :Department of Biochemistry
University of Delhi
South Campus
New Delhi 110 021
Fields of Specialization :Neurochemistry and Glycoconjugates
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :1977-82
Date of death :23-09-1996



Name :Badami, Jayantilal Surchandra
Date of Birth : 25-12-1908
Degree :
Honours :
Address :Wilson College
Chaupatti
Bombay
Fields of Specialization :Optics, Spectroscopy
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :13-01-2000



Name :Bagchee, Krishnadas
Date of Birth : 19-01-1898
Degree :D.Sc. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :Nandadeep
63A, Rajpur Road
Dehra Dun 248 001
Fields of Specialization :Cytology, Genetics, Timber Pathology, Forest Pathology, Mycology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :06-01-1973



Name :Bahadur, Prof. Raghu Raj
Date of Birth : 30-04-1924
Degree :Ph.D. (North Carolina)
Honours :FNA
Address :No.9, Raj Narain Road
Apartment 4A
Civil Lines
Delhi 110 054
Fields of Specialization :Mathematical Statistics
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :07-06-1997



Name :Bal, Dr Dattatreya Vaman
Date of Birth : 25-08-1905
Degree :Ph.D. (Liverpool)
Honours :
Address :104, Swaroop Complex
Karve Road
Pune 411 004
Fields of Specialization :Marine Zoology, Oceanography. Fisheries and Aquaculture
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1943
Council Service :
Date of death :01-04-1999



Name :Baliah, Dr Vuppalapaty
Date of Birth : 15-08-1917
Degree :Ph.D. (Stanford)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FNA
Address :B-11, Dev Apartments
32, Kalakshetra Road
Thiruvanmiyur
Chennai 600 041
Fields of Specialization :Physical Organic Chemistry, Organosulphur Compounds and HeterocyclicCompounds
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :26-09-2000



Name :Banerjee, Prof. Dilip Kumar
Date of Birth : 16-01-1912
Degree :D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :51/39, 1st Main Road
Lower Palace Orchards
Bangalore 560 003
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1957
Council Service :
Date of death :10-06-1993



Name :Banerjee, Kedareswar
Date of Birth : 15-09-1900
Degree :D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :Indian Association for the
Cultivation of Science
213, Lady Willingdon Road
Calcutta 700 032
Fields of Specialization :X-ray Crystallography
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1940
Council Service :
Date of death :30-04-1975



Name :Banerjee, Prof. Manoj Kanti
Date of Birth : 25-05-1931
Degree :Ph.D. (Calcutta)
Honours :
Address :Professor (Retd)
Department of Physics
University of Maryland
College Park, Maryland 20742-4111
USA
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1977
Council Service :
Date of death :18-02-2006



Name :Banerji, Ilabonto
Date of Birth : 27-05-1898
Degree :D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :131, Harish Mukherjee Road
Post Kalighat
Calcutta 700 026
Fields of Specialization :Cytology, Embryology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1949
Council Service :
Date of death :31-01-1971



Name :Banerji, Sudangsu Kumar
Date of Birth : 27-04-1893
Degree :D.Sc. (Presidency College, Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :3, Ramani Chatterjee Road
Rash Behari Avenue
Calcutta 700 029
Fields of Specialization :Mathematical Physics, Geophysics, Meteorology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-35
Date of death :10-08-1966



Name :Bappu, Manali Kallat Vainu
Date of Birth : 10-08-1927
Degree :Ph.D. (Harvard College)
Honours :FNA
Address :Indian Institute of Astrophysics
Sarjapur Road
Bangalore 560 034
Fields of Specialization :Astronomy
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1959
Council Service :1971-73, 1980-82; Vice President 1980-82
Date of death :19-08-1982



Name :Bardhan, Pramatha Nath
Date of Birth : 12-03-1906
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Pathology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1965
Council Service :
Date of death :12-08-1966



Name :Barnabas, Dr John
Date of Birth : 12-10-1929
Degree :Ph.D. (Poona)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :Head
Biochemical Sciences
National Chemical Laboratory
Pune 411 008
Fields of Specialization :Molecular Evolution
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1976
Council Service :
Date of death :30-07-1994



Name :Barnard, T W
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Basu, Prof. Sadhan
Date of Birth : 02-01-1922
Degree :D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :Palit Professor of Chemistry
Calcutta University
92, A P C Road
Calcutta 700 009
Fields of Specialization :Molecular Spectroscopy and Quantum Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :05-10-1992



Name :Bhabha, HomiJehangir
Date of Birth : 30-10-1909
Degree :Ph.D. (Cambridge)
Honours :FNA, FRS
Address :Tata Institute of Fundamental
Research
Bombay 400 005
Fields of Specialization :Theoretical High Energy Physics, Cosmic Rays
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1941
Council Service :1943-46, 1949-55, 1961; Vice President 1943-46, 19
Date of death :24-01-1966



Name :Bhaduri, Dr Amar Nath
Date of Birth : 12-11-1935
Degree :D.Sc. (Michigan)
Honours :FNA
Address :INSA Honorary Scientist
Indian Inst. of Chemical Biology
4, Raja S C Mullick Road
Jadavpur
Kolkata 700 032
Fields of Specialization :Biochemistry, Molecular Enzymology and Parasite Biochemistry
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1989
Council Service :Council Service: 1992-94.
Date of death :05-06-2003



Name :Bhagavantam, Suri
Date of Birth : 14-10-1909
Degree :D.Sc. (Andhra)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Solid State Physics, Crystal Physics, Scattering Light
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1940-61; Vice President 1946-52, 1956-61
Date of death :06-02-1989



Name :Bhagwat, Dr Wasudeo Vithal
Date of Birth : 10-10-1906
Degree :D.Sc. (Allahabad)
Honours :
Address :c/o Dr V W Bhagwat
F 2/17 University Campus
Vikram University,
Kothi Road
Ujjain 456 010
Fields of Specialization :Physical Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1945
Council Service :
Date of death :28-01-2000



Name :Bhakuni, Dr Vinod
Date of Birth : 24-05-1962
Degree :Ph.D. (Lucknow)
Honours :FNASc, FNA
Address :Division of Molecular & Structural Biology
Central Drug Research Institute
P.B. No. 173
Lucknow 226 001
Fields of Specialization :Protein Folding and Molecular Biophysics
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :2004
Council Service :
Date of death :15-07-2011



Name :Bhalerao, G D
Date of Birth : 10-12-1897
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Helminthology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1937
Council Service :
Date of death :06-12-1948



Name :Bharadwaja, Yajnavalkya
Date of Birth : 13-08-1895
Degree :
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Morphology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :1938-43
Date of death :25-03-1963



Name :Bhargava, Mr Bhupendra Nath
Date of Birth : 25-12-1919
Degree :M.Sc. (Allahabad and Ohio)
Honours :
Address :B-150, Shivalik
Malviya Nagar
New Delhi 110 017
Fields of Specialization :Geophysics, Geomagnetism and Electronics
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :03-08-2009



Name :Bharucha, Faredoon Rustomjee
Date of Birth : 04-05-1904
Degree :D.Sc. (Montpellier, France)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Physiology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1938
Council Service :
Date of death :30-03-1981



Name :Bhat, Janardhana Venkatesh
Date of Birth : 03-03-1913
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Microbiology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1957
Council Service :
Date of death :21-12-1985



Name :Bhatia, Bihari Lal
Date of Birth : 14-08-1884
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Protozoology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :16-07-1941



Name :Bhatia, Sohan Lal
Date of Birth : 05-08-1891
Degree :M.D. (Cantab)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Physiology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-35, 1938-43, 1959-61; Vice President 1938-43
Date of death :16-07-1981



Name :Bhatnagar, Prabhu Lal
Date of Birth : 08-08-1912
Degree :Ph.D., D.Sc.
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Fluid Mechanics, Nonlinear Waves
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1956
Council Service :1968-70
Date of death :05-10-1976



Name :Bhatnagar, Shanti Swarup
Date of Birth : 21-02-1894
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Photochemistry, Magnetochemistry, Colloids
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-35
Date of death :01-01-1955



Name :Bhattacharya, Dakshina Ranjan
Date of Birth : 18-01-1888
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Cytology, Ichthyology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1940
Council Service :1940-43
Date of death :26-08-1956



Name :Bhattacharyya, Prof. Jagdish Chandra
Date of Birth : 01-09-1930
Degree :D.Phil. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :1-1711, CR Park
New Delhi 110 019
Fields of Specialization :Experimental Astrophysics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1979
Council Service :
Date of death :04-06-2012



Name :Bhattacharyya, Prof. Prabhat Kumar
Date of Birth : 22-10-1921
Degree :Ph.D. (Illinois)
Honours :FNA
Address :177, Jodhpur Park
Flat - 1S
Calcutta 700 068
Fields of Specialization :Bio-organic Chemistry and Chemical Microbiology
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1976
Council Service :
Date of death :16-04-1996



Name :Bhattacharyya, Prof. Sasanka Chandra
Date of Birth : 31-08-1918
Degree :Ph.D. (Dacca and Cantab), Sc.D. (Cantab)
Honours :FNA
Address :49/7, Canal Road
Kishanpur
Dehra Dun 248 009
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :19-05-2013



Name :Bhattacherjee, Prof. Satyendra Kumar
Date of Birth : 02-10-1926
Degree :Ph.D. (Notre Dame)
Honours :
Address :302B, Tribute
Rajkamal Studio Compound, Off Dr SS Rao Road
Behind Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Hospital
Parel
Mumbai 400 012
Fields of Specialization :Experimental Nuclear Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1973
Council Service :
Date of death :28-04-2013



Name :Bhatti, Hamid Khan
Date of Birth : 07-02-1895
Degree :Ph.D. (Cantab)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Ichthyology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1940
Council Service :
Date of death :14-12-1980



Name :Bhide, Dr Vishnu Ganesh
Date of Birth : 08-08-1925
Degree :Ph.D. (Nagpur and London)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :Emeritus Professor
Department of Physics
University of Pune
Pune 411 007
Fields of Specialization :Solid State Physics and Materials Science
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :25-06-2006



Name :Bhimachar, Bramhanda Srinivasamurthy
Date of Birth : 07-07-1906
Degree :D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Applied Zoology, Fisheries, Aquaculture
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1951
Council Service :
Date of death :11-01-1979



Name :Biswas, Anil Bhusan
Date of Birth : 12-01-1917
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Structural Chemistry, Solid State Polymers
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :23-10-1979



Name :Biswas, Prof. Samarendra Nath
Date of Birth : 01-05-1926
Degree :D.Phil. (Calcutta), Ph.D. (Adelaide)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :Ila Apartments
Flat No. 6, B-7
Vasundara Enclave
New Delhi 110 096
Fields of Specialization :Theoretical Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :03-01-2005



Name :Biswas, Prof. Sukumar
Date of Birth : 01-07-1924
Degree :D.Phil. (Calcutta), Ph.D. (Melbourne)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :109, Roy Mansion
Aram Society Road, Vakola
Santacruz (East)
Mumbai 400 055
Fields of Specialization :Cosmic Rays, Solar & Space Physics and High Energy Astrophysics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1976
Council Service :
Date of death :16-11-2009



Name :Bor, Norman Loftus
Date of Birth : 02-05-1893
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Asiatic Grasses
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1942
Council Service :
Date of death :22-12-1972



Name :Bose, Dr Mahendra Nath
Date of Birth : 23-03-1925
Degree :Ph.D. (Lucknow)
Honours :FNA, Member, Norvegian Academy of Science & Literature
Address :
1947, Sector 4
Gurgaon 122 001
Fields of Specialization :Palaeobotany and Palynology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1982
Council Service :
Date of death :27-04-2011



Name :Bose, Prof. Mihir Kumar
Date of Birth : 01-09-1933
Degree :Ph.D. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Department of Geology
Presidency College
Kolkata 700 073
Fields of Specialization :Igneous Petrology, Mineralogy and Geochemistry
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1981
Council Service :
Date of death :01-10-2009



Name :Brahm Prakash, Dr
Date of Birth : 21-08-1912
Degree :Ph.D. (Panjab)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Metallurgy
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1972
Council Service :1974-76
Date of death :03-01-1984



Name :Brahmayya Sastry, Dr Podila
Date of Birth : 24-05-1913
Degree :Ph.D. (McGill)
Honours :
Address :Sitaramanilayam
Plot No. 9
Doctors Co-Operative Housing Colony
Waltair
Visakhapatnam 530 017
Fields of Specialization :Physiology, Neurophysiology and Placental Physiology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1978
Council Service :
Date of death :28-05-1993



Name :Burley, George William
Date of Birth : 30-03-1885
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :31-05-1967



Name :Burma, Prof. Debi Prosad
Date of Birth : 01-02-1925
Degree :D.Phil. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA, FNASc, FAMS
Address :CF 186, Sector I
Salt Lake City
Kolkata 700 064
Fields of Specialization :Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1976
Council Service :
Date of death :04-02-2005



Name :Chakko, Kaivalathu Chakko
Date of Birth : 25-08-1892
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Chakravarthy, Satyendra Nath
Date of Birth : 1903
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Forensic Sciences
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :28-08-1945



Name :Chakravarti, Siddheshwari Prasad
Date of Birth : 03-11-1904
Degree :M.Sc. (London)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Electronic & Telecommunication Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1942
Council Service :
Date of death :15-07-1981



Name :Chandraratna, Modestus Fernando
Date of Birth :
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1951
Council Service :
Date of death :1959



Name :Chandrasekaran, Dr Chidambara
Date of Birth : 30-10-1911
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :
Address :'Sri Kripa'
79/3, Benson Cross Road
Bangalore 560 046
Fields of Specialization :Statistics, Public Health and Demography
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1945
Council Service :1962-64
Date of death :04-01-2000



Name :Chandrasekhar, Prof. Sivaramakrishna
Date of Birth : 06-08-1930
Degree :D.Sc. (Nagpur), Ph.D. (Cantab), Sc.D. (Cantab)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FRS, FNA, FTWAS
Address :Honorary Professor
Centre for Liquid Crystal Research
P B No. 1329
Jalahalli
Bangalore 560 013
Fields of Specialization :Liquid Crystals and Condensed Matter
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1962
Council Service :Council Service: 1971-73, 1986-88.
Date of death :08-03-2004



Name :Chandrasekhar, Prof. Subramanyan
Date of Birth : 19-10-1910
Degree :Sc.D. (Cantab)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :University of Chicago
Lab. for Astrophys. & Space Res.
933 E, 56th Street,
Chicago, Illinois 60637
USA
Fields of Specialization :Theoretical Astrophysics and Relativity
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :21-08-1995



Name :Chandrasekharan, Prof. Venkataram
Date of Birth : 12-11-1925
Degree :D.Sc. (Mysore)
Honours :
Address :96, Fontain au Roi
75011 Paris
France
Fields of Specialization :Spectroscopy and Crystal Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1973
Council Service :
Date of death :05-09-2003



Name :Chandrashekaran, Prof. Maroli Krishnayya
Date of Birth : 04-01-1937
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras), D.Sc. (Madurai)
Honours :FNA, FNASc, FTWAS
Address :Evolutionary and Organismal Biology Unit
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
Jakkur
Bangalore 560 064
Fields of Specialization :Chronobiology and Animal Behaviour
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1983
Council Service :Council Service: 1992-97.
Date of death :02-07-2009



Name :Chandy, Dr Jacob
Date of Birth : 23-01-1910
Degree :MBBS (Madras)
Honours :FRCS (c)
Address :Paarra
Matteethra
Kottayam 686 004
Fields of Specialization :Neurology, Neurosurgery and Medical Education
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1961
Council Service :Council Service: 1962-70.
Date of death :23-06-2007



Name :Chariar, Dr Veeraraghava Ranga
Date of Birth : May 1903
Degree :D.Sc. (Patna)
Honours :
Address :Ashraya Apartments
No. 11 12 & 13
Subroto Mukherjee Road
Dasarahalli
Bangalore 560 057.
Fields of Specialization :Differential Geometry and Theory of Numbers - also Analysis
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1949
Council Service :
Date of death :31-07-1996



Name :Chatterjee, Prof. Asima
Date of Birth : 23-09-1917
Degree :D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FNA
Address :Flat 3, Block 1
108 Manictala Main Road
Kolkata 700 054
Fields of Specialization :Natural Products & Drug Development, Reaction Mechanism, Stereochemistry and Synthetic Studies
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :22-11-2006



Name :Chaudhuri, Haraprasad
Date of Birth : 28-07-1895
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Mycology, Plant Pathology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :19-08-1945



Name :Chauhan, Dr Birendra Singh
Date of Birth : 02-05-1915
Degree :D.Sc. (Nagpur)
Honours :FNASc
Address :Chhatra Chhaya
220, Civil Lines
Narasinghpur 487 001 (MP)
Fields of Specialization :Helminthology, Parasitology, and Systematic & General Zoology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1952
Council Service :
Date of death :04-02-2007



Name :Cheema, G S
Date of Birth :
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Horticulture
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :02-01-1972



Name :Cherian, M C
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1937
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Chhuttani, Prof. Pran Nath
Date of Birth : 26-02-1915
Degree :M.D., D.Sc. (h.c.)
Honours :
Address :House No. 22
Sector 4
Chandigarh 160 001
Fields of Specialization :Gastroenterology and Internal Medicine
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :19-07-1996



Name :Chopra, Dr Ishwar Chander
Date of Birth : 08-01-1911
Degree :M.R.C.S.
Honours :
Address :C-116
Defence Colony
New Delhi 110 024
Fields of Specialization :Pharmacology, Toxicology and Indian Medicinal Plants
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1962
Council Service :
Date of death :18-10-1996



Name :Chopra, N N
Date of Birth :
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry, Enzymes, Microbiology, Plant Physiology, Blood & Plasma
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1945
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Chowla, Sarvadaman
Date of Birth : 22-08-1907
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Pure Mathematics, Number Theory
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-40
Date of death :10-12-1995



Name :Cipriani, Lidio
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Anthropology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Correia, Alberto Corlos Germano
Date of Birth : 22-08-1888
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Anthropology, Climatology, Hygiene
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Damodaran, Manayath
Date of Birth : 18-10-1903
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Protein Chemistry
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :Dec. 1957



Name :Daniel, Prof. Ranjan Roy
Date of Birth : 11-08-1923
Degree :Ph.D. (Bristol)
Honours :FNA, FNASc, FTWAS
Address :17B, Water Tank Road
Nagercoil 629 001
Fields of Specialization :Cosmic Ray & High Energy Physics, Space Physics, Infra-Red Astronomy and Environment Science & Policy
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1966
Council Service :Council Service: 1971-76
Date of death :27-03-2005



Name :Daruwalla, Dr Erach Hormasji
Date of Birth : 24-10-1923
Degree :Ph.D. (Manchester)
Honours :
Address :Mulund Darshan Housing Society
E Wing, Flat No. 139, VII Floor
Mulund Colony
Mulund (West)
Mumbai 400 082
Fields of Specialization :Textile Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :17-03-2012



Name :Das, Dr Jyotirmoy
Date of Birth : 13-09-1939
Degree :Ph.D. & D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :Director
Indian Inst. of Chemical Biology
4, Raja S.C. Mullick Road
Jadavpur
Calcutta 700 032
Fields of Specialization :Biophysics, Molecular Biology and Theoretical Biology
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1988
Council Service :
Date of death :26-07-1998



Name :Das, Dr Mukkattu Ramachandra
Date of Birth : 02-07-1937
Degree :Ph.D. (Mumbai)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :Flat 4B1, Nikunjam Royale Apts.
DPI Junction
Jagathy
Thiruvananthapuram 695 014
Fields of Specialization :Molecular Biology and Molecular Virology
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1985
Council Service :
Date of death :01-04-2003



Name :Das, Prof. Prosad Kumar
Date of Birth : 20-05-1926
Degree :D.Phil. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :A/59, Kailash Colony
New Delhi 110 048
Fields of Specialization :Numerical Weather Prediction, Ocean-Atmosphere Coupling, Storm Surges and Dynamic Meteorology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :Council Service: 1980-82
Date of death :14-01-2011



Name :Das Gupta, Prof. Mrinal Kumar
Date of Birth : 01-09-1923
Degree :Ph.D. (Manchester)
Honours :FNA
Address :BC-211, Sector I
Bidhan Nagar
Kolkata 700 064
Fields of Specialization :Radio Astronomy, Solar Terrestrial Physics and Electronics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1990
Council Service :
Date of death :28-11-2005



Name :Das-Gupta, Dr Sachindra Nath
Date of Birth : 04-11-1902
Degree :D.Sc. (London)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Mycology, Plant Pathology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :11-09-1990



Name :Dastur, Jahangir Fardunji
Date of Birth : 10-09-1886
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Pathology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :11-05-1971



Name :Datta, Dr Asoke Gopal
Date of Birth : 20-01-1928
Degree :Ph.D. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :9A, Ballygunge Place
Kolkata 700 019
Fields of Specialization :Enzymology and Biochemical Endocrinology
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1979
Council Service :
Date of death :09-12-2005



Name :Datta, Dr Bhaskar
Date of Birth : 01-07-1949
Degree :Ph.D. (New York)
Honours :
Address :Indian Institute of Astrophysics
Sarjapur Road
Koramangala
Bangalore 560 034
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Astrophysics and General Relativity
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1995
Council Service :
Date of death :03-12-1999



Name :David, Dr Joy Caesarina
Date of Birth : 03-05-1927
Degree :M.B.B.S., M.S. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :292, 4th Main
1st Block
Koramangala
Bangalore 560 034
Fields of Specialization :Neuropharmacology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1982
Council Service :
Date of death :20-04-2004



Name :Davis, Dr Trupapur Antony
Date of Birth : 09-02-1923
Degree :Ph.D. (ISI)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Physiology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1979
Council Service :
Date of death :10-11-1989



Name :De Mello, I Froilano
Date of Birth : 1887
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Microbiology, Parasitology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :09-01-1955



Name :Deodikar, Dr Govind Balakrishna
Date of Birth : 15-11-1915
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Sericulture, Cytogenetics, Plant Breeding
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :13-03-1986



Name :Desai, Bhimbhai Nichhabhai
Date of Birth : 03-07-1901
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay), D.Sc. (Edinburgh)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Meteorology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :23-06-1978



Name :Desai, Dr Ranchhodji Dajibhai
Date of Birth : 04-05-1897
Degree :D.Sc. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :Ram Krupa
Behind Bhagini Samaj
Halar Cross Road
Bulsar 396 001
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry, Synthetic Dyes and Drugs
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1938
Council Service :
Date of death :16-11-1991



Name :Desai, Shirishkant Varjray
Date of Birth : 1900
Degree :Ph.D. (London), D.Sc. (London)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Biochemistry, Microbiology
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :1984



Name :Deshpande, D L
Date of Birth : 02-09-1909
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1945
Council Service :
Date of death :05-04-1961



Name :Desikachary, Prof. Thamarapu Vedantha
Date of Birth : 18-09-1919
Degree :D.Sc. (Madras)
Honours :FNA
Address :67, Palm Beach Dr.
Patterson Lakes
Victoria 3197
Australia
Fields of Specialization :Phycology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1957
Council Service :
Date of death :05-11-2005



Name :Devadatta, S C
Date of Birth :
Degree :D.Sc. (Edinburgh)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Physiology
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1936
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Devaprabhakara, Dr Devadas
Date of Birth : 13-11-1932
Degree :Ph.D. (Texas)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry, Chemistry of Allenes
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1976
Council Service :
Date of death :12-01-1978



Name :Dhar, Dr Moti Lal
Date of Birth : 29-10-1914
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :B-1, Pamposh Enclave
Greater Kailash-1
New Delhi 110 048
Fields of Specialization :Medicinal Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :20-01-2002



Name :Dhar, Dr Sasindra Chandra
Date of Birth :
Degree :D.Sc. (Calcutta, Edinburgh)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Applied Mathematics
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :30-10-1947



Name :Dharmatti, Shrinivasa Shridhar
Date of Birth : 08-05-1911
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Magnetochemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1959
Council Service :
Date of death :02-05-1965



Name :Dhawan, Prof. Satish
Date of Birth : 25-09-1920
Degree :Ph.D. (Caltech)
Honours :FNA, FNASc, Hon. FNASc., Hon. FIEI, Hon. FNA Engg., for Assoc. US Natl Acad. Engg.,.
Address :Member, Space Commission
Department of Space
Antariksh Bhavan
New BEL Road
Bangalore 560 094
Fields of Specialization :Aerospace Engineering and Fluid Mechanics
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1970
Council Service :Council Service: 1971-91, President: 1977-79,
Date of death :03-01-2002



Name :Divatia, Dr Ajay Shrinivas
Date of Birth : 17-02-1927
Degree :Ph.D. (Wisconsin)
Honours :FNA
Address :INSA Senior Scientist
Nuclear Physics Division
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre
Trombay
Bombay 400 085
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Physics and Accelerator Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :07-01-1993



Name :Dixit, Kamalakar Ramachandra
Date of Birth : 06-10-1909
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Physics, Solid State Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1939
Council Service :
Date of death :12-12-1977



Name :Doraiswamy, Dr Lakshmangudi Krishnamurthy
Date of Birth : 13-05-1927
Degree :Ph.D. (Wisconsin)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FNA, FNASc
Address :Anson Marston Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Department of Chemical Engineering
Iowa State University
1031, Sweeney Hall
Ames, Iowa 50011-2230
USA
Fields of Specialization :Chemical Reaction Engineering, Fluidization and Organic Synthesis Engineering
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :02-06-2012



Name :Dorasami, L S
Date of Birth :
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Breeding
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1947
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Doss, Kadarundalige Sitarama Gururaja
Date of Birth : 10-08-1906
Degree :D.Sc. (Madras)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Electrochemistry, Sugar Technology
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :1971-73
Date of death :18-10-1989



Name :Dube, Ganesh Prasad
Date of Birth : 01-05-1914
Degree :M.Sc. (Cantab & Allahabad)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Stability of Colloidal Solutions, Adsorption of Gases, Theory of Metals
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1950
Council Service :
Date of death :17-01-1973



Name :Dutt, Nand Lal
Date of Birth : 1900
Degree :M.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Cytology of Sugarcane
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :06-02-1960



Name :Dutt, Siktibhushan
Date of Birth : 13-12-1898
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1939
Council Service :
Date of death :17-12-1992



Name :Dutta, Dr Phanindra Chandra
Date of Birth : 11-03-1912
Degree :D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Natural Products, Organic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :13-06-1983



Name :Ekambaram, T
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-35
Date of death :



Name :Forbes, S G
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1937
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Foster, R B
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1936-40
Date of death :



Name :Ganapathi, Dr Krishnamurthy
Date of Birth : 18-08-1911
Degree :D.Sc. (Madras)
Honours :FNA
Address :c/o Dr L. Sankaran
5809, Ipswich Road
Bethesda, MD 20814
USA
Fields of Specialization :Microbial Biochemistry, Fermentation Technology and Chemotherapy
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1951
Council Service :
Date of death :15-10-2004



Name :Ganapati, Ponani Narayana
Date of Birth : 15-07-1910
Degree :D.Sc. (Madras)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Parasitology, Marine Biology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1955
Council Service :
Date of death :05-01-1984



Name :Ganatra, Dr Ramanik Dhirajlal
Date of Birth : 14-10-1928
Degree :M.B.B.S. (Bombay)
Honours :
Address :604, Kamala Apartments
8A, Dhobi Galli
Versova Road
Andheri
Bombay 400 058
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Medicine
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :02-04-1999



Name :Ganesan, Angarai Seshiah
Date of Birth : 27-05-1900
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Scattering of Light, Raman Effect
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :Council Service:1961
Date of death :02-01-1986



Name :Ganguly, Dr Anil Kumar
Date of Birth : 01-11-1918
Degree :D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Environmental Sciences, Radiation Physics
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1977
Council Service :
Date of death :17-01-1988



Name :Ghatage, Dr Vishnu Madhav
Date of Birth : 24-10-1908
Degree :D. Phil. (Gottingen)
Honours :FNA
Address :Managing Director
Product Designers Private Limited
Everest Apartments, G-1, 152
8th Main Road, Malleswaram
Bangalore 560 003
Fields of Specialization :Aerodynamics and Aircraft Structures
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1945
Council Service :
Date of death :06-12-1991



Name :Ghatak, Prof. Usha Ranjan
Date of Birth : 26-02-1931
Degree :Ph.D. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :23/B, Naktala Lane (D.P.P. Road)
Kolkata 700 047
Fields of Specialization :Synthetic Organic Chemistry and Bio-Organic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1976
Council Service :
Date of death :18-06-2005



Name :Ghose, Robert Lal Mohan
Date of Birth : July 1903
Degree :M.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Breeding, Rice
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1952
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Ghose, S L
Date of Birth : 13-12-1893
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Algology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1936
Council Service :
Date of death :24-03-1945



Name :Ghosh, Prof. Asok
Date of Birth : 20-01-1927
Degree :Ph.D. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :19A, Ballygunge Place
Kolkata 700 019
Fields of Specialization :Endocrinology, Histochemistry and Histology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1982
Council Service :
Date of death :29-09-2003



Name :Ghosh, P N
Date of Birth : 11-02-1884
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Optics, Applied Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-35
Date of death :23-12-1946



Name :Ghosh, Prof. Subir Kumar
Date of Birth : 01-03-1932
Degree :Ph.D. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA, FD (Uppsala)
Address :Alaka
B-44, Pratapaditya Road
Kolkata 700 026
Fields of Specialization :Structural Geology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1989
Council Service :
Date of death :30-10-2008



Name :Giri, Kramadhati Venkata
Date of Birth : 10-02-1907
Degree :D.Sc., A.I.I.Sc.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Biochemistry
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1941
Council Service :
Date of death :17-07-1958



Name :Gnanamuthu, Chinnadurai Pittendrigh
Date of Birth : 29-04-1901
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Animal Physiology, Animal Ecology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1952
Council Service :
Date of death :18-03-1969



Name :Goel, Prof. Paramatma Saran
Date of Birth : 06-07-1930
Degree :Ph.D. (Carnegie Mellon)
Honours :FNASc
Address :117/337, Block O
Geetanagar
Kanpur 208 025
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Cosmochemistry and Geochemistry
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1977
Council Service :
Date of death :09-08-2004



Name :Gogate, Damodar Vinayak
Date of Birth : 23-01-1903
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Spectroscopy, Statistical Thermodynamics and Heat Transfer
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1941
Council Service :
Date of death :11-01-1984



Name :Gopal-Ayengar, Dr Anekal Ramaswamiengar
Date of Birth : 01-01-1909
Degree :Ph.D. (Toronto)
Honours :FNA
Address :73, Mysore Colony
Mahul Road
Chembur
Bombay 400 074
Fields of Specialization :Radiobiology, Chromosome Breakage Mechanisms & Repair Processes and Risk Evaluation Methodologies
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1965
Council Service :1974-76
Date of death :08-09-1992



Name :Gopala Rao, Prof. Ramavarapu Venu
Date of Birth : 03-12-1927
Degree :Ph.D. (UC, Berkeley)
Honours :FNA
Address :Flat No. 103, SBH Officers' Colony
Saidabad
Hyderabad 500 059
Fields of Specialization :Physics & Chemistry of Liquids, Solids & Molecular Acoustics and High Temperature Superconductivity
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1977
Council Service :
Date of death :03-09-2010



Name :Gopalakrishna, Dr Arkalgud
Date of Birth : 20-10-1922
Degree :D.Sc. (Mysore)
Honours :
Address :c/o Wg Cdr Dr V.G. Vasishta
SBF, Health
39/4, Shivas, Doddanekundi
Marathahalli Outer Ring Road
Bangalore 560 037
Fields of Specialization :Mammalian Reproduction & Embryology, Anatomy, Physiology and Biology of Bats
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :20-09-2008



Name :Govinda Rao, Dr Naladurga Srinivasarao
Date of Birth : 06-02-1907
Degree :B.E.
Honours :FNA
Address :Apartment No. 103
K.T. Apartments
No. 89, Aa Na Kru Road(Diagonal Rd)
Visveswarapuram
Bangalore 560 004
Fields of Specialization :Hydraulics, Hydropower Development and Irrigation Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1952
Council Service :
Date of death :22-12-1995



Name :Govindachari, Dr Tuticorin Raghavachari
Date of Birth : 30-07-1915
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :FNA
Address :No. 24, Crescent Park Street
T. Nagar
Chennai 600 017
Fields of Specialization :Chemistry of Plant Products and Organic Synthesis
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1951
Council Service :Council Service: 1962-67, Vice President: 1965-67
Date of death :28-12-2001



Name :Govindaswamy, M V
Date of Birth : 21-11-1904
Degree :M.B.B.S., D.P.M. (England)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Brain Surgery
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1947
Council Service :1952-61; Vice President 1956-61
Date of death :07-04-1961



Name :Grewal, Dr Ripdaman Singh
Date of Birth : 03-12-1922
Degree :M.B.B.S. (Panjab), D.Phil. (Oxon)
Honours :
Address :659, Sector 16-D
Chandigarh 160 015
Fields of Specialization :Pharmacology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :13-04-2009



Name :Guha, Praphulla Chandra
Date of Birth : 15-02-1894
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :06-11-1962



Name :Guha-Mukherjee, Prof. Sipra
Date of Birth : 30-07-1938
Degree :Ph.D. (Delhi)
Honours :FNASc
Address :Garden Estate
M A 1/6-3C
Gurgaon 122 002
Fields of Specialization :Plant Molecular Biology, Plant Tissue Culture and Genetic Engineering
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1988
Council Service :
Date of death :15-09-2007



Name :Gunjikar, Dr Kashinath Ramachandra
Date of Birth : 08-03-1894
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Applied Mathematics
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :11-02-1990



Name :Hamied, Abdul Khwaja
Date of Birth : 31-10-1898
Degree :Ph.D. (Berlin)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1945
Council Service :
Date of death :23-06-1972



Name :Harish-Chandra, Dr
Date of Birth : 11-10-1923
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Harmonic Analysis on Reductive Groups
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :16-10-1983



Name :Hasan, Kwaja Habib
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Hattiangdi, Dr Gopal Shankar
Date of Birth : 15-12-1921
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :D.Phil. (h.c.), D.Litt. (h.c.)
Address :Emeritus Scientist & Founder
Director
Vedic Workshop
2, Laburnum Road
Mumbai 400 007
Fields of Specialization :Colloid Science, Industrial Chemistry, Vedic Mathematics and Astronomy
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1963
Council Service :
Date of death :16-05-2003



Name :Hill, A R Berkeley
Date of Birth : 22-12-1879
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-37
Date of death :16-08-1944



Name :Howard, Sir Henry George
Date of Birth : 05-10-1883
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Huzurbazar, Prof. Vasant Shankar
Date of Birth : 15-09-1919
Degree :Ph.D. (Cantab)
Honours :FNA
Address :Dept. of Statistics & Operations
Research
University of Denver
Denver, Colorado 80208
USA
Fields of Specialization :Mathematical Statistics, Probability Theory and Mathematical Logic
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1961
Council Service :1962-67, 1974-76
Date of death :15-11-1991



Name :Ishaq, Prof. Mohammad
Date of Birth : 01-04-1901
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Molecular Spectroscopy
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1940
Council Service :
Date of death :22-03-1960



Name :Iyengar, B N
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Iyengar, K R K
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Malaria
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :20-07-1947



Name :Iyengar, Kombur Sesha Kuppuswamy
Date of Birth : 29-08-1899
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Set Theory
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :23-06-1944



Name :Iyengar, Mandayam Osuri Parthasarathy
Date of Birth : 15-12-1886
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Algology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-35, 1938-40
Date of death :10-12-1963



Name :Iyengar, Nuggehalli Keshava
Date of Birth : 29-07-1910
Degree :D. Phil.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Forensic Sciences
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1955
Council Service :
Date of death :29-11-1970



Name :Iyengar, Dr Padmanabha Krishnagopala
Date of Birth : 29-06-1931
Degree :Ph.D. (Mumbai)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :33, Saras Baug
Sion-Trombay Road
Deonar
Mumbai 400 088
Fields of Specialization :Solid State Physics, Nuclear Physics, Nuclear Engineering and National Security
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1969
Council Service :
Date of death :21-12-2011



Name :Iyer, K S Padmanabha
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Iyer, L K Ananthakrishna
Date of Birth : 1861
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Anthropology, Ethnology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :25-02-1937



Name :Iyer, M P Venkataramana
Date of Birth : 1902
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Colloid Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :27-04-1936



Name :Jadhav, Ganpathrao Vishramrao
Date of Birth : 12-04-1900
Degree :Ph.D. (Manchester)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1953
Council Service :
Date of death :10-03-1980



Name :Janaki Ammal, Edavaleth Kakkat
Date of Birth : 04-11-1897
Degree :D.Sc., L.L.D. (Michigan)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Cytology and Cytogenetics
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :1956-67; Vice President 1956-61
Date of death :07-02-1984



Name :Jayaraman, Narayanaswamy
Date of Birth : 12-02-1911
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Mineralogy
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1955
Council Service :1965-70
Date of death :13-03-1971



Name :Jhala, Harshadray Ishverlal
Date of Birth : 13-01-1919
Degree :M.D. (London)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Microbiology, Immunology, Bacteriology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1968
Council Service :
Date of death :29-08-1984



Name :John, C C
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Jones, Dr Santhappan
Date of Birth : 27-08-1910
Degree :D.Sc. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :Santinivas
Nanthancode
Trivandrum 695 003
Fields of Specialization :Fisheries, Marine Biology, Entomology and Post-Polio Rehabilitation
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1957
Council Service :
Date of death :26-02-1999



Name :Joshi, Amar Chand
Date of Birth : 18-09-1908
Degree :
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :14-02-1971



Name :Joshi, Dr Atmaram Bhairav
Date of Birth : 17-11-1916
Degree :Ph.D. (Cantab)
Honours :FNA
Address :10, Aboli Apartments
102/103, Erandavana
Law College Road
Pune 411 004
Fields of Specialization :Crop Breeding and Genetics
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :03-07-2010



Name :Joshi, Shridar Sarvottam
Date of Birth : 16-10-1898
Degree :D.Sc. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Physical & Inorganic Chemistry and Reactors under Electric Discharge
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-35, 1946-52, 1965-70
Date of death :25-07-1984



Name :Jussawalla, Dr Darab Jehangir
Date of Birth : 13-04-1915
Degree :M.S. (Bombay)
Honours :FNA
Address :Director
Lady Ratan Tata Medical and
Research Centre
Cooprage, M. Carve Road
Bombay 400 021
Fields of Specialization :Oncology, Surgery and Chemotherapy
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :29-01-1999



Name :Kadam, Baburao Sankararao
Date of Birth : 25-10-1903
Degree :Ph.D. (Cornell)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Breedings, Cytogenetics
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1945
Council Service :
Date of death :24-07-1985



Name :Kalamkar, Ramachandra Jaykrishna
Date of Birth : 28-08-1903
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Agricultural Sciences
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1936
Council Service :
Date of death :24-05-1974



Name :Kalbag, Dr Shrinath Sheshagiri
Date of Birth : 23-10-1928
Degree :M.Tech. (Mumbai), Ph.D. (Illinois)
Honours :
Address :Honorary Director
Vigyan Ashram
Pabal 412 403 (Pune Dist.)
Fields of Specialization :Technology, Technical & Science Education, and Chemical & Food Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :30-07-2003



Name :Kalyanasundaram, Ramachandran
Date of Birth : 20-02-1930
Degree :D.Sc. (Madras), Dr nat. Sci. (Zurich)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Mycology and Plant Pathology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1969
Council Service :
Date of death :11-04-1980



Name :Kamesam, S
Date of Birth :
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1938
Council Service :
Date of death :1953



Name :Kane, Dr Govind Pandurang
Date of Birth : 02-03-1911
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :
Address :Flat 2B, Shree Pant Bhuwan
Mama Warekar Bridge
Bombay 400 007
Fields of Specialization :Chemical Technology and Engineering
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1943
Council Service :1962-64
Date of death :25-06-1991



Name :Kanga, Darab Dinsha
Date of Birth : 25-11-1879
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Dietetics, Indigenous Drugs
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :Jan. 1955



Name :Kanungo, Prof. Madhu Sudan
Date of Birth : 01-04-1927
Degree :Ph.D. (Illinois)
Honours :FNA, FNASc, FAMS
Address :9GF, Old Medical Enclave
Banaras Hindu University Campus
Varanasi 221 005
Fields of Specialization :Biochemistry & Molecular Biology of Development & Ageing and Neuroscience
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :26-07-2011



Name :Kapahi, Prof. Vijay Kumar
Date of Birth : 21-01-1944
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :National Centre for Radio Astrophys
Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research
Poona University Campus
Post Bag No. 3, Ganeshkhind
Pune 411 007
Fields of Specialization :Radio Astronomy and Cosmology
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1987
Council Service :
Date of death :16-03-1999



Name :Kapoor, Prof. Lachman Das
Date of Birth : 27-09-1916
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :
Address :20, West Brook Court
Bridgewater, NJ 08807
USA
Fields of Specialization :Pharmacognosy, Plant Anatomy and Medicinal & Aromatic Plants
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1963
Council Service :
Date of death :16-04-2002



Name :Kappanna, Athibele Nanjappa
Date of Birth : 03-09-1900
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Electrochemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Kapur, Dr Jagat Narain
Date of Birth : 07-12-1923
Degree :Ph.D. (Delhi)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :C-766, New Friends Colony
New Delhi 110 065
Fields of Specialization :Applied & Industrial Mathematics, Entropy Optimization Principles, Mathematical Modelling and Biomathematics
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1965
Council Service :
Date of death :04-09-2002



Name :Kapur, Prof. Ravinder Lal
Date of Birth : 07-07-1938
Degree :Ph.D. (Edinburgh).,.
Honours :FRC Psych.
Address :Emeritus Professor
National Institute of Advanced Studies
Indian Institute of Science Campus
Bangalore 560 012
Fields of Specialization :Psychiatry, Psychiatric Epidemiology and Yoga
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1977
Council Service :
Date of death :24-11-2006



Name :Kapur, Shankar Nath
Date of Birth : 20-08-1895
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Forestry
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :10-01-1972



Name :Karandikar, K R
Date of Birth : 17-03-1902
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Entomology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1948
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Kartha, Dr Gopinath
Date of Birth : 26-01-1927
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :X-ray Diffraction, Protein Structure, Molecular Biology and Biophysics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :18-06-1984



Name :Karve, Dinakar Dhondo
Date of Birth : 13-07-1899
Degree :Dr. Phil. (Leipzig)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Physical Organic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1943
Council Service :
Date of death :05-07-1980



Name :Kashyap, Shiv Ram
Date of Birth : 06-11-1882
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Liverworts of Western Himalayas
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :26-11-1934



Name :Kedharnath, Dr Subramaniam
Date of Birth : 10-10-1921
Degree :Ph.D. (Wisconsin)
Honours :FNA, FNAAS
Address :12-A, 1st Cross Road
V Layout
Ramalinga Nagar
K K Pudur Post
Coimbatore 641 038
Fields of Specialization :Genetics, Cytogenetics and Forest Tree Breeding
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1984
Council Service :
Date of death :06-12-2004



Name :Kelkar, Dr Purushottam Kashinath
Date of Birth : 01-06-1909
Degree :Ph.D. (Liverpool)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Electrical Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :23-10-1990



Name :Khanna, K L
Date of Birth :
Degree :B.Sc. (Agri)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Sugarcane Technology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :1956-61
Date of death :01-08-1976



Name :Khanolkar, Vasant Ramji
Date of Birth : 13-04-1895
Degree :M.D. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Pathology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1949-52, 1956-61; Vice President 1949-52
Date of death :29-10-1978



Name :Khoshoo, Dr Triloki Nath
Date of Birth : 07-04-1927
Degree :Ph.D. (Panjab)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :Distinguished Honorary Fellow
Tata Energy Research Institute
Darbari Seth Block
Habitat Centre, Lodi Road
New Delhi 110 003
Fields of Specialization :Genetics, Plant Breeding and Environmental Sciences
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1961
Council Service :
Date of death :11-06-2002



Name :Kilpady, Dr Sripadrao
Date of Birth : 13-11-1906
Degree :M.Sc. (Mysore)
Honours :FNA
Address :Emmaus Village Hostel
Suite No. 20
85, Bakers Lane
Kemps Creek, NSW 2178
Australia
Fields of Specialization :Mineralogy and Micropalaeontology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1953
Council Service :
Date of death :19-12-2008



Name :King, Charles A
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :19-05-1936



Name :Kini, Mangalore Gopala
Date of Birth : 05-08-1893
Degree :M.B.B.S.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Orthopaedic Surgery, Anesthetic Technique
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1941
Council Service :
Date of death :22-08-1952



Name :Kishore, Prof. Kaushal
Date of Birth : 31-12-1942
Degree :Ph.D. (Gorakhpur)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :Department of Inorganic and
Physical Chemistry
Indian Institute of Science
Bangalore 560 012
Fields of Specialization :Polymer Chemistry, Thermodynamics and Combustion Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1991
Council Service :
Date of death :02-03-1999



Name :Kondal Rao, Dr Nidamarty
Date of Birth : 15-07-1924
Degree :B.Met. (Banaras), Dr. lng. (Aachen)
Honours :
Address :1-57, Snehapuri
Nacharam
Hyderabad 500 076
Fields of Specialization :Metallurgy and Nuclear Fuel Fabrication Technology
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :22-10-2008



Name :Kosambi, Damodar Dharmanand
Date of Birth : 31-07-1907
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Pure & Applied Mathematics, Theoretical & Nuclear Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :29-06-1966



Name :Koteswaram, Prof. Pancheti
Date of Birth : 25-03-1915
Degree :D.Sc. (Madras)
Honours :FNA
Address :'Varsha'
8-1-11, University Road
Waltair Uplands
Visakhapatnam 530 003
Fields of Specialization :Atmospheric Physics Meteorology and Hydrology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :11-01-1997



Name :Kothari, Dr Daulat Singh
Date of Birth : 06-07-1906
Degree :Ph.D. (Cantab)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :101, Bhopalpura
Udaipur 313 001
Fields of Specialization :Statistical Mechanics and Astrophysics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :04-02-1993



Name :Krishna, Dr Maddaly Gopala
Date of Birth : 18-07-1922
Degree :Ph.D. (Leeds)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Fuel Technology and Chemical Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :05-06-1978



Name :Krishna, Sri
Date of Birth : 06-07-1896
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :03-10-1984



Name :Krishna Murti, Dr Coimbatore Ramadorai
Date of Birth : 03-03-1923
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Nutrition, Biochemical Toxicology and Applied Biochemistry
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :30-06-1990



Name :Krishna Murty, Prof. Kuppachi
Date of Birth : 13-11-1926
Degree :M.D. (Andhra)
Honours :
Address :Consultant in Medicine
Sri Satya Sai General Hospital
Prasanthi Nilayam 515 134
Fields of Specialization :Internal Medicine, Cardiology and Haematology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1981
Council Service :
Date of death :10-05-2001



Name :Krishna Rao, Prof. Gummadithala Sri
Date of Birth : 26-10-1926
Degree :Ph.D. (Mumbai)
Honours :FNA
Address :'Gowthami'
No. 56/3, 17th Cross
Malleswaram
Bangalore 560 055
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1987
Council Service :
Date of death :16-12-2008



Name :Krishna Rao, Pamadi Raghavendra
Date of Birth : 25-07-1906
Degree :B.Sc. (Mysore)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Meteorology, Hydrology and Agricultural Meteorology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1940
Council Service :1968-73
Date of death :07-11-1985



Name :Krishnamachari, Dr Samavedam Laxmi Narasimha Gopala
Date of Birth : 20-09-1928
Degree :D.Sc. (Andhra)
Honours :
Address :Flat No. 401, Sharath Apartments
6th Cross, K.R. Layout
J.P. Nagar 6th Phase
Bangalore 560 078
Fields of Specialization :Atomic & Molecular Spectroscopy, Lasers, Spectrochemical Analysis and Solar Energy Utilization
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :06-02-2012



Name :Krishnamurthi, P
Date of Birth : 22-01-1903
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1962-67
Date of death :14-03-1966



Name :Krishnamurthy, Prof. Edayathumangalam Venkatarama
Date of Birth : 18-06-1934
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :CS Labs, Building 115
ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science
Canberra ACT 0200
Australia
Fields of Specialization :Parallel & Distributed Computing, Complex Systems and Computational Intelligence
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1972
Council Service :
Date of death :26-10-2012



Name :Krishnamurthy, L S
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1937
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Krishnamurti, Prof. Dharmaraja
Date of Birth : 30-03-1929
Degree :D.Sc. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :No. 292, 13th Cross
II Stage, West of Chord Road
Mahalakshmipuram
Bangalore 560 086
Fields of Specialization :Raman & Infrared Spectroscopy and Solid State Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1958
Council Service :
Date of death :13-05-2003



Name :Krishnamurti, K
Date of Birth : 02-11-1902
Degree :D.Sc. (London)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Physical Chemistry, Colloid Science and Surface Films
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :08-12-1988



Name :Krishnan, Kariamanikkam Srinivasa
Date of Birth : 04-12-1898
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Raman Effect, Crystal Magnetism, Magnetochemistry, Magnetic Anisotropy
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1936-61; Vice President 1940-43, 1946-49
Date of death :14-06-1961



Name :Krishnan, Kumarapuram Vythilinga
Date of Birth : 04-07-1896
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Microbiology, Rural Hygiene
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :30-03-1978



Name :Krishnan, Maharajapuram Sitaram
Date of Birth : 24-08-1898
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Economic Geology, Mineralogy, Petrology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1962-64
Date of death :24-04-1970



Name :Krishnan, Prof. Rappal Sangameswar
Date of Birth : 23-09-1911
Degree :Ph.D. (Cantab), D.Sc. (Madras)
Honours :FNA
Address :No.232, 18th Cross
Upper Palace Orchards
Sadashivanagar
Bangalore 560 080
Fields of Specialization :Colloid Optics, X-ray Scattering, Nuclear Physics, Raman Spectroscopy, Light Scattering and Solid State Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1944
Council Service :1949-55; Treasurer 19-11-55 to 31-12-55
Date of death :02-10-1999



Name :Krishnaswami, Kolar Ramakrishnaiya
Date of Birth : 14-08-1898
Degree :D.Sc. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Industrial Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :28-06-1964



Name :Krishnaswamy, Srinivasan
Date of Birth : 15-02-1926
Degree :Ph.D., D.Sc. (Southampton)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Environmental Biology, Copepod Taxonomy and Physiology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1961
Council Service :1965-70
Date of death :20-11-1988



Name :Kumar, Ladapuram Srinivasa Sampath
Date of Birth : 04-06-1903
Degree :M.Sc. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Breeding and Cytogenetics
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1940
Council Service :
Date of death :20-11-1985



Name :Kumaraswamy, Ponnambalam
Date of Birth : 04-10-1930
Degree :B.E. (Hons)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Hydraulics, Hydrology and Computer Simulation
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1972
Council Service :
Date of death :09-03-1988



Name :Kundu, Prof. Dhirendra Nath
Date of Birth : 04-01-1916
Degree :Ph.D. (Ohio)
Honours :FNA
Address :P-66
CIT Scheme VI-M
Calcutta 700 054
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :11-12-1999



Name :Kurian, Kuruvilla Ithyarah
Date of Birth : 04-10-1903
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Natural Products
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1943
Council Service :
Date of death :16-08-1972



Name :Kutumbiah, Pandipeddi
Date of Birth : 22-11-1892
Degree :M.D. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Neurology, Cardiology, Clinical Medicine
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1941
Council Service :
Date of death :1976



Name :Laddha, Prof. Ganesh Shrikrishna
Date of Birth : 26-08-1922
Degree :Ph.D. (Purdue)
Honours :FNAE
Address :4th Floor, KGR Govardhan
New No. 37 (old no. 17), Besant Avenue
Adyar
Chennai 600 020
Fields of Specialization :Chemical Engineering and Chemical Technology
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :30-09-2010



Name :Lakhanpal, Dr Rajendra Nath
Date of Birth : 05-08-1923
Degree :Ph.D. (Lucknow)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :B-21, Sector A
Mahanagar
Lucknow 226 006
Fields of Specialization :Cenophytic Palaeobotany and Palynology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1976
Council Service :
Date of death :19-01-2012



Name :Lal, Dr Bijan Bihari
Date of Birth : 04-08-1913
Degree :Ph.D. (Lucknow)
Honours :
Address :47, Subhas Road
Dehra Dun 248 001
Fields of Specialization :Archaeological Chemistry, Archaeometry, Conservation and Environmental Archaeology
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1948
Council Service :
Date of death :02-06-2000



Name :Lal, Prof. Devendra
Date of Birth : 14-02-1929
Degree :Ph.D. (Mumbai)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FRS, FNA, FNASc
Address :Scripps Institute of Oceanography
Geosciences Research Division
0244
La Jolla, California 92093-0244
USA
Fields of Specialization :Earth & Planetary Sciences, Nuclear Physics and Geochemistry
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1965
Council Service :Council Service: 1974-76, 1980-82; Vice-President:
Date of death :01-12-2012



Name :Lal, Dr Makund Behari
Date of Birth : 31-01-1907
Degree :D.Sc. (Lucknow and Edinburgh)
Honours :FNA
Address :4/99, Vidyutnagar
Post Dayalbagh
Agra 282 005
Fields of Specialization :Zoology and Parasitology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1942
Council Service :
Date of death :05-12-2002



Name :Lal, Prof. Shankar
Date of Birth : 25-06-1923
Degree :Ph.D. (CIT)
Honours :
Address :Dept. of Mechanical & Industrial
Engineering
University of Roorkee
Roorkee 247 667
Fields of Specialization :Fluid Mechanics, Heat Transfer and Solid Mechanics
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :25-09-1991



Name :Lala, Prof. Anil Kumar
Date of Birth : 13-01-1950
Degree :Ph.D. (Mumbai)
Honours :FNA
Address :Professor, Dept. of Chemistry and
School of Biosciences & Bioengg.
Indian Institute of Technology
Powai
Mumbai 400 076
Fields of Specialization :Membrane Biochemistry, Bio-Organic Chemistry and Protein Chemistry
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1993
Council Service :
Date of death :18-07-2004



Name :Lele, S H
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Marine Zoology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1936
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Likhite, Dr Viswanath N
Date of Birth : 1896
Degree :D.Sc. (France)
Honours :
Address :2017, Maple
Evanston
Illinois 60201
USA
Fields of Specialization :Cotton Root-Rot
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1936
Council Service :
Date of death :01-04-1990



Name :Luthar, Prof. Indar Singh
Date of Birth : 31-03-1932
Degree :Ph.D. (Illinois)
Honours :
Address :256, Sector 6
Panchkula 134 109
Fields of Specialization :Number Theory and Algebra
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1977
Council Service :
Date of death :07-12-2006



Name :Madhava, Krishna Bindu
Date of Birth : 13-03-1895
Degree :M.A. (Madras), A.I.A. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Statistics and Actuarial Science
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :26-04-1984



Name :Madhavarao, Bangalore Srinivasarao
Date of Birth : 29-05-1900
Degree :D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Theoretical Physics and Abstract Algebra
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1936
Council Service :1937-61; Vice President 1956-61; Secretary 1938-55
Date of death :10-06-1987



Name :Mahabale, Tryambak Sanker
Date of Birth : 19-10-1909
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Palaeobotany, Pteridophytes and Plant Anatomy
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1951
Council Service :
Date of death :03-07-1983



Name :Mahadevan, Calamur
Date of Birth : 06-05-1901
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Economic Geology, Nuclear Geology, Marine Geology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1949-61
Date of death :08-04-1962



Name :Mahadevan, Dr Perurmadom Ramaiyer
Date of Birth : 20-05-1928
Degree :Ph.D. (Princeton)
Honours :
Address :Maanya Biotech Limited
Plot No. 151A, Road No. 12
MLAs' Colony
Banjara Hills
Hyderabad 500 034
Fields of Specialization :Molecular Biology, Mycobacteria, Leprosy and Industrial Biotechnology
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1973
Council Service :
Date of death :27-04-2003



Name :Mahajani, Ganesh Sakharam
Date of Birth : 27-11-1898
Degree :Ph.D. (Cambridge)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Higher Dynamics, Ferromagnetics and Hydrodynamics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :26-07-1984



Name :Mahalanobis, Prasanta Chandra
Date of Birth : 29-06-1893
Degree :M.A. (Cantab), Hon. D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Statistics
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :28-06-1972



Name :Mahendra, Dr Beni Charan
Date of Birth : 1903
Degree :D.Sc. (Agra)
Honours :
Address :Khandari Road Crossing
Agra 282 002
Fields of Specialization :Vertebrate Zoology and Comparative Anatomy
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1938
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Maheshwari, Panchanan
Date of Birth : 09-11-1904
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Embryology, Plant Anatomy,Economic Botany
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1952-61; Vice President 1952-61
Date of death :18-05-1966



Name :Maitra, Prof. Pabitra Kumar
Date of Birth : 01-11-1932
Degree :D.Phil. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :CJ-257, Salt Lake
Kolkata 700 091
Fields of Specialization :Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Genetics
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :04-09-2007



Name :Maiya, Dr Bhaskar Gundmi
Date of Birth : 20-06-1956
Degree :Ph.D. (IISc)
Honours :
Address :Professor
School of Chemistry
University of Hyderabad
Hyderabad 500 046
Fields of Specialization :Bio-Inorganic & Bio-organic Chemistry, Photochemistry and Supramolecular Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :2001
Council Service :
Date of death :22-03-2004



Name :Majumdar, Prof. Chanchal Kumar
Date of Birth : 11-08-1938
Degree :Ph.D. (California)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :INSA Senior Scientist
PAMU Lake
Indian Statistical Institute
203, B.T. Road
Calcutta 700 064
Fields of Specialization :Statistical Physics, Electron States and Magnetic Properties
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1976
Council Service :Council Service: 1983-88
Date of death :20-06-2000



Name :Majumdar, Girija Prasanna
Date of Birth : 18-02-1894
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Anatomy
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1944
Council Service :
Date of death :21-11-1959



Name :Malhotra, Des Raj
Date of Birth : 04-10-1899
Degree :D.Sc. (Brussels)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Chemical & Metallurgical Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1952
Council Service :1953-55
Date of death :01-11-1983



Name :Malhotra, Prof. Prince Kumar
Date of Birth : 20-04-1935
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay)
Honours :FNA
Address :Tata Institute of Fundamental
Research
Homi Bhabha Road
Bombay 400 005
Fields of Specialization :High Energy Physics and Cosmic Ray Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1985
Council Service :
Date of death :07-03-1992



Name :Malhotra, Dr Sardari Lal
Date of Birth : 05-12-1919
Degree :M.B.B.S. (Panjab)
Honours :FAMS, FRCP (London), FACP (USA), FACC (USA)
Address :Embassy of Italy
Renweg, 27
1030 Wien
Austria
Fields of Specialization :Epidemiology and Internal Medicine
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1966
Council Service :
Date of death :10-09-2004



Name :Malurkar, Sreenivas Laxminarasimha
Date of Birth : 15-08-1903
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Mathematical Physics, Meteorology, Geophysics
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :26-04-1984



Name :Mani, Miss Anna Modayil
Date of Birth : 23-08-1918
Degree :A.I.I.Sc.
Honours :FNA
Address :c/o Mr K.T. Chandy
14, Avittom Road
Medical College Post
Trivandrum 695 011
Fields of Specialization :Atmospheric Physics and Instrumentation
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1960
Council Service :1971-79; Secretary 1977-79.
Date of death :16-08-2001



Name :Mani, Dr Kalyanasundaram Subra
Date of Birth : 18-10-1928
Degree :M.D. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :Consultant Neurologist
Neurological Clinic
No.1, Old Veterinary Hospital Road
Basavanagudi
Bangalore 560 004
Fields of Specialization :Neurology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :28-03-2001



Name :Manna, Prof. Gobinda Kisor
Date of Birth : 10-10-1926
Degree :D.Phil., P.R.S., D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :'Kalyani'
B-10/250
Kalyani 741 235
Fields of Specialization :Animal Cytogentics, Radiation Biology and Chemical & Living Mutagenesis
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1978
Council Service :
Date of death :25-12-2006



Name :Mata Prasad,
Date of Birth : 15-02-1898
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Colloidal Chemistry, Photochemistry, Magnetochemistry, X-ray & Crystal Structure
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1946-52; Vice President 1949-52
Date of death :28-01-1979



Name :Mathai, George
Date of Birth : 13-11-1887
Degree :
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Madreporarian Corals
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1936-40
Date of death :25-06-1947



Name :Mathur, Dr Hirdaya Behari
Date of Birth : 27-05-1928
Degree :Ph.D. (California)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Physical & Nuclear Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :12-01-1980



Name :Mathur, Krishna Kumar
Date of Birth : 30-07-1893
Degree :
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Mining
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :18-07-1936



Name :Mehrotra, Prof. Ram Charan
Date of Birth : 16-02-1922
Degree :D.Phil. (Allahabad), Ph.D. and D.Sc. (London)
Honours :FNA, FNASc, FFACS, D.Sc. (h.c.)
Address :4/682, Jawahar Nagar
Jaipur 302 004
Fields of Specialization :Inorganic & Organometallic Chemistry, Metal Alkoxides and Sol-Gel Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :11-07-2004



Name :Mehta, Karam Chand
Date of Birth : 20-06-1892
Degree :
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Mycology, Plant Pathology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :08-04-1950



Name :Mehta, Dr Madhukar Kapilrai
Date of Birth : 24-07-1927
Degree :Ph.D. (Florida)
Honours :
Address :17, Sumeru Twin Bungalows
Vastrapur Road
Bodakdev
Ahmedabad 380 054
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear & Accelerator Physics, Nuclear Science: Applications, Manpower Development & Training
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :28-06-2010



Name :Mehta, Subodhchandra Manmukhram
Date of Birth : 04-05-1902
Degree :M.Sc.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Physical Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1952
Council Service :
Date of death :29-03-1970



Name :Menon, K N
Date of Birth :
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1940
Council Service :
Date of death :1969



Name :Menon, Dr Kuruvakkat Kochu Govind
Date of Birth : 19-09-1927
Degree :Ph.D. (Toronto)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :42, Palmcrest Co-op. Hsg. Soc. Ltd
191/192, St. Paul Road
Bandra (West)
Mumbai 400 050
Fields of Specialization :Biochemistry, Microbiology and Toxicology
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :06-04-2002



Name :Menon, Dr Puliakote Kesava
Date of Birth : 04-09-1917
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Number Theory and Modern Algebra
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :22-10-1979



Name :Menon, T Bhaskara
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Pathology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1940
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Menon, Dr Thanicklal Radhakrishnan
Date of Birth : 14-04-1925
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :'Lakshmi Nivas'
Press Club Road
Thiruvananthapuram 695 039
Fields of Specialization :Fibre Science, Textile Physics and Textile Testing
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1963
Council Service :
Date of death :29-05-2001



Name :Menon, V Krishna Narayana
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1941
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Merchant, Prof. Jaysukhlal Ranchoddas
Date of Birth : 14-06-1922
Degree :D.Sc.(Zurich)
Honours :
Address :62, Bharat Mahal
Dongersi Road
Walkeshwar
Mumbai 400 006
Fields of Specialization :Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Natural Products
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1964
Council Service :
Date of death :08-02-2004



Name :Metcalfe, Edward Parr
Date of Birth : 1881
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Pure & Applied Mathematics, Astronomy
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-37; Vice-President 1934-37
Date of death :1950



Name :Mirza, N B
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Mishra, Prof. Ratan Shanker
Date of Birth : 10-08-1918
Degree :Ph.D. (Delhi), D.Sc. (Lucknow)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :B-71, Nirala Nagar
Lucknow 226 020
Fields of Specialization :Differential Geometry, Relativity and Fluid Mechanics
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1966
Council Service :
Date of death :2000



Name :Mitra, Dr Ashesh Prosad
Date of Birth : 21-02-1927
Degree :D.Phil. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA, FRS
Address :Hon. Scientist of Eminence
National Physical Laboratory
Dr. K.S. Krishnan Marg
New Delhi 110 012
Fields of Specialization :Radio & Space Science and Radio Communication
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :Council Service: 1983-85
Date of death :03-09-2007



Name :Mitra, Prof. Sujit Kumar
Date of Birth : 23-01-1932
Degree :Ph.D. (North Carolina)
Honours :FNA
Address :Distinguished Scientist Emeritus
Indian Statistical Institute
7, SJS Sansanwal Marg
New Delhi 110 016
Fields of Specialization :Mathematical Statistics
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1990
Council Service :
Date of death :18-03-2004



Name :Moghe, Mahadev Atmaram
Date of Birth : 21-04-1896
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Helminthology, Mammalian Reproduction, Embryology, Cytochemistry of Placenta
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :12-05-1966



Name :Mookherjee, Prof. Asoke
Date of Birth : 23-05-1931
Degree :Ph.D. (IIT, Kharagpur)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :Flat E-2
178, Regent Estate
Kolkata 700 092
Fields of Specialization :Ore Geology, Geochemistry and Mineral Economics
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1990
Council Service :
Date of death :15/02/2006



Name :Moudgal, Prof. Nuggehalli Raghuveer
Date of Birth : 04-03-1931
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :FNA
Address :202D, Mantri Pride Apartments
No. 2, I Cross
Mountain Road, Madhavan Park
Jayanagar I Block
Bangalore 560 011
Fields of Specialization :Biochemical Endocrinology, Immuno Endocrinology and Reproductive Biology
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :08-05-2011



Name :Moudgill, K L
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1946-49
Date of death :



Name :Mukherjee, Prof. Ardhendu Sekhar
Date of Birth : 01-01-1935
Degree :Ph.D. (Univ. Calif., Berkeley)
Honours :FNA
Address :Professor, Genetic Research Unit
Department of Zoology
University of Calcutta
35, Ballygunge Circular Road
Kolkata 700 019
Fields of Specialization :Genetics, Cell Biology and Cytogenetics
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1988
Council Service :
Date of death :15-11-2004



Name :Murthy, G V L N
Date of Birth : 10-03-1912
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1944
Council Service :
Date of death :1943



Name :Murti, Dr Polapragada Bhaskara Rama
Date of Birth : 11-11-1911
Degree :D.Sc. (Andhra)
Honours :
Address :2/8-21-33, Pullavari Street
Gandhinagar
Kakinada 533 004
Fields of Specialization :Chemistry and Technology of Sugar and Plant Products
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1945
Council Service :
Date of death :Dec. 1990



Name :Murty, Dr Bhyravabhotla Radhakrishna
Date of Birth : 04-04-1928
Degree :Ph.D. (Cornell)
Honours :FNA, F.R.S.S.
Address :5087, Sector B
Pocket 7, Vasant Kunj
New Delhi 110 070
Fields of Specialization :Genetics, Biometry, Mutation Breeding, Interdisciplinary Research Management, Human & Natural Resource Development and Policy Planning in Agriculture
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :16-05-2003



Name :Murty, Dr Yerramilli Sreerama
Date of Birth : 15-05-1925
Degree :Ph.D. (Agra)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Morphology, Taxonomy
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1979
Council Service :
Date of death :21-02-1988



Name :Muthuswami, T N
Date of Birth : 20-06-1898
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1943
Council Service :
Date of death :10-12-1980



Name :Nabar, Govind Malhar
Date of Birth : 02-07-1904
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Textile Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1949
Council Service :
Date of death :20-07-1986



Name :Nag, Prof. Biswajit
Date of Birth : 20-08-1933
Degree :Ph.D. (Calcutta)
Honours :
Address :704, Prerana Apartments
Tirandaz
Powai
Opp. IIT Main Gate
Mumbai 400 076
Fields of Specialization :Electronics and Computer Science
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :Council Service: 1980-85; Vice-President: 1983-85
Date of death :06-02-2000



Name :Nag, Prof. Biswaranjan
Date of Birth : 01-10-1932
Degree :D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA, FNAE
Address :Honorary Scientist
Dept. of Radiophysics & Electronics
Calcutta University, Sisir Mitra
Bhavan, 92 A.P.C. Road
Kolkata 700 009
Fields of Specialization :Physics of Semiconductors, Solid State Devices and Electronics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1984
Council Service :
Date of death :06-04-2004



Name :Nag, Dr Subashis
Date of Birth : 14-08-1955
Degree :Ph.D. (Cornell)
Honours :
Address :The Institute of Mathematical
Sciences
Taramani, CIT Campus
Madras 600 113
Fields of Specialization :Complex Analysis, Analytic Geometry and Mathematical Physics
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1995
Council Service :
Date of death :22-12-1998



Name :Nag Chaudhuri, Dr Basanti Dulal
Date of Birth : 06-09-1917
Degree :Ph.D. (Univ. Calif., Berkeley)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FNA
Address :43 A, Biren Roy Road (East)
Kolkata 700 008
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Physics & Plasma Physics and Environmental Impact & Management
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :25-06-2006



Name :Nagappa, Yedatore
Date of Birth : 02-10-1907
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Applied Palaeontology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1951
Council Service :
Date of death :30-10-1960



Name :Nagaraju, Dr Javaregowda
Date of Birth : 06-11-1954
Degree :Ph.D. (Mysore)
Honours :FNASc, FNA
Address :Head, Laboratory of Molecular Genetics
Molecular Genetics Laboratory
Centre for DNA Fingerprinting & Diagnostics (CDFD), Nampally
4-1-714 to 725/2, Tuljaguda Complex, Opp. MJ Market
Hyderabad 500 001
Fields of Specialization :Molecular Genetics & Evolution, Genetics of Silkmoths and Molecular Marker Genetics
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :2003
Council Service :
Date of death :31-12-2012



Name :Nagendra Nath, Nagesh Subbarao
Date of Birth : 10-05-1912
Degree :Ph.D. (Cantab)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :1962-64, 1968-70; Vice President 1962-64, 1968-70
Date of death :02-09-1979



Name :Naha, Prof. Kshitindramohan
Date of Birth : 02-01-1932
Degree :D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :CSIR Emeritus Scientist
Dept. of Geology and Geophysics
Indian Institute of Technology
Kharagpur 721 302
Fields of Specialization :Structural Geology and Precambrian Geology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1983
Council Service :
Date of death :24-05-1996



Name :Nair, Dr Kappiareth Gopal
Date of Birth : 02-07-1931
Degree :M.D., Ph.D. (Chicago)
Honours :
Address :8, Ashley House
167-A, Colaba Road
Mumbai 400 005
Fields of Specialization :Clinical Cardiology, Cardiac Biochemistry & Physiology and General Medicine
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1981
Council Service :
Date of death :12-03-2010



Name :Nair, Prof. Narayana Balakrishnan
Date of Birth : 06-07-1927
Degree :Ph.D and D.Sc. (Madras), D.Sc. (h.c.)
Honours :FNA, FNASc, FNAAS, FTWAS
Address :Swathi
Residency Road
Women's College Junction
Thycaud
Thiruvananthapuram 695 014
Fields of Specialization :Aquatic Biology & Fisheries and Ecology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1977
Council Service :
Date of death :21-04-2010



Name :Nair, Unni Sivaraman
Date of Birth : 22-01-1904
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Mathematical Statistics
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1944
Council Service :
Date of death :08-08-1982



Name :Nanda, Dr Krishna Kumar
Date of Birth : 01-01-1918
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Physiology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :13-12-1983



Name :Narasimham, Dr Nishtala Appala
Date of Birth : 15-08-1922
Degree :Ph.D. (BHU)
Honours :FNA
Address :18, Saras Baug
Deonar
Mumbai 400 088
Fields of Specialization :Spectroscopy, Astrophysics and Atomic & Molecular Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1966
Council Service :
Date of death :08-04-2002



Name :Narasimhan, Mandyam Jeersannidhi
Date of Birth : 01-07-1891
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Mycology, Plant Pathology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :24-09-1970



Name :Narasimhan, Prof. Palliakaranai Thirumalai
Date of Birth : 28-07-1928
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :1013, Lupine Drive
Sunnyvale, CA 94086
USA
Fields of Specialization :Theoretical Chemistry and Magnetic Resonance
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1971
Council Service :
Date of death :03-05-2013



Name :Narasimhan, Prof. Rangaswamy
Date of Birth : 17-04-1926
Degree :M.S. (Caltech), Ph.D. (Indiana)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :CMC Limited
KHR House
11/2, Palace Road
Bangalore 560 052
Fields of Specialization :Computer Sciences
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1966
Council Service :
Date of death :02/09/2007



Name :Narayan, Appadvedula Lakshmi
Date of Birth : 1887
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Optics, Spectroscopy
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-35
Date of death :07-03-1973



Name :Narayana, Nuggehalli
Date of Birth : 27-06-1902
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :16-03-1976



Name :Narayanamurti, Duraiswami
Date of Birth : 11-09-1904
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Biochemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1939
Council Service :
Date of death :09-03-1975



Name :Narayanan, Dr Changalur Raman
Date of Birth : 17-12-1916
Degree :D.Phil. (Allahabad)
Honours :
Address :D-43, No.3
Aundh Road
Khadki
Pune 411 003
Fields of Specialization :NMR Spectroscopy, Chemistry of Natural Products,. Stereochemistry and Conformation
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1977
Council Service :
Date of death :15-01-1993



Name :Narayanan, Dr Ennapadam Sundara
Date of Birth : 15-02-1904
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :Sri Girija Shankar Nivas
B-122, Sravodaya Enclave
Sri Aurobindo Marg
New Delhi 110 017
Fields of Specialization :Insect Parasitism, Biological Control of Insect Pests & Noxious Weeds, Apiculture, Sericulture and General Entomology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1953
Council Service :1962-70
Date of death :23-02-1991



Name :Narayanan, Prof. Palamadai Sundaram
Date of Birth : 01-01-1926
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :Department of Physics
Indian Institute of Science
Bangalore 560 012
Fields of Specialization :Laser and Spectroscopy, Crystal Physics and Ferro-Electricity
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :23-10-1994



Name :Narayanaswamy, Dr Sankara
Date of Birth : 02-09-1916
Degree :Ph.D. (Delhi)
Honours :
Address :13/1, No. 5, I Floor
Griffith Road
Opp. Panagal Park
T. Nagar
Madras 600 017
Fields of Specialization :Plant Tissue Culture, Morphogenesis and Embryology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :13-05-1997



Name :Narendran, Prof. Thekke Curuppathe
Date of Birth : 24-02-1944
Degree :Ph.D. (Calicut)
Honours :FIAE
Address :Co-ordinator, AICOPTAX
Zoological Survey of India
Jafferkhan Colony
Calicut 673 006
Fields of Specialization :Systematic Entomology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :2000
Council Service :
Date of death :31-12-2013



Name :Narlikar, Prof. Vishnu Vasudeva
Date of Birth : 26-09-1908
Degree :M.A. (Cantab)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :701, Bhaskara
Colaba Housing Colony
Homi Bhabha Road
Bombay 400 005
Fields of Specialization :General Relativity and Field Theories
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :01-04-1991



Name :Nasipuri, Prof. Dhanonjoy
Date of Birth : 01-04-1925
Degree :Ph.D. and D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :Suite No. 46
Surendranath Housing Society
238, Manicktala Main Road
Kolkata 700 054
Fields of Specialization :Synthetic & Mechanistic Organic Chemistry and Stereochemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1976
Council Service :
Date of death :28-12-2009



Name :Natarajan, C V
Date of Birth : 26-04-1899
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Anatomy
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :11-11-1964



Name :Natarajan, Prof. Rajagopala
Date of Birth : 09-07-1930
Degree :Ph.D. (Annamalai)
Honours :FNASc
Address :67/7 Teachers Colony
Adyar
Chennai 600 020
Fields of Specialization :Coastal Area Studies (Biology, Ecology, Microbiology, Biodegradation and Pollution Effects)
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1981
Council Service :
Date of death :02-12-2003



Name :Nayar, Prof. Bala Krishnan
Date of Birth : 19-09-1927
Degree :D.Phil. (Gauhati)
Honours :
Address :20/601, Panniyankara
Kallai P.O.
Calicut 673 003
Fields of Specialization :Pteridology, Anatomy, Palynology and Evolution
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :12-05-2012



Name :Nayar, Dr Krishnapillai Karunakaran
Date of Birth : 12-06-1920
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Endocrinology, Entomology, Co-operative Oncology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :26-06-1975



Name :Nayudamma, Yelavarthy
Date of Birth : 10-09-1922
Degree :Ph.D. (Lehigh)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Leather Technology, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1963
Council Service :
Date of death :23-06-1985



Name :Neelakantam, Kalla
Date of Birth : 18-12-1911
Degree :Ph.D. (Andhra)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Organic and Analytical Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1940
Council Service :
Date of death :28-08-1985



Name :Newcomb, C
Date of Birth : 1882
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Nigam, Prof. Swami Dayal
Date of Birth : 07-05-1924
Degree :Ph.D. (Agra)
Honours :
Address :266, Kapaleeswara Nagar
Neelangarai
Chennai 600 041
Fields of Specialization :Applied Mathematics
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :03-05-2009



Name :Nilakantan, P
Date of Birth : 19-04-1910
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Crystal Magnetism
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1952
Council Service :1962-64
Date of death :18-04-1964



Name :Notani, Dr Nihal Kishinchand
Date of Birth : 21-01-1930
Degree :Ph.D. (Purdue)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :Bio-Medical Group
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre
Trombay
Bombay 400 085
Fields of Specialization :Molecular Genetics and Radiobiology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :18-04-1994



Name :Owen, M
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-35
Date of death :



Name :Padmanabhan, Dr Suchindrum Yagnanarayana
Date of Birth : 11-09-1916
Degree :D.Sc. (Utkal)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Pathology and Rice Production
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1970
Council Service :
Date of death :29-01-1985



Name :Paintal, Dr Autar Singh
Date of Birth : 24-09-1925
Degree :M.D. (Lucknow), D.Sc. (Edinburgh)
Honours :F.R.S.E., FRS, FNA
Address :Programme Director
Centre for Visceral Mechanisms
Vallabhbhai Patel Chest Institute
Delhi University
Delhi 110 007
Fields of Specialization :Physiology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1986
Council Service :
Date of death :21-12-2004



Name :Pal, Dr Benjamin Peary
Date of Birth : 26-05-1906
Degree :Ph.D. (Cantab)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Breeding and Genetics
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :14-09-1989



Name :Palacios, Gonzalo
Date of Birth : 20-11-1894
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Architecture
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :03-04-1967



Name :Palit, Dr Santi Ranjan
Date of Birth : 24-03-1912
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Polymers
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :13-09-1981



Name :Pancharatnam, Sivaramakrishna
Date of Birth : 09-02-1934
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Crystal Optics, Coherence of Radiation, Resonant Interaction with Matter
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1958
Council Service :1962-64
Date of death :28-05-1969



Name :Pandalai, Prof. Krishnan Aditya Vaman
Date of Birth : 16-02-1928
Degree :D.Ae.E. (New York)
Honours :
Address :77/2, Velachery Road
Madras 600 032
Fields of Specialization :Aircraft Structural Mechanics and Composites
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :20-05-1999



Name :Pandit, Prof. Lalit Kumar
Date of Birth : 28-06-1932
Degree :Dr. Phil. (Zurich)
Honours :
Address :F-32, Green Park
New Delhi 110 016
Fields of Specialization :Theoretical High Energy Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1976
Council Service :
Date of death :23-05-2006



Name :Pandit, S R
Date of Birth : 1893
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :23-12-1977



Name :Pandya, Kantilal Chhaganlal
Date of Birth : 24-08-1886
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :14-10-1958



Name :Panikkar, Nedumangattu Kesava
Date of Birth : 17-05-1913
Degree :
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1944
Council Service :1962-67; Vice President 1965-67
Date of death :24-06-1977



Name :Panse, Vinayak Govind
Date of Birth : 11-01-1906
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Agricultural Statistics, Genetics, Plant Breeding, Agronomy
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1947
Council Service :
Date of death :22-07-1969



Name :Pant, Prof. Devi Datt
Date of Birth : 14-08-1918
Degree :D.Sc. (Banaras)
Honours :
Address :F/6 Judge Farm
Haldwani 263 139 (Nainital Dist.)
Fields of Specialization :Spectroscopy
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1970
Council Service :
Date of death :11-06-2008



Name :Pant, Prof. Divya Darshan
Date of Birth : 18-10-1919
Degree :D. Phil. (Allahabad)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :106, Tagore Town
Allahabad 211 002
Fields of Specialization :Plant Morphology, Palaeobotany, Palynology, Pollination Ecology, Cycads and Conifers
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1968
Council Service :
Date of death :09-05-2001



Name :Paramasivan, Subramania
Date of Birth : 1903
Degree :D.Sc. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Archaeological Chemistry, Archaeological Strata and Environment
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1939
Council Service :
Date of death :15-05-1987



Name :Parameswaran, Hariharan
Date of Birth : 15-02-1897
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Optics, High Vacuum Techniques
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-35
Date of death :25-03-1953



Name :Paranjpe, Gopal Ramachandra
Date of Birth : 30-01-1891
Degree :M.Sc. (Bombay)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Instrumentation, Raman Effect
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :07-03-1981



Name :Parija, Prankrishna
Date of Birth : 01-04-1891
Degree :M.A. (Cantab), D.Sc. (Hon.)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Physiology and Agriculture
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :02-06-1978



Name :Patel, Prof. Ambalal Ranchhodhbhai
Date of Birth : 12-05-1917
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :
Address :Honorary Professor
Department of Physics
Sardar Patel University
Vallabh Vidyanagar 388 120
Fields of Specialization :Solid State Physics, Crystal Growth and Imperfections
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :03-12-2000



Name :Patel, Dr Chunibhai Chhotabhai
Date of Birth : 17-03-1920
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Inorganic Chemistry, Spectroscopy and Mineral Dressing
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :15-12-1987



Name :Patel, Dr Jamnadas Chaturbhai
Date of Birth : 02-08-1908
Degree :M.D., Ph.D. (London)
Honours :M.R.C.P.
Address :'Backbay View'
3, New Queens Road
Mumbai 400 004
Fields of Specialization :Diabetes, Internal Medicine and Tetanus
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1956
Council Service :
Date of death :11-05-2003



Name :Patel, Dr Jashbai Shankerbhai
Date of Birth : 11-12-1905
Degree :Ph.D. (Edinburgh)
Honours :
Address :Gadapura
Gotri Road
Baroda 390 015
Fields of Specialization :Plant Breeding and Agronomy
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :20-04-1992



Name :Patel, Makanji Kalyanji
Date of Birth : 06-11-1899
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Pathology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1948
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Patodi, Dr Vijay Kumar
Date of Birth : 12-03-1945
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Index Theorem, Differential Geometry
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :21-12-1976



Name :Paul, Prof. Ram Chand
Date of Birth : 20-10-1919
Degree :Ph.D. (Panjab and Cantab), Sc.D. (Cantab)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :695, Sector 8-B
Chandigarh 160 018
Fields of Specialization :Inorganic and Physical Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :16-02-2002



Name :Peacock, D H
Date of Birth : 1889
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Physical Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Peters, Prof. Bernard
Date of Birth : 22-12-1910
Degree :Ph.D. (Univ. Calif., Berkeley)
Honours :FNA
Address :Director-Emeritus
Danish Space Research Institute
Lundtoftevej, 155 A,
2880 Lyngby
Denmark
Fields of Specialization :Cosmic Radiation and Geophysics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1954
Council Service :
Date of death :02-02-1993



Name :Pichamuthu, Dr Charles Solomon
Date of Birth : 10-03-1900
Degree :D.Sc. (Glasgow)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Precambrian Geology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1941
Council Service :1946-58; Secretary 1952-55
Date of death :18-08-1990



Name :Pisharoty, Prof. Pisharoth Raman
Date of Birth : 10-02-1909
Degree :Ph.D. (Univ. Calif., Los Angeles)
Honours :FNA
Address :E-1/2, Chitraban Residency
Off ITI Road
Aundh
Pune 411 007
Fields of Specialization :Atmospheric Sciences, Remote Sensing and Hydrology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1957
Council Service :Council Service: 1965-67
Date of death :24-09-2002



Name :Pradhan, Prof. Suresh Krishnarao
Date of Birth : 06-09-1929
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :Flat A-32, Building No.11,
Jankalyan Nagar
Malad (West)
Mumbai 400 095
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry, Stereochemistry, Reaction Mechanism, Synthesis and Natural Products
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1986
Council Service :
Date of death :23-05-2002



Name :Prasad, Dr Malur Ramaswamyiyengar Narasimha
Date of Birth : 01-05-1923
Degree :Ph.D. (Mysore and Wisconsin)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Endocrinology and Physiology of Reproduction
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :1977-79
Date of death :07-10-1987



Name :Prasad, Dr Ramavarma Raghu
Date of Birth : 17-12-1920
Degree :Ph.D. (Stanford)
Honours :FNASc
Address :Ground Floor Flat
Saigeeth Apartments
21, Thirumurthy Street
T. Nagar
Madras 600 017
Fields of Specialization :Biological Oceanography and Fisheries
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1958
Council Service :
Date of death :20-07-1994



Name :Puntambekar, S V
Date of Birth : 17-07-1898
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Oils & Fats
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1948
Council Service :
Date of death :06-06-1969



Name :Puri, Gopal Singh
Date of Birth : 18-08-1915
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1960
Council Service :
Date of death :18-04-1995



Name :Puri, Prof. Vishwambhar
Date of Birth : 10-12-1909
Degree :D.Sc. (Agra)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :13, Tilak Road
Meerut 250 001
Fields of Specialization :Plant Morphology, General Biology, Taxonomy and Floral Anatomy
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1945
Council Service :
Date of death :09-10-2002



Name :Racine, Dr Charles S J
Date of Birth : 22-07-1897
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Partial Differential Operators
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :08-07-1976



Name :Radhakrishna, Prof. Bangalore Puttaiya
Date of Birth : 30-04-1918
Degree :Ph.d. (Mysore), D.Sc. (h.c.)
Honours :FNA
Address :243/30, 5th Main Road
Chamarajpet
Bangalore 560 018
Fields of Specialization :Precambrian Geology, Economic Geology, Groundwater Hydrology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1956
Council Service :1971-73
Date of death :26-01-2012



Name :Radhakrishnan, Dr Amurtur Narayana
Date of Birth : 17-05-1927
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Biochemistry, Enzymology and Biomembrane Transport
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :17-06-1990



Name :Radhakrishnan, Prof. Venkataraman
Date of Birth : 18-05-1929
Degree :B.Sc. (Hons)
Honours :
Address :Raman Research Institute
CV Raman Avenue
Bangalore 560 080
Fields of Specialization :Astronomy, Astrophysics and Aeronautics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1968
Council Service :Council Service: 1971-94; Treasurer: 1977-94
Date of death :03-03-2011



Name :Raghavan, Tupil Srinivasa
Date of Birth : 29-09-1905
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Cytomorphology, Cytogenetics and Cytotaxonomy
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1939
Council Service :1946-49
Date of death :30-01-1986



Name :Raj Mahindra, Dr
Date of Birth : 15-02-1925
Degree :C.Engg. (UK)
Honours :
Address :1012, High Point
45, Palace Road
Bangalore 560 001
Fields of Specialization :Aircraft Design
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :16-02-1995



Name :Rajagopal, Dr Codambathur Tiruvenkatacharlu
Date of Birth : 08-09-1903
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Pure Mathematics, Classical Analysis
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :25-04-1978



Name :Rajasekarasetty, Dr Madhavasetty Ramalingam
Date of Birth : 16-10-1919
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Genetics and Population Cytology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :03-07-1982



Name :Ram Behari,
Date of Birth : 25-04-1897
Degree :Ph.D. (Dublin)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Differential Geometry and Theory of Relativity
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1940
Council Service :
Date of death :14-12-1981



Name :Rama Das, Prof. Vallabhaneni Sita
Date of Birth : 05-02-1933
Degree :D.Phil. (Oxon)
Honours :FNA, FNAAS
Address :9, Vijetha Apartments
Nalanda College Road
Gayatri Nagar
Vijayawada 520 008
Fields of Specialization :C4Plants, Light Regime in C4Plants and Photosynthesis
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :-0=12-2010



Name :Rama Rao, Lakshmiswara
Date of Birth : 23-03-1896
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-61; Vice President 1952-55; Secretary 1946-52
Date of death :11-11-1974



Name :Rama Swamy, Subbarao
Date of Birth : 23-09-1907
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :X-rays and Solid State Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :30-03-1984



Name :Ramachandra, Prof. Kanakanahalli
Date of Birth : 18-08-1933
Degree :Ph.D. (Mumbai)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :Honorary Professor
National Institute of Advanced Studies
Indian Institute of Science Campus
Bangalore 560 012
Fields of Specialization :Analytic Theory of Numbers
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :17-01-2011



Name :Ramachandra Rao, Prof. Barry
Date of Birth : 21-11-1922
Degree :D.Sc. (Andhra)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FNA, FNASc
Address :Flat No. 407
S.K.'s Fort House
1-1-572
Golconda X Roads
Hyderabad 500 020
Fields of Specialization :Space Physics, Ultrasonics and Electronics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :24-09-2005



Name :Ramachandra Row, Prof. Lakkaraj
Date of Birth : 14-12-1916
Degree :D.Sc. (Andhra)
Honours :FNA
Address :Saroja
10-2-1A, Siripuram
Visakhapatnam 530 003
Fields of Specialization :Lignans, Terpenes, Alkaloids and Polioxy Steroids
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :22-09-1991



Name :Ramachandran, Prof. Gopalasamudram Narayana
Date of Birth : 08-10-1922
Degree :D.Sc. (Madras), Ph.D. (Cantab)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FNA, FNASc, FRS
Address :Cottage No. 2
Voluntary Health Services
Adyar
Chennai 600 020
Fields of Specialization :Crystallography, Biophysics, Biomolecular Structure, Theoretical Physics and Mathematical Logic
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1950
Council Service :Council Service: 1952-70; Vice-President: 1962-64,
Date of death :07-04-2001



Name :Ramachandran, Dr Lakshminarayanapuram Krishnaiyer
Date of Birth : 28-03-1928
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Proteins, Antibiotics and Endocrines
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :11-08-1988



Name :Ramakrishna, Dr Basava Sri
Date of Birth : 17-10-1921
Degree :Ph.D. (Illinois Inst. Tech.)
Honours :
Address :68, Second Cross
Ganganagar
Bangalore 560 032
Fields of Specialization :Acoustics
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :12-02-2011



Name :Ramakrishnan, Prof. Alladi
Date of Birth : 09-08-1923
Degree :Ph.D. (Manchester)
Honours :
Address :Chairman
Alladi Centenary Foundation
Ekamra Nivas
62, Luz Church Road, Mylapore
Chennai 600 004
Fields of Specialization :Stochastic Processes, Matrix Analysis, Elementary Particles and Relativity
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1955
Council Service :
Date of death :08-06-2008



Name :Ramakrishnan, Krishnaiyer
Date of Birth : 22-11-1920
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Pathology, Fungal Taxonomy and Plant Virology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1970
Council Service :1971-76
Date of death :26-03-1978



Name :Ramakrishnan, T S
Date of Birth : 25-08-1899
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Mycology, Plant Pathology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1949
Council Service :
Date of death :02-12-1971



Name :Ramakrishnan, Prof. Thekkepat
Date of Birth : 14-03-1922
Degree :Ph.D. (British Columbia)
Honours :FNA
Address :71, Sharada Colony
Basaveswaranagar
Bangalore 560 079
Fields of Specialization :Microbial Metabolism, Microbial Genetics and Molecular Biology of Tubercle Bacillus
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :15-02-2008



Name :Ramalingaswami, Dr Vulimiri
Date of Birth : 08-08-1921
Degree :M.D.(Andhra), D.Sc.& D.Phil.(Oxford)
Honours :FRCP & FRC Path. (London), FRS, FNA
Address :Professor-Emeritus
Department of Pathology
All India Institute of Medical
Sciences, Ansari Nagar
New Delhi 110 029
Fields of Specialization :Nutritional Disorders & Liver Diseases in the Tropics, Medical Education, Medical Research Administration and Health Policy at National & International Levels
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :28-05-2001



Name :Ramamurthi, Prof. Balasubramanian
Date of Birth : 30-01-1922
Degree :M.S. (Madras)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), F.R.C.S., FNA, FNASc
Address :27, Second Main Road
CIT Colony
Mylapore
Chennai 600 004
Fields of Specialization :Neurology, Neurosurgery and Neurosciences
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1972
Council Service :
Date of death :12-12-2003



Name :Raman, Chandrasekhara Venkata
Date of Birth : 07-11-1888
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Wave Optics, Light & X-ray Scattering, Crystallography, Vibration & Musical Instruments
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-70; President 1934-70
Date of death :21-11-1970



Name :Ramanathan, Prof. Annamalai
Date of Birth : 29-08-1946
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay)
Honours :
Address :School of Mathematics
Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research
Homi Bhabha Road]
Bombay 400 005
Fields of Specialization :Algebraic Geometry, Algebraic Groups
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1991
Council Service :
Date of death :12-03-1993



Name :Ramanathan, Prof. Kalpathy Gopalakrishna
Date of Birth : 01-03-1923
Degree :Ph.D. (Cantab), D.Sc. (Andhra)
Honours :
Address :Department of Physics
University of New Orleans
Lakefront
New Orleans, LA 70148
USA
Fields of Specialization :Solid State Physics, Low Temperature Physics and Inter-relation between Fundamental Physical Constants
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1956
Council Service :
Date of death :20-08-2003



Name :Ramanathan, Kalpathy Ramakrishnan
Date of Birth : 28-02-1893
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Meteorology, Hydrology, Aeronology, Geophysics and Sun-Earth Relationships
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1936-37, 1940-52, 1956-61; Vice President 1943-46
Date of death :31-12-1984



Name :Ramanathan, Prof. Kollagunta Gopalaiyer
Date of Birth : 13-11-1920
Degree :Ph.D. (Princeton)
Honours :FNA
Address :A1, Sri Krishna Dham
70, Third Floor
Lal Bahadur Shastri Marg
Mulund (W)
Bombay 400 080
Fields of Specialization :Number Theory, Automorphic Functions and Ramanujan Manuscripts
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :10-05-1992



Name :Ramanathan, Prof. Kumbakonam Viswanatha
Date of Birth : 17-07-1926
Degree :Ph.D. (Univ. Calif., Los Angeles)
Honours :
Address :21/2, 3rd Street
Abhiramapuram
Chennai 600 018
Fields of Specialization :Solid State Electronics
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :08-03-2007



Name :Ramanna, Dr Raja
Date of Birth : 28-01-1925
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FNA, Nom. MP (Rajya Sabha) for Science
Address :
National Institute of Advanced
Studies
Indian Institute of Science Campus
Bangalore 560 012
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Physics, Reactor Physics & Design, European Music and Philosophy
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1966
Council Service :Council Service: 1971-79; Vice-President: 1977-79
Date of death :24-09-2004



Name :Ramanujam, Dr Chidambaram Padmanabhan
Date of Birth : 09-01-1938
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Algebra
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :27-10-1974



Name :Ramanujam, Srinivasa
Date of Birth : 02-10-1903
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Cytogenetics
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1941
Council Service :
Date of death :09-06-1979



Name :Ramanujan, S G Manavala
Date of Birth : 26-08-1893
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Entomology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :May 1982



Name :Ramaseshan, Prof. Sivaraj
Date of Birth : 10-10-1923
Degree :D.Sc. (Nagpur)
Honours :FNA
Address :Distinguished Professor-Emeritus
Raman Research Institute
and Editor Current Science
CV Raman Avenue
Bangalore 560 080
Fields of Specialization :Materials Science, Crystallography and Solid State Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1955
Council Service :Council Service: 1968-88; President: 1983-85;
Date of death :29-12-2003



Name :Ramaswami, Erode Krishnaswami
Date of Birth : 12-02-1894
Degree :B.Sc. Eng. (London)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Mechanical Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1939
Council Service :
Date of death :22-04-1979



Name :Ramaswamy, Dr Chandrasekhara
Date of Birth : 20-08-1907
Degree :Ph.D. (Delhi)
Honours :
Address :C/o Prof. R C Sekhar
Institute for Rural Management
P.B. 60
Anand 388 001
Fields of Specialization :Atmospheric Physics, Meteorology, and Hydrometeorology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1939
Council Service :
Date of death :17-08-1991



Name :Ramaswamy, Dr Guruvayur Subramanian
Date of Birth : 03-10-1923
Degree :B.E. (Hons.), C.E. (Hons.), M.S. & C.E.(Caltech)
Honours :FNA
Address :'Sans Souci'
E 119, 16th Cross Road
Besantnagar
Chennai 600 090
Fields of Specialization :Structural Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :09-03-2002



Name :Ramaswamy, K L
Date of Birth :
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Fertilizer Technology
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1944
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Ramaswamy, Melkote Narasimhaiah
Date of Birth : 26-11-1905
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Forestry, Medicinal Plants, Wood Technology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1936
Council Service :
Date of death :27-01-1966



Name :Ramaswamy, V
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1944
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Ramdas, Lakshminarayanapuram Ananthakrishnan
Date of Birth : 03-06-1900
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Atmospheric Physics and Meteorology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :01-01-1979



Name :Ramiah, Krishnaswamy
Date of Birth : 15-04-1882
Degree :M.Sc. (Cantab), D.Sc. (Utkal)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Agronomy and Plant Genetics
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1946-49, 1959-61; Secretary 1959-61
Date of death :02-08-1988



Name :Ramiah, P V
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Rana, Khadag Narsingh Jung Bahadur
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1943
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Randhawa, Mohinder Singh
Date of Birth : 02-02-1909
Degree :
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Horticulture, Floriculture Phycology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1937
Council Service :
Date of death :03-03-1986



Name :Ranganathan, Dr Darshan
Date of Birth : 04-06-1941
Degree :Ph.D. (Delhi)
Honours :FNA
Address :Scientist
Indian Institue of Chemical
Technology
Uppal Road
Hyderabad 500 007
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry, Bio-Organic Chemistry and Supramolecular Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1991
Council Service :
Date of death :04-06-2001



Name :Ranganathan, Sundarappa
Date of Birth : 03-07-1901
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :09-10-1961



Name :Rangarajan, Prof. Sarukkai Krishnamachary
Date of Birth : 09-09-1932
Degree :B.A. (Hons.) (Madras)
Honours :FNA, FTWAS
Address :427, 5th Cross
III Phase, J.P. Nagar
Bangalore 560 078
Fields of Specialization :Electrochemistry and Theoretical Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :29-04-2008



Name :Rangaswami, Dr Govindachetty
Date of Birth : 10-05-1925
Degree :Ph.D. (Rutgers), D.Sc. (UAS, TNAU and PU)
Honours :
Address :'Ravi Nivas'
No. 17 (Old 21), Indira Gandhi Road
Fairlands
Salem 636 016
Fields of Specialization :Agriculture, Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1960
Council Service :
Date of death :07-09-2005



Name :Rangaswami, Dr Srinivasa
Date of Birth : 15-06-1912
Degree :Ph.D. (Andhra), Dr. Phil. (Basel)
Honours :FNA
Address :9/9, Turnbull's Road
Nandanam
Chennai 600 035
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry, Medicinal Chemistry and Chemistry of Natural Products
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1943
Council Service :Council Service: 1965-70
Date of death :24-11-2000



Name :Rao, Amur Narasinga
Date of Birth : 12-12-1893
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Applied Mathematics, Theoretical Physics
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1943-46
Date of death :02-07-1967



Name :Rao, Argula Nagaraja
Date of Birth : 15-11-1906
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Sugar Technology
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Rao, Dr Ayyagari Sambasiva
Date of Birth : 20-09-1914
Degree :D.Engg. (Stanford)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FNASc
Address :1-32, Snehapuri
Nacharam
Hyderabad 500 076
Fields of Specialization :Electronics
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :31-10-2003



Name :Rao, B K Narayana
Date of Birth : 12-03-1884
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Ophthalmology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-61; Vice President 1938-43
Date of death :17-07-1966



Name :Rao, Dr Basavapatna Narayana Balakrishna
Date of Birth : 21-01-1910
Degree :
Honours :
Address :Consultant Surgeon
Manonidhi
17/1 Vani Vilas Road
Basavanagudi
Bangalore 560 004
Fields of Specialization :Experimental Surgery and Urology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1945
Council Service :
Date of death :07-03-1995



Name :Rao, Basrur Sanjiva
Date of Birth : 23-02-1895
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Mineral Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1938-55; Treasurer 1938-55
Date of death :03-03-1975



Name :Rao, Bellur Rama
Date of Birth : 20-11-1891
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Petrography, Mineralogy, Economic Geology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :1938-49, 1952-61
Date of death :15-02-1970



Name :Rao, Bijoor Sanjiva
Date of Birth : 23-02-1896
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1936
Council Service :1936-37, 1956-58
Date of death :



Name :Rao, Chintakindi Venkata Hanumantha
Date of Birth : 29-10-1892
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Pure Mathematics, Geometry
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :02-09-1947



Name :Rao, Coimbatore Raghavendra Narayana
Date of Birth : 15-08-1882
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-37; Secretary 1934-37
Date of death :02-01-1960



Name :Rao, Dr Dhanvada Madhava
Date of Birth : 04-07-1932
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :
Address :No. 406, Tides Run
Yorktown, Virginia 23692
USA
Fields of Specialization :Aerodynamics and Fluid Mechanics
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :29-12-2010



Name :Rao, H Srinivasa
Date of Birth : 16-07-1894
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :14-07-1971



Name :Rao, K Ananda
Date of Birth : 21-09-1893
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Summability of Series, Functions of the Complex Variable, Theory of Numbers
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :22-01-1966



Name :Rao, Dr Kandula Pampapathi
Date of Birth : 09-03-1930
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Arthropods
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1971
Council Service :
Date of death :23-06-1973



Name :Rao, Keshaviah Aswath Narain
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1936
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Rao, Mr Kokarachedu Nagabhushana
Date of Birth : 13-09-1913
Degree :M.Sc. (Mysore)
Honours :
Address :23/1, First Floor
7th Main Road
Saraswathipuram
Mysore 570 009
Fields of Specialization :Mathematical Physics, Meteorology, Hydrology and Geomagnetism
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1961
Council Service :
Date of death :01-01-1991



Name :Rao, Kotcherlakota Rangadhama
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Spectroscopy
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Rao, Dr Krishnarao Raghavendra
Date of Birth : 07-05-1936
Degree :Ph.D. (Banaras)
Honours :FNA
Address :Gokula'
29/2, 11th Cross
Third Main (Margosa) Road
Malleswaram
Bangalore 560 003
Fields of Specialization :Phonon Physics and Neutron Beam Research
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1986
Council Service :
Date of death :02-12-2008



Name :Rao, L Narayana
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1944
Council Service :1952-61
Date of death :1973



Name :Rao, M Anant Narayana
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Parasitology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1939
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Rao, Dr Madhavarao Ranibennur Raghavendra
Date of Birth : 25-05-1924
Degree :
Honours :
Address :Sre
Fields of Specialization :Enzymology, Fermentation Biochemistry
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1978
Council Service :
Date of death :09-06-1992



Name :Rao, Mr Mandagere Bharadwaj Ramachandra
Date of Birth : 05-08-1906
Degree :M.Sc. (Mysore)
Honours :
Address :669, Third Block
Rajajinagar
Bangalore 560 010
Fields of Specialization :Geology and Exploration Geophysics
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1957
Council Service :
Date of death :04-09-1992



Name :Rao, Prof. Mandikal Ramanna Aswathanarayana
Date of Birth : 07-11-1910
Degree :
Honours :
Address :c/o Sri M.A. Raghuram
No. 446, IV Main Road
HMT Layout
Anandnagar
Bangalore 560 032
Fields of Specialization :Inorganic and Physical Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1956
Council Service :
Date of death :24-05-1992



Name :Rao, Mattegunta Venkata Radhakrishna
Date of Birth : 01-11-1903
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Pathology, Nutrition
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1950
Council Service :
Date of death :26-10-1971



Name :Rao, Nanduri Venkata Subba
Date of Birth : 08-11-1916
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Natural Products
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1958
Council Service :
Date of death :1976



Name :Rao, Prof. Patcha Ramachandra
Date of Birth : 20-03-1942
Degree :Ph.D. (Banaras)
Honours :FNA, FNASc., FNAE
Address :Plot No. A-288, Road No. 5
Green Park Colony
Karman Ghat
Hyderanbad 500 079
Fields of Specialization :Physical Metallurgy, Materials Science and Alloy Development
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1985
Council Service :
Date of death :10-01-2010



Name :Rao, Pavagada Krishna
Date of Birth : 15-06-1899
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Human Pathology, Tropical Medicine
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1938
Council Service :
Date of death :20-05-1978



Name :Rao, Prof. Potukuchi Suryaprakasa
Date of Birth : 01-09-1914
Degree :D.Sc. (Andhra)
Honours :FNA
Address :Sai Nilaya
No. 11, I A Cross
Ganganagar Extension
Bangalore 560 032
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry and Plant Biochemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1943
Council Service :
Date of death :09-01-2002



Name :Rao, S Raghavender
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Epidemiology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1952
Council Service :1940-56
Date of death :1954



Name :Rao, S S Moorthy
Date of Birth : 1899
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Wireless Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1962-73
Date of death :1983



Name :Rao, Shimoga Nadiga Gundu
Date of Birth : 26-11-1909
Degree :B.Sc. (Bangalore)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Sugar Technology and Industrial Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1955
Council Service :
Date of death :07-09-1985



Name :Rao, Srikantiah Subba
Date of Birth : 18-06-1883
Degree :1934-52
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Surgery
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :Council Service; 1934-52
Date of death :02-01-1955



Name :Rao, Subbarao Ramachandra
Date of Birth : 15-05-1899
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Magnetism
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :28-02-1983



Name :Rao, Vakkethur Prabhaker
Date of Birth : 22-08-1910
Degree :D.Sc. (Banaras)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Entomology and Biological Control
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1959
Council Service :1971-73
Date of death :19-12-1983



Name :Rao, Prof. Vallurupalli Sita Raghavendra
Date of Birth : 01-02-1931
Degree :Ph.D. (Osmania)
Honours :FNA
Address :No. 350, 1st A Cross
8th Main, III Stage
IV Block
Basaveshwaranagar
Bangalore 560 079
Fields of Specialization :Conformation of Biopolymers
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :26-09-2013



Name :Rao, Yelseti Ramachandra
Date of Birth : 11-09-1885
Degree :M.A.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Entomology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :01-06-1972



Name :Rau, A Subba
Date of Birth : Feb. 1890
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Physiology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :1938-46; Secretary 1938-46
Date of death :



Name :Rau, M A Govinda
Date of Birth : 26-08-1901
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Chemical Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :19-11-1954



Name :Raychaudhuri, Prof. Amal Kumar
Date of Birth : 01-11-1923
Degree :D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.) (Burdwan & Kalyani), FNA, FNASc
Address :229/2, Lake Gardens
Kolkata 700 045
Fields of Specialization :General Relativity, Gravitation and Cosmology
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1982
Council Service :
Date of death :18-06-2005



Name :Raymont, John Edwin George
Date of Birth : 06-04-1915
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Zooplankton
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1967
Council Service :
Date of death :30-08-1979



Name :Reddy, Prof. Amulya Kumar Narayana
Date of Birth : 21-10-1930
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :
Address :25/5, Bore Bank Road
Benson Town
Bangalore 560 046
Fields of Specialization :Rural Technology, Energy Analysis, Electrochemistry and S & T Policy
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :07-05-2006



Name :Reddy, Dr Chintala Raja Ram Mohan
Date of Birth : 16-01-1929
Degree :D.Sc. (Andhra)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FNA
Address :404, Mount Kailash Apartments
Road No.4
Banjara Hills
Hyderabad 500 034
Fields of Specialization :Pathology, Parasitology and Cancer Epidemiology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1980
Council Service :
Date of death :12-12-2012



Name :Rindani, Dr Tansukh Harshadray
Date of Birth : 17-04-1917
Degree :M.D., D.Sc. (Bombay)
Honours :FAMS
Address :2/52, Gulmohar
New MIG Colony
Kher Nagar
Bandra East
Mumbai 400 051
Fields of Specialization :Endocrinology, Physiology and Stress
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1960
Council Service :
Date of death :24-10-2012



Name :Rode, Keshava Prabhakar
Date of Birth : 08-11-1902
Degree :Ph.D. (Zurich)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Geology, World Tectonics and Petrology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1944
Council Service :
Date of death :02-12-1985



Name :Rodrigues, Dr Veronica Filomena
Date of Birth : 31-03-1953
Degree :Ph.D. (Mumbai)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Department of Biological Sciences
National Centre for Biological Sciences
GKVK Campus
Bangalore 560 065
Fields of Specialization :Neurogenetics, Genetics and Developmental Biology
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1995
Council Service :Council Service: 2004-2006
Date of death :10-11-2010



Name :Rodriguez, Dr Placid
Date of Birth : 05-10-1940
Degree :Ph.D. (IISc)
Honours :FNAE, FNASc
Address :Flat 2B, Aditya Apartments
38, Balakrishna Road
Valmiki Nagar
Chennai 600 041
Fields of Specialization :Mechanical Metallurgy, Nuclear Materials and Materials Science & Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1993
Council Service :Council Service: 2001-2003
Date of death :31-08-2008



Name :Row, Raghavendra
Date of Birth : 16-11-1871
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :14-11-1953



Name :Roy, Prof. Pradip Ranjan
Date of Birth : 21-07-1936
Degree :B.E. (Calcutta)
Honours :
Address :Director
Materials Group
Bhabha Atomic Research Centr
Trombay
Bombay 400 085
Fields of Specialization :Plutonium Metallurgy, Nuclear Fuel Technology and Powder Metallurgy
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1983
Council Service :
Date of death :21-04-1991



Name :Roy, Suhrid Kumar
Date of Birth : 01-01-1895
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :16-07-1959



Name :Roy, Prof. Supriya
Date of Birth : 01-06-1931
Degree :Ph.D. and D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :99/5/10, Ballygunge Place
Kolkata 700 019
Fields of Specialization :Metallogeny, Ore-Genesis and Ore Mineralogy
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1986
Council Service :
Date of death :22-08-2013



Name :Roy, Sures Chandra
Date of Birth : 01-03-1899
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Meteorology, Seismology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :09-12-1970



Name :Royds, Thomas
Date of Birth : 11-04-1884
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Astronomy
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :01-05-1955



Name :Rudra, J J
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Electrical Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Sabnis, T S
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Anatomy
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :1958



Name :Sachdev, Prof. Purushottam Lal
Date of Birth : 06-01-1937
Degree :Ph.D. (IISc)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :INSA Senior Scientist
Department of Mathematics
Indian Institute of Science
Bangalore 560 012
Fields of Specialization :Applied Mathematics: Nonlinear Waves, Nonlinear Diffusion, Dynamical Systems, Fluid Mechanics and Differential Equations
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1984
Council Service :
Date of death :15-02-2009



Name :Sadasivan, Prof. Toppur Sethapathy
Date of Birth : 22-05-1913
Degree :D.Sc. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :'Gokulam'
136, M K Amman Koil Street
Mylapore
Chennai 600 004
Fields of Specialization :Plant Pathology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1945
Council Service :Council Service: 1946-49, 1956-76; President: 1971
Date of death :18-08-2001



Name :Sadhale, Prof. Parag Prabhakar
Date of Birth : 16-06-1960
Degree :Ph.D. (Rochester)
Honours :
Address :Microbiology & Cell Biology Department
Indian Institute of Science
Bangalore 560 012
Fields of Specialization :Molecular Biology, Transcriptional Regulation in Eukaryotes
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :2009
Council Service :
Date of death :20-01-2012



Name :Saha, Prof. Ajit Kumar
Date of Birth : 25-05-1925
Degree :Ph.D. (Calcutta and Toronto)
Honours :FNA
Address :Emeritus Professor of Geology
Department of Geology
Presidency College
Calcutta 700 073
Fields of Specialization :Petrology, Geochemistry, Precambrian Geology and Environmental Geology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :27-04-1997



Name :Sahasrabhudde, D L
Date of Birth : 01-09-1880
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Agricultural Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :1953



Name :Sahni, Birbal
Date of Birth : 14-11-1891
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Palaeobotany
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-49; Vice President 1934-49
Date of death :10-04-1949



Name :Sahni, J C
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Hydrodynamics
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1939
Council Service :
Date of death :1954



Name :Sahni, Mulk Raj
Date of Birth : 01-03-1899
Degree :Sc.D. (Cantab), Ph.D. & D.Sc. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Palaeobotany
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :Council Service: 1935-40
Date of death :13-01-1983



Name :Sahni, Ruchi Ram
Date of Birth : 05-04-1863
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Meteorology, Nuclear Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :1948



Name :Salaskar, Dr Vishwanath Hari
Date of Birth : 06-04-1912
Degree :M.B.B.S., M.D.
Honours :
Address :69 A, 'Manisha'
Lady Jagmohandas Marg
Neapeansea Road
Bombay 400 006
Fields of Specialization :Medical Enzymology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :08-09-1997



Name :Saldanha, Prof. Cecil John
Date of Birth : 27-12-1926
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay)
Honours :
Address :Director
Centre for Taxonomic Studies
St. Joseph's College
Bangalore 560 025
Fields of Specialization :Angiosperm Taxonomy, Floristics and Ecology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1980
Council Service :
Date of death :07-04-2002



Name :Sampathkumaran, Mandayam Ananthanpillai
Date of Birth : 15-07-1882
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1936-40
Date of death :15-12-1944



Name :Samuel, Gnanabishagam
Date of Birth : 26-05-1898
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Tuberculosis
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1941
Council Service :
Date of death :1975



Name :Samuel, R
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Sankaran, C
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1940
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Sarabhai, Dr Anand
Date of Birth : 03-04-1938
Degree :Ph.D. (Cantab)
Honours :
Address :Director of Biocenter Laboratory
The Retreat
Shahibag
Ahmedabad 380 004
Fields of Specialization :Molecular Biology, Biotechnology, Nutrition and Ecological Strategies
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1981
Council Service :
Date of death :02-02-2013



Name :Sarabhai, Vikram A
Date of Birth : 12-08-1919
Degree :M.A. (Cantab), Ph.D.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Physics, Cosmic Rays
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1944
Council Service :1952-61, 1965-70
Date of death :31-12-1971



Name :Sarkar, Dr Samarendra Nath
Date of Birth : 22-04-1920
Degree :Ph.D. (Edinburgh)
Honours :FNA
Address :95-A, Ballygunge Gardens
Kolkata 700 029
Fields of Specialization :Precambrian Stratigraphy, Structural Geology and Geochronology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1978
Council Service :
Date of death :10-09-2004



Name :Sarma, Prof. Isukapalli Gopala
Date of Birth : 21-09-1936
Degree :Ph.D. (Wisconsin)
Honours :
Address :Department of Computer Science
and Automation
Indian Institute of Science
Bangalore 560 012
Fields of Specialization :Digital Control Systems, Analysis and Simulation of Discrete Event Systems and Flight Vehicle Guidance
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :10-09-1996



Name :Sarma, Prof. Nidumolu Venkata Gurunadha
Date of Birth : 16-09-1932
Degree :M.Sc. (Andhra)
Honours :
Address :13-6-434/C/3, Maruthi Nagar
Langar House P.O.
Hyderabad 500 008
Fields of Specialization :Radio Astronomy
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1989
Council Service :
Date of death :05-12-2008



Name :Sarma, Padubidri Subbaraya
Date of Birth : 29-10-1917
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Nutrition
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1951
Council Service :
Date of death :08-09-1970



Name :Sastri, B Nanjunda
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Sastry, Sosale Garalapuri
Date of Birth : No. 1899
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Chemistry of Oils & Soaps
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :22-09-1955



Name :Satya Murthy, Dr Nivarthi Suryanarayana
Date of Birth : 05-02-1936
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Neutron Scattering, Solid State Physics and Magnetism
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :08-10-1984



Name :Satya Nand, Dev
Date of Birth : 01-11-1906
Degree :M.B.B.S.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Psychiatry and Psychoanalysis
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1964
Council Service :
Date of death :28-01-1978



Name :Satya Prakash, Dr
Date of Birth : 24-08-1905
Degree :D.Sc. (Allahabad)
Honours :
Address :Vijnana Parishad
Maharshi Dayanand Marg
Allahabad 211 002
Fields of Specialization :Physical and General Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1939
Council Service :
Date of death :18-01-1995



Name :Savoor, Sadhasiva Rao
Date of Birth : 08-05-1901
Degree :M.B.B.S. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Ricketsial Diseases
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1953
Council Service :
Date of death :1981



Name :Savur, Srinivasa Rao
Date of Birth : 26-03-1894
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Geophysics
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :04-05-1974



Name :Sawhney, Kalidas
Date of Birth : 04-06-1896
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Cotton Research
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :1958



Name :Sen, Prafulla Kumar
Date of Birth : 07-12-1915
Degree :M.S.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Cardio-Thoracic Surgery
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1958
Council Service :
Date of death :22-07-1982



Name :Sen-Sarma, Dr Parimal Kumar
Date of Birth : 01-04-1929
Degree :Ph.D. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNASc, FNAAS
Address :C-103, DPS Housing Society
Plot A100/2, Sector 51
Gautam Budh Nagar
Noida 201 303
Fields of Specialization :Tropical Forest Entomology, Termites, Insect Vectors of Plant Diseases, General Forestry, Ecology and Environment
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1984
Council Service :
Date of death :29-07-2002



Name :Seshachar, Prof. Bagepalli Ramachandrachar
Date of Birth : 09-01-1908
Degree :D.Sc. (Madras)
Honours :FNA
Address :No. 50
10th Main Road
Malleswaram
Bangalore 560 055
Fields of Specialization :Cell Biology, Protozoology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1953
Council Service :1965-67
Date of death :25-01-1994



Name :Seshadri, Dr Sekharipuram Narayanaiyer
Date of Birth : 15-03-1937
Degree :S.M. (MIT)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Control Systems and Power Electronics
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1978
Council Service :
Date of death :02-02-1986



Name :Seshadri, Thiruvenkata Rajendra
Date of Birth : 03-02-1900
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Natural Products, Drugs & Pesticides
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1943-64, 1968-70; Vice President 1946-52, 1962-64,
Date of death :27-09-1975



Name :Seshadri, Tirukkanangindi Natesa
Date of Birth : 15-06-1905
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Wireless Communication, Engineering Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1954
Council Service :
Date of death :01-11-1975



Name :Seshagiri, Dr Narasimhiah
Date of Birth : 10-05-1940
Degree :Ph.D. (IISc)
Honours :FNASc, FNAE
Address :G-52, Narasimha Krupa
9th D Cross, 40th Main, SBI Colony
J.P. Nagar I Phase
Bangalore 560 078
Fields of Specialization :Electronics, Data Communication, Theoretical Physics and Theoretical Molecular Biology
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :26-05-2013



Name :Seshaiya, Rebala Venkata
Date of Birth : 08-02-1898
Degree :M.A.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Cytology, Classical Embryology, Chemical Embryology, Anatomy, Physiology, Oceanography, Biometry
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1948
Council Service :
Date of death :28-02-1973



Name :Seth, Bhoj Raj
Date of Birth : 27-08-1907
Degree :Ph.D. (London), D.Sc. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Applied Mathematics and Applied Mechanics
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1936
Council Service :
Date of death :12-12-1979



Name :Seth, Jagat Bihari
Date of Birth : 1893
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Optics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :Feb. 1964



Name :Sethi, Nihal Karan
Date of Birth : 08-07-1893
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Optics, Spectroscopy
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :08-11-1969



Name :Sethi, Prof. Pramod Karan
Date of Birth : 28-11-1927
Degree :MBBS & MS(Agra),
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FRCS (Edinburgh)
Address :B-10, Vivekanand Marg
Jaipur 302 001
Fields of Specialization :Orthopaedic Surgery, Prosthetics and Orthotics
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1989
Council Service :
Date of death :06-01-2008



Name :Sethna, Dr Homi Nusserwanji
Date of Birth : 24-08-1923
Degree :M.S.E. (Michigan)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FNA, FNAE
Address :'Panorama'
203, Walkeshwar Road
Malabar Hill
Mumbai 400 006
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1968
Council Service :
Date of death :05-09-2010



Name :Shabde, N G
Date of Birth : 12-04-1906
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Special Functions, Field Theory
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1942
Council Service :
Date of death :1961



Name :Shah, Madhavlal Sukhlal
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Shah, N M
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Shah, Ramanlal Chhaganlal
Date of Birth : 07-10-1899
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Natural & Synthetic Products
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :03-09-1969



Name :Shah, Prof. Swarupchand Mohanlal
Date of Birth : 30-12-1905
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :419, E-Lima Avenue
A.D.A., Ohio 45810
USA
Fields of Specialization :Mathematics (Analysis)
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1951
Council Service :
Date of death :21-04-1996



Name :Shankar, Dr Jagdish
Date of Birth : 03-10-1912
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay)
Honours :FNA
Address :4, Saras Baug
Deonar
Bombay 400 088
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear & Radiation Chemistry and Solid State Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :31-01-1992



Name :Sharma, Prof. Archana
Date of Birth : 16-02-1932
Degree :Ph.D., D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :National Environmental Fellow
Department of Botany
University of Calcutta
35, Ballygunge Circular Road
Kolkata 700 019
Fields of Specialization :Plant & Human Cytogenetics and Environmental Mutagenesis
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1977
Council Service :
Date of death :14-01-2008



Name :Sharma, Niranjan Lal
Date of Birth : 12-11-1901
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Petrology, Economic Geology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1937
Council Service :
Date of death :14-01-1988



Name :Shastri, Dr Nilkanth Abaji
Date of Birth : 01-06-1904
Degree :M.Sc. (London)
Honours :
Address :Khare Town
Dharampeth
Nagpur 440 010
Fields of Specialization :Laplace Transforms
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1942
Council Service :
Date of death :02-01-1995



Name :Shastry, Therizhandur Panchapagasa Bhaskara
Date of Birth : 12-04-1889
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Astronomy
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :26-06-1950



Name :Sheth, Prof. Anil Ramanbhai
Date of Birth : 05-08-1933
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay)
Honours :FNA
Address :Fulchand Nivas, First Floor
Chowpatty
Bombay 400 007
Fields of Specialization :Reproductive Endocrinology, Biochemistry and Fertility Control
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1988
Council Service :
Date of death :13-03-1994



Name :Sheth, Shantilal Chhaganlal
Date of Birth : 29-10-1912
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Nutrition, Liver Diseases and Tropical & Communicable Diseases
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1965
Council Service :
Date of death :25-01-1990



Name :Shri Ranjan,
Date of Birth : 16-08-1899
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Physiology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :1943-61
Date of death :08-07-1969



Name :Sibaiya, L
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Siddiqi, Prof. Mohammad Raziuddin
Date of Birth : 02-01-1908
Degree :Ph.D. (Leigzig)
Honours :FNA
Address :Pakistan Academy of Sciences
5, Constitution Avenue
Islamabad
Pakistan
Fields of Specialization :Mathematics and Mathematical Physics
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1943-52; Vice President 1946-49
Date of death :02-01-1998



Name :Siddiqi, Prof. Obaid
Date of Birth : 07-01-1932
Degree :Ph.D. (Glasgow)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FNA, FNASc, FRS, FTWAS, Foreign Associate, US National Academy of Sciences, Washington
Address :National Research Professor
National Centre for Biological Sciences
GKVK Campus
Bangalore 560 065
Fields of Specialization :Molecular and Behavioural Genetics
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1968
Council Service :Council Service: 1974-91; Vice-President: 1983-85;
Date of death :26-07-2013



Name :Siddiqi, Salimuzzaman
Date of Birth : 19-10-1897
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Natural Products Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :Council Service: 1943-46
Date of death :14-04-1994



Name :Singh, Bawa Kartar
Date of Birth : 17-04-1886
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Stereochemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1940-43; Vice President 1934-40
Date of death :15-06-1960



Name :Singh, Bhola Nath
Date of Birth : 22-09-1898
Degree :D.Sc. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Physiology, Agronomy
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :07-06-1984



Name :Singh, Inderjit
Date of Birth : 20-08-1909
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Physiology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1943
Council Service :1962-64
Date of death :05-06-1972



Name :Singh, Prof. Udai Narain
Date of Birth : 01-01-1931
Degree :Ph.D. (Chicago)
Honours :
Address :c/o Dr D.N. Singh
CMO, IMS
Banaras Hindu University
Varanasi 221 005
Fields of Specialization :Biophysics, Molecular Biology and Neurobiology
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :31-12-2006



Name :Sinha, Prof. Suresh Kumar
Date of Birth : 18-07-1934
Degree :Ph.D. (Agra and Alberta)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FNA
Address :14/29B, DLF Qutab Enclave, Phase 2
Gurgaon 122 002
Fields of Specialization :Agricultural Sciences and Rural Development
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1983
Council Service :
Date of death :17-03-2002



Name :Sirsat, Dr Satyavati Motiram
Date of Birth : 07-10-1925
Degree :Ph.D. (Mumbai)
Honours :
Address :Bhagirathi Sadan
17th Road, Khar
Mumbai 400 052
Fields of Specialization :Medical Research (Cancer) & Ultrastructural Pathology and Hospice Care of the Dying
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :10-07-2010



Name :Sivan, M R Ramaswami
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Forestry
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Sokhey, Sahib Singh
Date of Birth : 15-12-1887
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Epidemiology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1943-46; Vice President 1943-46
Date of death :23-10-1971



Name :Sreenivasaiah, Bettadapur Narasimhaiah
Date of Birth : 24-07-1904
Degree :M.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Meteorology
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1939
Council Service :
Date of death :16-02-1987



Name :Sreenivasan, Dr Arunachala
Date of Birth : 13-07-1909
Degree :D.Sc. (Madras)
Honours :FNA
Address :132, 6A Cross
9th Main Road
Rajmahal Vilas Extension
Bangalore 560 080
Fields of Specialization :Biochemistry, Nutrition, Food Science and Technology
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1950
Council Service :
Date of death :20-07-1996



Name :Sreenivasan, Prof. Kasi
Date of Birth : 10-07-1899
Degree :A.I.I.Sc.
Honours :
Address :Apartment 1.06
KT4, Kalpatharu Apartments
No.104, 13th Cross Road
Malleswaram
Bangalore 560 003
Fields of Specialization :Electronics and Radio Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1944
Council Service :
Date of death :17-08-1992



Name :Sreenivasaya, Motnahalli
Date of Birth : 05-12-1895
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :Jan. 1969



Name :Sri Niwas, Prof.
Date of Birth : 04-07-1946
Degree :Ph.D. (Banaras)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :Professor
Department of Earth Sciences
Indian Institute of Technology
Roorkee 247 667
Fields of Specialization :Geoelectromagnetism, Geophysical Inversion and Geohydrology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1995
Council Service :
Date of death :15-11-2012



Name :Srikantiah, C
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1936
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Srikrishna, Dr Adusumilli
Date of Birth : 01-01-1955
Degree :Ph.D. (Hyderabad)
Honours :FNASc, FNA
Address :Professor
Department of Organic Chemistry
Indian Institute of Science
Bangalore 560 012
Fields of Specialization :Synthetic Organic Chemistry and Natural Products Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1994
Council Service :
Date of death :20-01-2013



Name :Srinath, Prof. Laxmipuram Srinivasachar
Date of Birth : 15-03-1927
Degree :Ph.D. (Illinois)
Honours :FNAE
Address :H-401, ETA Star
No. 9, Magadi Road
Bangalore 560 023
Fields of Specialization :Experimental Mechanics, Engineering Design and Reliability Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :13-09-2012



Name :Srinivasaiengar, Chickmagalur Narayanaiengar
Date of Birth : 21-02-1901
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Partial Differential Equations
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1939
Council Service :
Date of death :21-09-1972



Name :Srinivasan, Prof. Ramachandran
Date of Birth : 05-07-1933
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :FNA
Address :INSA Senior Scientist
Dept. of Crystallography &
Biophysics
University of Madras, Guindy Campus
Chennai 600 025
Fields of Specialization :X-ray Crystallography, Molecular Biophysics, Wide Line NMR and Informatics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1968
Council Service :
Date of death :19-09-2004



Name :Srinivasan, Dr Ramanujan
Date of Birth : 21-04-1938
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Solid State Physics, Magnetic Resonance and Cryogenics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1979
Council Service :
Date of death :10-09-1984



Name :Srinivasan, Prof. Sumangali Kidambi
Date of Birth : 16-12-1930
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :28 (old no. 34), Srinivasa Iyengar
West Mambalam
Chennai 600 033
Fields of Specialization :Probability & Stochastic Processes, Quantum Optics, Statistical Physics, Mathematical Biology & Operational Research and Quantum Mechanics & Fields
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1977
Council Service :
Date of death :21-10-2006



Name :Srinivasan, V
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :29-07-1976



Name :Sriramachari, Dr Samavedam Srinivasa
Date of Birth : 25-06-1925
Degree :M.D. and D.Sc. (Andhra)
Honours :D.Sc.(h.c.), FNA, FAMS
Address :Vaisakhi
A/2/41, Azad Apartments
Sri Aurobindo Marg
New Delhi 110 016
Fields of Specialization :Nutritional, Hepatic, Osteo-Neuro & Toxicological Pathology, and Human Environmental Bio-Monitoring (HEBM)
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1967
Council Service :
Date of death :25-12-2009



Name :Subbaramiah, K
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :1944



Name :Subbaraya, Tippur Subbarayashastry
Date of Birth : 10-10-1905
Degree :D.Sc. (Am. Inst. Phys.)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Spectroscopy
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :10-04-1975



Name :Subrahmanyan, Dr Ramakrishnan
Date of Birth : 31-01-1919
Degree :Ph.D. (Liverpool)
Honours :
Address :2, Second main Road
Indian Bank Colony
Ambattur
Chennai 600 053
Fields of Specialization :Marine Biology and Algology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1956
Council Service :
Date of death :05-03-2006



Name :Subrahmanyan, Vaidyanathan
Date of Birth : 16-09-1902
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-37; Treasurer 1934-37
Date of death :30-01-1979



Name :Subramaniam, Anantharaman Parameswaran
Date of Birth : 07-03-1921
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1961
Council Service :
Date of death :22-04-1973



Name :Subramaniam, M K
Date of Birth : 20-04-1909
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Cytology
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1951
Council Service :
Date of death :1974



Name :Subramanian, Toppur Seethapathy
Date of Birth : 24-09-1911
Degree :D.Sc. (Liverpool)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Biochemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1948
Council Service :
Date of death :19-09-1987



Name :Subramanyam, Krishnaier
Date of Birth : 01-11-1915
Degree :Ph.D. (Cornell)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Morphology, Taxonomy and Floristics
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1951
Council Service :
Date of death :17-04-1980



Name :Sukhatme, Prof. Pandurang Vasudeo
Date of Birth : 27-07-1911
Degree :D.Sc. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :Adjunct Professor of Biometry,
Health & Nutrition, Interdiscipli-
nary School of Health Sciences
University of Poona
Pune 411 007
Fields of Specialization :Statistics, Nutrition, Environment and Behavioural Traits
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1938
Council Service :1946-49
Date of death :28-01-1997



Name :Sundara Raj, B '
Date of Birth : 1888
Degree :M.A. (Madras)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Fisheries
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1956
Council Service :
Date of death :22-01-1974



Name :Sundaram, Dr Anantharaman Kalyan
Date of Birth : 10-05-1925
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay)
Honours :
Address :1/131, Sindhi Society
Chembur
Bombay 400 071
Fields of Specialization :Electrochemistry, Analytical Chemistry, Thermal Analysis and Solvent Extraction
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1965
Council Service :
Date of death :27-01-1994



Name :Sundaram, Mr Chokkanathapuram Venkataraman
Date of Birth : 07-11-1929
Degree :D.I.I.Sc.
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FNA, FNAE
Address :A-23, Ragamalika Apartments
Jeevarathnam Nagar
Adyar
Chennai 600 020
Fields of Specialization :Extractive Metallurgy of Rare Metals and Special Materials Development for Nuclear Reactions
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :Council Service: 1977-79
Date of death :15-08-2008



Name :Sundaram, Dr Krishna
Date of Birth : 12-11-1926
Degree :M.D. (Mumbai)
Honours :FNA
Address :A-72, Sreevatsa Garden
Mettupalyam Road
Thundayulur Post
Coimbatore 641 034
Fields of Specialization :Radiation Biology, Nuclear Medicine and Immunology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :20-05-2008



Name :Surange, Prof. Krishna Rajaram
Date of Birth : 07-02-1920
Degree :Ph.D. (Lucknow and Cantab)
Honours :FNA
Address :Flat No. 304, Ganapathi Apartments
B-747, Sector C
Mahanagar
Lucknow 226 006
Fields of Specialization :Palaeobotany
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :06-01-2010



Name :Surjit Singh, Prof.
Date of Birth : 12-06-1940
Degree :Ph.D. (IIT, Kanpur)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Department of Chemistry (RSIC)
Indian Institute of Technology
Madras 600 036
Fields of Specialization :Physical Chemistry, Molecular Spectroscopy, Intermolecular Interactions and Force Fields
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1986
Council Service :
Date of death :06-09-1997



Name :Suryanarayanan, Prof. Subrahmanyan
Date of Birth : 23-01-1927
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :Centre for Advanced Studies in
Botany
University of Madras
Guindy Campus
Madras 600 025
Fields of Specialization :Plant Pathology, Microbiology and Biochemistry
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1971
Council Service :
Date of death :27-01-1994



Name :Tamhankar, Dr Ramachandra Vaman
Date of Birth : 28-07-1917
Degree :Ph.D; (Paris)
Honours :
Address :17-1-383
Plot 90
Vinayanagar Colony
Saidabad
Hyderabad 500 659
Fields of Specialization :Metallurgy
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :16-06-1993



Name :Tandon, Prof Ram Narayan
Date of Birth : 27-11-1903
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :c/o Shri G.N. Tandon
379, Sector 15A
Noida 201 301
Fields of Specialization :Mycology and Plant Pathology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1958
Council Service :
Date of death :18-12-1999



Name :Tawde, Nanasaheb Ramji
Date of Birth : 15-01-1898
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Molecular Spectroscopy, Astrophysics, Chemical Physics and Combustion Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1968-70
Date of death :25-12-1984



Name :Taylor, Edward McKenzie
Date of Birth : 1889
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Agriculture
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1940-43
Date of death :



Name :Taylor, Prof. Harold John
Date of Birth : 18-05-1906
Degree :Ph.D. (Cantab)
Honours :FNA
Address :3, Rochester Terrace
Edingurgh EH10 5AA
Scotland
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1937
Council Service :
Date of death :27-05-1996



Name :Telang, A V
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1938-43
Date of death :1965



Name :Thacker, Maneklal Sankalchand
Date of Birth : 03-12-1904
Degree :D.Engg.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1949
Council Service :
Date of death :06-07-1979



Name :Thakur, R S
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1939
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Thapar, Gobind Singh
Date of Birth : 15-11-1893
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Helminthology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1952-55
Date of death :Nov. 1984



Name :Thind, Dr Kartar Singh
Date of Birth : 30-10-1917
Degree :Ph.D. (Wisconsin)
Honours :FNA
Address :2086, Sector 15C
Chandigarh 160 015
Fields of Specialization :Mycology and Plant Pathology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1960
Council Service :
Date of death :03-12-1991



Name :Thomas, Dr Joseph
Date of Birth : 20-03-1935
Degree :Ph.D. (Mumbai)
Honours :FNA, FNAAS
Address :2A, Swarnamukhi
39, Arundale Beach Road
Besant Nagar
Chennai 600 090
Fields of Specialization :Biological Nitrogen Fixation and Biotechnology
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :30-01-2008



Name :Thosar, Prof. Baji Vinayak
Date of Birth : 03-04-1913
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay), D.Sc. (Oxon)
Honours :FNA
Address :13, Terrace View Co-op. Housing
Society
C-2, Jeevan Bima Nagar
Borivalli West
Bombay 400 103
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1959
Council Service :
Date of death :04-07-1998



Name :Tilak, Dr Bal Dattatraya
Date of Birth : 28-09-1918
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay), D.Sc. (Oxon)
Honours :FNA
Address :
101, Anand Park
Pune 411 007
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry, Dyestuff Technology and Rural Development through Science & Technology
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1952
Council Service :
Date of death :25-05-1999



Name :Tirumurti, Tirunelveli Subbaiyer
Date of Birth : 18-11-1885
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Hypertension, Liver Cirrhosis
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :26-08-1953



Name :Trehan, Prof. Surindar Kumar
Date of Birth : 02-04-1931
Degree :Ph.D. (Chicago)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :146, Sector 9B
Chandigarh 160 009
Fields of Specialization :Magnetohydrodynamics, Plasma Physics and Astrophysics
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1978
Council Service :
Date of death :09-09-2004



Name :Uppal, Badri Nath
Date of Birth : 28-06-1900
Degree :Ph.D. (Iowa)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Pathology, Microbiology and Agriculture
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1940
Council Service :
Date of death :22-11-1989



Name :Vaidhianathan, V I
Date of Birth : 28-08-1897
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Magnetism, X-rays
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :1965



Name :Vaidya, Prof. Prahlad Chunilal
Date of Birth : 23-03-1918
Degree :Ph.D. (Mumbai)
Honours :FNA
Address :34, Shardanagar
Ahmedabad 380 007
Fields of Specialization :General Relativity and Gravitation
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :12-03-2010



Name :Vaidyanathan, Prof. Chelakara Sivarama
Date of Birth : 14-11-1931
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :FNA
Address :001, Atma Apartments
10th Main Road
Malleswaram
Bangalore 560 003
Fields of Specialization :Biochemistry and Enzymology
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1978
Council Service :
Date of death :01-09-1999



Name :Vaidyanathan, M
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Vaidyanathaswamy, R
Date of Birth : 09-10-1894
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Topology, Set Theory
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :1934-35
Date of death :17-03-1960



Name :Vakil, Kapilram
Date of Birth : 28-05-1884
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Chemical Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :28-01-1946



Name :Vakil, Rustom Jai
Date of Birth : 17-07-1911
Degree :M.D. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Cardiac Research
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1943
Council Service :
Date of death :20-11-1974



Name :Varadachari, Dr Veeravalli Venkata Ranga
Date of Birth : 01-07-1925
Degree :D.Sc. (Andhra)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FNA, FNASc
Address :c/o Sri R. Parthasarathy
418, Palm Meadows, Phase 2
Airport-Whitefield Road
Ramagundanahalli
Bangalore 560 066
Fields of Specialization :Physical Oceanography and Meteorology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :04-08-2007



Name :Varadarajan, Dr Manakkal Ganesa
Date of Birth : 09-11-1917
Degree :M.D. (Madras)
Honours :FAMS, FAIM
Address :42, Bheemanna Mudali Garden Street
Chennai 600 018
Fields of Specialization :Radiology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :05-10-2004



Name :Vardya, Prof. Mahendra Singh
Date of Birth : 22-02-1933
Degree :Ph.D. (Yale)
Honours :
Address :502, 'Vigyan Shila'
Juhu-Versova Link Road
Seven Bungalows
Mumbai 400 061
Fields of Specialization :Astrophysics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1972
Council Service :
Date of death :20-01-2013



Name :Varghese, Dr Thundil George
Date of Birth : 19-08-1928
Degree :M.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Seismology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :14-11-1977



Name :Varma, Rama Shankar
Date of Birth : 01-02-1905
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Operational Research, Pure & Applied Mathematics
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1947
Council Service :
Date of death :31-03-1970



Name :Vazifdar, S S
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Venkataraman, Prof. Balu
Date of Birth : 17-12-1929
Degree :Ph.D. (Columbia)
Honours :
Address :A-4/1, Century Enclave
54(Old), 8(New), Kalakshetra Road
Thiruvanmiyur
Chennai 600 041
Fields of Specialization :Chemical Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :28-10-2010



Name :Venkataraman, Dr Gopalasamudram Sitaram
Date of Birth : 01-02-1930
Degree :D.Sc. (Banaras)
Honours :FNA
Address :19A, 29th Street
Nanganallur
Madras 600 061
Fields of Specialization :Algology and Microbiology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :03-10-1998



Name :Venkataraman, Krishnasami
Date of Birth : 07-06-1901
Degree :Ph.D., D.Sc. (Manchester)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1943-46, 1949-55, 1965-67; Vice President 1952-55
Date of death :12-05-1981



Name :Venkataraman, Dr Minakshisundaram
Date of Birth : 31-12-1923
Degree :Ph.D. (Annamalai)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Mathematics as Theory of Structures
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :18-11-1990



Name :Venkataraman, Taracad Venkatakrishna
Date of Birth : 1910
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Agricultural Entomology and Biological & Integrated Crop Pests Control
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1957
Council Service :
Date of death :30-11-1981



Name :Venkataraman, Tiruvadi Sambasiva
Date of Birth : 15-06-1884
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Sugarcane Technology
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-35; Vice President 1934-35
Date of death :18-01-1963



Name :Venkataramani, Dr Kaniyur Sundaram
Date of Birth : 17-01-1924
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :Flat B, First Floor
Premier Grihalakshmi Apartments
4th Seaward Road
Valmikinagar, Thiruvanmiyur
Chennai 600 041
Fields of Specialization :Horticulture, Botany of Tea Plant,and Tea Culture
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1968
Council Service :
Date of death :29-12-2010



Name :Venkatarayudu, T
Date of Birth : 10-10-1910
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Group Theory
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1940
Council Service :
Date of death :29-11-1979



Name :Venkatasubramanian, Dr Vettakkorumakankav Sivaramier
Date of Birth : 20-06-1930
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras), D.Sc. (Bangalore)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Mass Spectrometry, Nuclear Geology, Geophysics and Analytical Instrumentation
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1978
Council Service :
Date of death :22-07-1984



Name :Venkatesachar, Bachalli
Date of Birth : 18-06-1879
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Atomic Spectroscopy, Raman Effect, Hyperfine Structure
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-37; Secretary 1934-37
Date of death :27-05-1972



Name :Venkateswaran, C S
Date of Birth : 1904
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Spectroscopy and Instrument Technology
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1944
Council Service :
Date of death :1978



Name :Venkateswaran, R
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Venkateswaran, S
Date of Birth :
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Raman Spectroscopy
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :12-03-1971



Name :Venkateswarlu, Jillella
Date of Birth : 21-03-1912
Degree :D.Sc. (Andhra)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Morphology and Cytogenetics
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1953
Council Service :
Date of death :20-05-1978



Name :Venkateswarlu, Prof. Kunapuli
Date of Birth : 03-06-1916
Degree :D.Sc. (Andhra)
Honours :
Address :2/460, Teacher Colony
Chinnayam Palayam
Coimbatore 641 014
Fields of Specialization :Raman Spectroscopy and Molecular Dynamics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1958
Council Service :
Date of death :02-07-2005



Name :Venkateswarlu, Prof. Putcha
Date of Birth : 25-10-1921
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :FNA
Address :Department of Physics
Alabama A & M University
Normal (Huntsville), Alabama 35762
USA
Fields of Specialization :Spectroscopy, Lasers, Magnetic Resonance and Nonlinear Optics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1957
Council Service :
Date of death :08-08-1997



Name :Venkiteshwaran, Sekharipuram Padmanabhaiyer
Date of Birth : 15-02-1905
Degree :B.A. (Hons.)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Instrumentation, Radio Meteorology and Wind Power
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1939
Council Service :1965-67
Date of death :26-09-1985



Name :Venkoba Rao, Dr Antapur
Date of Birth : 20-08-1927
Degree :M.D., Ph.D. and D.Sc. (Madras)
Honours :FAMS, FRC Psych., FNA
Address :'Tilak'
506, Fourth Main Road
K K Nagar
Madurai 625 020
Fields of Specialization :Psychological Medicine
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1984
Council Service :
Date of death :25-10-2005



Name :Verma, Dr Ajit Ram
Date of Birth : 20-09-1921
Degree :D.Sc. (London), D.Sc. (h.c.)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :160, Deepali
Pitampura
Delhi 110 034
Fields of Specialization :Solid State Physics, Optics and Crystallography
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :04-03-2009



Name :Vijayaraghavacharya, T
Date of Birth : Aug. 1875
Degree :B.E.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :1953



Name :Vijayaraghavan, Tirukkannapuram
Date of Birth : 30-11-1902
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Pure Mathematics
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :20-04-1955



Name :Visvesvaraya, M
Date of Birth : 15-09-1861
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Civil Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1936-37
Date of death :14-04-1962



Name :Viswa Nath, Bhagavatula
Date of Birth : 01-01-1889
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Soil Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :01-02-1964



Name :Viswamitra, Prof. Mysore Ananthamurthy
Date of Birth : 14-11-1932
Degree :Ph.D. and D.Sc. (IISc)
Honours :FNA, FNASc, FTWAS
Address :INSA Senior Scientist
Department of Physics
Indian Institute of Science
Bangalore 560 012
Fields of Specialization :X-ray Crystallography and Molecular Biophysics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1979
Council Service :
Date of death :10-04-2001



Name :Viswanathan, Dharmavodani Krishnaiyar
Date of Birth : 01-03-1901
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Public Health, Malaria
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1951
Council Service :
Date of death :27-03-1960



Name :Viswanathan, Prof. Kalakad Sundaram
Date of Birth : 09-06-1929
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :Flat A, First Floor
68 (old no. 61), II Main Road
Gandhinagar
Adyar
Chennai 600 020
Fields of Specialization :Solid State Physics, Plasma and Space Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1956
Council Service :Council Service: 1957-61; Secretary: 1957-61
Date of death :05-07-2009



Name :Wadia, Darashaw Nasherwan
Date of Birth : 23-10-1883
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :15-06-1969



Name :Wheeler, Thomas Sherlock
Date of Birth : 30-04-1899
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-37; Vice President 1934-37
Date of death :13-12-1962



Name :Wolf, Ludwig
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Yadava, Dr Shyam Lal
Date of Birth : 05-07-1953
Degree :Ph.D. (Banaras)
Honours :FNA
Address :Professor
TIFR Centre
Indian Institute of Science Campus
Bangalore 560 012
Fields of Specialization :Nonlinear Differential Equations
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1999
Council Service :
Date of death :07-06-2007



 
 
     
     
  Home | About the Academy | Initiatives | Raman Chair | Publications | Fellowship | Associates | Council | Archive | Calendar of Events | What's New | Feedback | Other Links | Contact  
 
 
   .