IAS - LOGO
  
Fellowship
 

Honorary Fellows | Past Fellows  

 
  Raman Chair             
  Publications               
  Fellowship
  Associates                 
  Council                        
  Archive                         
  Calendar of Events   
  What's New                
  Feedback                    
  Other Links                 
  Contact                        
 
Past Fellows
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 

T

Name :Tamhankar, Dr Ramachandra Vaman
Date of Birth : 28-07-1917
Degree :Ph.D; (Paris)
Honours :
Address :17-1-383
Plot 90
Vinayanagar Colony
Saidabad
Hyderabad 500 659
Fields of Specialization :Metallurgy
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :16-06-1993



Name :Tandon, Prof Ram Narayan
Date of Birth : 27-11-1903
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :c/o Shri G.N. Tandon
379, Sector 15A
Noida 201 301
Fields of Specialization :Mycology and Plant Pathology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1958
Council Service :
Date of death :18-12-1999



Name :Tawde, Nanasaheb Ramji
Date of Birth : 15-01-1898
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Molecular Spectroscopy, Astrophysics, Chemical Physics and Combustion Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1968-70
Date of death :25-12-1984



Name :Taylor, Edward McKenzie
Date of Birth : 1889
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Agriculture
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1940-43
Date of death :



Name :Taylor, Prof. Harold John
Date of Birth : 18-05-1906
Degree :Ph.D. (Cantab)
Honours :FNA
Address :3, Rochester Terrace
Edingurgh EH10 5AA
Scotland
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1937
Council Service :
Date of death :27-05-1996



Name :Telang, A V
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1938-43
Date of death :1965



Name :Thacker, Maneklal Sankalchand
Date of Birth : 03-12-1904
Degree :D.Engg.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1949
Council Service :
Date of death :06-07-1979



Name :Thakur, R S
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1939
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Thapar, Gobind Singh
Date of Birth : 15-11-1893
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Helminthology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1952-55
Date of death :Nov. 1984



Name :Thind, Dr Kartar Singh
Date of Birth : 30-10-1917
Degree :Ph.D. (Wisconsin)
Honours :FNA
Address :2086, Sector 15C
Chandigarh 160 015
Fields of Specialization :Mycology and Plant Pathology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1960
Council Service :
Date of death :03-12-1991



Name :Thomas, Dr Joseph
Date of Birth : 20-03-1935
Degree :Ph.D. (Mumbai)
Honours :FNA, FNAAS
Address :2A, Swarnamukhi
39, Arundale Beach Road
Besant Nagar
Chennai 600 090
Fields of Specialization :Biological Nitrogen Fixation and Biotechnology
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :30-01-2008



Name :Thosar, Prof. Baji Vinayak
Date of Birth : 03-04-1913
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay), D.Sc. (Oxon)
Honours :FNA
Address :13, Terrace View Co-op. Housing
Society
C-2, Jeevan Bima Nagar
Borivalli West
Bombay 400 103
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1959
Council Service :
Date of death :04-07-1998



Name :Tilak, Dr Bal Dattatraya
Date of Birth : 28-09-1918
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay), D.Sc. (Oxon)
Honours :FNA
Address :
101, Anand Park
Pune 411 007
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry, Dyestuff Technology and Rural Development through Science & Technology
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1952
Council Service :
Date of death :25-05-1999



Name :Tirumurti, Tirunelveli Subbaiyer
Date of Birth : 18-11-1885
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Hypertension, Liver Cirrhosis
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :26-08-1953



Name :Trehan, Prof. Surindar Kumar
Date of Birth : 02-04-1931
Degree :Ph.D. (Chicago)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :146, Sector 9B
Chandigarh 160 009
Fields of Specialization :Magnetohydrodynamics, Plasma Physics and Astrophysics
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1978
Council Service :
Date of death :09-09-2004



 
 
     
     
  Home | About the Academy | Initiatives | Raman Chair | Publications | Fellowship | Associates | Council | Archive | Calendar of Events | What's New | Feedback | Other Links | Contact  
 
 
   .