IAS - LOGO
  
Fellowship
 

Honorary Fellows | Past Fellows  

 
  Raman Chair             
  Publications               
  Fellowship
  Associates                 
  Council                        
  Archive                         
  Calendar of Events   
  What's New                
  Feedback                    
  Other Links                 
  Contact                        
 
Past Fellows
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 

K

Name :Kadam, Baburao Sankararao
Date of Birth : 25-10-1903
Degree :Ph.D. (Cornell)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Breedings, Cytogenetics
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1945
Council Service :
Date of death :24-07-1985



Name :Kalamkar, Ramachandra Jaykrishna
Date of Birth : 28-08-1903
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Agricultural Sciences
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1936
Council Service :
Date of death :24-05-1974



Name :Kalbag, Dr Shrinath Sheshagiri
Date of Birth : 23-10-1928
Degree :M.Tech. (Mumbai), Ph.D. (Illinois)
Honours :
Address :Honorary Director
Vigyan Ashram
Pabal 412 403 (Pune Dist.)
Fields of Specialization :Technology, Technical & Science Education, and Chemical & Food Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :30-07-2003



Name :Kalyanasundaram, Ramachandran
Date of Birth : 20-02-1930
Degree :D.Sc. (Madras), Dr nat. Sci. (Zurich)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Mycology and Plant Pathology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1969
Council Service :
Date of death :11-04-1980



Name :Kamesam, S
Date of Birth :
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1938
Council Service :
Date of death :1953



Name :Kane, Dr Govind Pandurang
Date of Birth : 02-03-1911
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :
Address :Flat 2B, Shree Pant Bhuwan
Mama Warekar Bridge
Bombay 400 007
Fields of Specialization :Chemical Technology and Engineering
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1943
Council Service :1962-64
Date of death :25-06-1991



Name :Kanga, Darab Dinsha
Date of Birth : 25-11-1879
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Dietetics, Indigenous Drugs
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :Jan. 1955



Name :Kanungo, Prof. Madhu Sudan
Date of Birth : 01-04-1927
Degree :Ph.D. (Illinois)
Honours :FNA, FNASc, FAMS
Address :9GF, Old Medical Enclave
Banaras Hindu University Campus
Varanasi 221 005
Fields of Specialization :Biochemistry & Molecular Biology of Development & Ageing and Neuroscience
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :26-07-2011



Name :Kapahi, Prof. Vijay Kumar
Date of Birth : 21-01-1944
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :National Centre for Radio Astrophys
Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research
Poona University Campus
Post Bag No. 3, Ganeshkhind
Pune 411 007
Fields of Specialization :Radio Astronomy and Cosmology
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1987
Council Service :
Date of death :16-03-1999



Name :Kapoor, Prof. Lachman Das
Date of Birth : 27-09-1916
Degree :Ph.D. (London)
Honours :
Address :20, West Brook Court
Bridgewater, NJ 08807
USA
Fields of Specialization :Pharmacognosy, Plant Anatomy and Medicinal & Aromatic Plants
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1963
Council Service :
Date of death :16-04-2002



Name :Kappanna, Athibele Nanjappa
Date of Birth : 03-09-1900
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Electrochemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Kapur, Dr Jagat Narain
Date of Birth : 07-12-1923
Degree :Ph.D. (Delhi)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :C-766, New Friends Colony
New Delhi 110 065
Fields of Specialization :Applied & Industrial Mathematics, Entropy Optimization Principles, Mathematical Modelling and Biomathematics
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1965
Council Service :
Date of death :04-09-2002



Name :Kapur, Prof. Ravinder Lal
Date of Birth : 07-07-1938
Degree :Ph.D. (Edinburgh).,.
Honours :FRC Psych.
Address :Emeritus Professor
National Institute of Advanced Studies
Indian Institute of Science Campus
Bangalore 560 012
Fields of Specialization :Psychiatry, Psychiatric Epidemiology and Yoga
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1977
Council Service :
Date of death :24-11-2006



Name :Kapur, Shankar Nath
Date of Birth : 20-08-1895
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Forestry
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :10-01-1972



Name :Karandikar, K R
Date of Birth : 17-03-1902
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Entomology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1948
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Kartha, Dr Gopinath
Date of Birth : 26-01-1927
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :X-ray Diffraction, Protein Structure, Molecular Biology and Biophysics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :18-06-1984



Name :Karve, Dinakar Dhondo
Date of Birth : 13-07-1899
Degree :Dr. Phil. (Leipzig)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Physical Organic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1943
Council Service :
Date of death :05-07-1980



Name :Kashyap, Shiv Ram
Date of Birth : 06-11-1882
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Liverworts of Western Himalayas
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :26-11-1934



Name :Kedharnath, Dr Subramaniam
Date of Birth : 10-10-1921
Degree :Ph.D. (Wisconsin)
Honours :FNA, FNAAS
Address :12-A, 1st Cross Road
V Layout
Ramalinga Nagar
K K Pudur Post
Coimbatore 641 038
Fields of Specialization :Genetics, Cytogenetics and Forest Tree Breeding
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1984
Council Service :
Date of death :06-12-2004



Name :Kelkar, Dr Purushottam Kashinath
Date of Birth : 01-06-1909
Degree :Ph.D. (Liverpool)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Electrical Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :23-10-1990



Name :Khanna, K L
Date of Birth :
Degree :B.Sc. (Agri)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Sugarcane Technology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :1956-61
Date of death :01-08-1976



Name :Khanolkar, Vasant Ramji
Date of Birth : 13-04-1895
Degree :M.D. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Pathology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1949-52, 1956-61; Vice President 1949-52
Date of death :29-10-1978



Name :Khoshoo, Dr Triloki Nath
Date of Birth : 07-04-1927
Degree :Ph.D. (Panjab)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :Distinguished Honorary Fellow
Tata Energy Research Institute
Darbari Seth Block
Habitat Centre, Lodi Road
New Delhi 110 003
Fields of Specialization :Genetics, Plant Breeding and Environmental Sciences
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1961
Council Service :
Date of death :11-06-2002



Name :Kilpady, Dr Sripadrao
Date of Birth : 13-11-1906
Degree :M.Sc. (Mysore)
Honours :FNA
Address :Emmaus Village Hostel
Suite No. 20
85, Bakers Lane
Kemps Creek, NSW 2178
Australia
Fields of Specialization :Mineralogy and Micropalaeontology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1953
Council Service :
Date of death :19-12-2008



Name :King, Charles A
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :19-05-1936



Name :Kini, Mangalore Gopala
Date of Birth : 05-08-1893
Degree :M.B.B.S.
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Orthopaedic Surgery, Anesthetic Technique
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1941
Council Service :
Date of death :22-08-1952



Name :Kishore, Prof. Kaushal
Date of Birth : 31-12-1942
Degree :Ph.D. (Gorakhpur)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :Department of Inorganic and
Physical Chemistry
Indian Institute of Science
Bangalore 560 012
Fields of Specialization :Polymer Chemistry, Thermodynamics and Combustion Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1991
Council Service :
Date of death :02-03-1999



Name :Kondal Rao, Dr Nidamarty
Date of Birth : 15-07-1924
Degree :B.Met. (Banaras), Dr. lng. (Aachen)
Honours :
Address :1-57, Snehapuri
Nacharam
Hyderabad 500 076
Fields of Specialization :Metallurgy and Nuclear Fuel Fabrication Technology
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :22-10-2008



Name :Kosambi, Damodar Dharmanand
Date of Birth : 31-07-1907
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Pure & Applied Mathematics, Theoretical & Nuclear Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :29-06-1966



Name :Koteswaram, Prof. Pancheti
Date of Birth : 25-03-1915
Degree :D.Sc. (Madras)
Honours :FNA
Address :'Varsha'
8-1-11, University Road
Waltair Uplands
Visakhapatnam 530 003
Fields of Specialization :Atmospheric Physics Meteorology and Hydrology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :11-01-1997



Name :Kothari, Dr Daulat Singh
Date of Birth : 06-07-1906
Degree :Ph.D. (Cantab)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :101, Bhopalpura
Udaipur 313 001
Fields of Specialization :Statistical Mechanics and Astrophysics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :04-02-1993



Name :Krishna, Dr Maddaly Gopala
Date of Birth : 18-07-1922
Degree :Ph.D. (Leeds)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Fuel Technology and Chemical Engineering
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :05-06-1978



Name :Krishna, Sri
Date of Birth : 06-07-1896
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :03-10-1984



Name :Krishna Murti, Dr Coimbatore Ramadorai
Date of Birth : 03-03-1923
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Nutrition, Biochemical Toxicology and Applied Biochemistry
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :30-06-1990



Name :Krishna Murty, Prof. Kuppachi
Date of Birth : 13-11-1926
Degree :M.D. (Andhra)
Honours :
Address :Consultant in Medicine
Sri Satya Sai General Hospital
Prasanthi Nilayam 515 134
Fields of Specialization :Internal Medicine, Cardiology and Haematology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1981
Council Service :
Date of death :10-05-2001



Name :Krishna Rao, Prof. Gummadithala Sri
Date of Birth : 26-10-1926
Degree :Ph.D. (Mumbai)
Honours :FNA
Address :'Gowthami'
No. 56/3, 17th Cross
Malleswaram
Bangalore 560 055
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1987
Council Service :
Date of death :16-12-2008



Name :Krishna Rao, Pamadi Raghavendra
Date of Birth : 25-07-1906
Degree :B.Sc. (Mysore)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Meteorology, Hydrology and Agricultural Meteorology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1940
Council Service :1968-73
Date of death :07-11-1985



Name :Krishnamachari, Dr Samavedam Laxmi Narasimha Gopala
Date of Birth : 20-09-1928
Degree :D.Sc. (Andhra)
Honours :
Address :Flat No. 401, Sharath Apartments
6th Cross, K.R. Layout
J.P. Nagar 6th Phase
Bangalore 560 078
Fields of Specialization :Atomic & Molecular Spectroscopy, Lasers, Spectrochemical Analysis and Solar Energy Utilization
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :06-02-2012



Name :Krishnamurthi, P
Date of Birth : 22-01-1903
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1962-67
Date of death :14-03-1966



Name :Krishnamurthy, Prof. Edayathumangalam Venkatarama
Date of Birth : 18-06-1934
Degree :Ph.D. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :CS Labs, Building 115
ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science
Canberra ACT 0200
Australia
Fields of Specialization :Parallel & Distributed Computing, Complex Systems and Computational Intelligence
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1972
Council Service :
Date of death :26-10-2012



Name :Krishnamurthy, L S
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1937
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Krishnamurti, Prof. Dharmaraja
Date of Birth : 30-03-1929
Degree :D.Sc. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :No. 292, 13th Cross
II Stage, West of Chord Road
Mahalakshmipuram
Bangalore 560 086
Fields of Specialization :Raman & Infrared Spectroscopy and Solid State Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1958
Council Service :
Date of death :13-05-2003



Name :Krishnamurti, K
Date of Birth : 02-11-1902
Degree :D.Sc. (London)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Physical Chemistry, Colloid Science and Surface Films
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :08-12-1988



Name :Krishnan, Kariamanikkam Srinivasa
Date of Birth : 04-12-1898
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Raman Effect, Crystal Magnetism, Magnetochemistry, Magnetic Anisotropy
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1936-61; Vice President 1940-43, 1946-49
Date of death :14-06-1961



Name :Krishnan, Kumarapuram Vythilinga
Date of Birth : 04-07-1896
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Microbiology, Rural Hygiene
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :30-03-1978



Name :Krishnan, Maharajapuram Sitaram
Date of Birth : 24-08-1898
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Economic Geology, Mineralogy, Petrology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1962-64
Date of death :24-04-1970



Name :Krishnan, Prof. Rappal Sangameswar
Date of Birth : 23-09-1911
Degree :Ph.D. (Cantab), D.Sc. (Madras)
Honours :FNA
Address :No.232, 18th Cross
Upper Palace Orchards
Sadashivanagar
Bangalore 560 080
Fields of Specialization :Colloid Optics, X-ray Scattering, Nuclear Physics, Raman Spectroscopy, Light Scattering and Solid State Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1944
Council Service :1949-55; Treasurer 19-11-55 to 31-12-55
Date of death :02-10-1999



Name :Krishnaswami, Kolar Ramakrishnaiya
Date of Birth : 14-08-1898
Degree :D.Sc. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Industrial Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :28-06-1964



Name :Krishnaswamy, Srinivasan
Date of Birth : 15-02-1926
Degree :Ph.D., D.Sc. (Southampton)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Environmental Biology, Copepod Taxonomy and Physiology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1961
Council Service :1965-70
Date of death :20-11-1988



Name :Kumar, Ladapuram Srinivasa Sampath
Date of Birth : 04-06-1903
Degree :M.Sc. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Breeding and Cytogenetics
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1940
Council Service :
Date of death :20-11-1985



Name :Kumaraswamy, Ponnambalam
Date of Birth : 04-10-1930
Degree :B.E. (Hons)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Hydraulics, Hydrology and Computer Simulation
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1972
Council Service :
Date of death :09-03-1988



Name :Kundu, Prof. Dhirendra Nath
Date of Birth : 04-01-1916
Degree :Ph.D. (Ohio)
Honours :FNA
Address :P-66
CIT Scheme VI-M
Calcutta 700 054
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :11-12-1999



Name :Kurian, Kuruvilla Ithyarah
Date of Birth : 04-10-1903
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Natural Products
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1943
Council Service :
Date of death :16-08-1972



Name :Kutumbiah, Pandipeddi
Date of Birth : 22-11-1892
Degree :M.D. (Madras)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Neurology, Cardiology, Clinical Medicine
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1941
Council Service :
Date of death :1976



 
 
     
     
  Home | About the Academy | Initiatives | Raman Chair | Publications | Fellowship | Associates | Council | Archive | Calendar of Events | What's New | Feedback | Other Links | Contact  
 
 
   .