IAS - LOGO
  
Fellowship
 

Honorary Fellows | Past Fellows  

 
  Raman Chair             
  Publications               
  Fellowship
  Associates                 
  Council                        
  Archive                         
  Calendar of Events   
  What's New                
  Feedback                    
  Other Links                 
  Contact                        
 
Past Fellows
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 

B

Name :Baba, Prof. Chanduri Venkatasatya Kusumahara
Date of Birth : 02-10-1937
Degree :Ph.D. (Mumbai)
Honours :
Address :8-3-169/113, 2D,
Pallavi Apartments
Siddarthnagar
Hyderabad 500 890
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Reactions
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1977
Council Service :
Date of death :05-12-2006



Name :Bachhawat, Prof. Bimal Kumar
Date of Birth : 16-08-1925
Degree :Ph.D. (Illinois)
Honours :FNASc, FNA
Address :Department of Biochemistry
University of Delhi
South Campus
New Delhi 110 021
Fields of Specialization :Neurochemistry and Glycoconjugates
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :1977-82
Date of death :23-09-1996



Name :Badami, Jayantilal Surchandra
Date of Birth : 25-12-1908
Degree :
Honours :
Address :Wilson College
Chaupatti
Bombay
Fields of Specialization :Optics, Spectroscopy
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :13-01-2000



Name :Bagchee, Krishnadas
Date of Birth : 19-01-1898
Degree :D.Sc. (London)
Honours :FNA
Address :Nandadeep
63A, Rajpur Road
Dehra Dun 248 001
Fields of Specialization :Cytology, Genetics, Timber Pathology, Forest Pathology, Mycology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :06-01-1973



Name :Bahadur, Prof. Raghu Raj
Date of Birth : 30-04-1924
Degree :Ph.D. (North Carolina)
Honours :FNA
Address :No.9, Raj Narain Road
Apartment 4A
Civil Lines
Delhi 110 054
Fields of Specialization :Mathematical Statistics
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :07-06-1997



Name :Bal, Dr Dattatreya Vaman
Date of Birth : 25-08-1905
Degree :Ph.D. (Liverpool)
Honours :
Address :104, Swaroop Complex
Karve Road
Pune 411 004
Fields of Specialization :Marine Zoology, Oceanography. Fisheries and Aquaculture
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1943
Council Service :
Date of death :01-04-1999



Name :Baliah, Dr Vuppalapaty
Date of Birth : 15-08-1917
Degree :Ph.D. (Stanford)
Honours :D.Sc. (h.c.), FNA
Address :B-11, Dev Apartments
32, Kalakshetra Road
Thiruvanmiyur
Chennai 600 041
Fields of Specialization :Physical Organic Chemistry, Organosulphur Compounds and HeterocyclicCompounds
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :26-09-2000



Name :Banerjee, Prof. Dilip Kumar
Date of Birth : 16-01-1912
Degree :D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :51/39, 1st Main Road
Lower Palace Orchards
Bangalore 560 003
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1957
Council Service :
Date of death :10-06-1993



Name :Banerjee, Kedareswar
Date of Birth : 15-09-1900
Degree :D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :Indian Association for the
Cultivation of Science
213, Lady Willingdon Road
Calcutta 700 032
Fields of Specialization :X-ray Crystallography
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1940
Council Service :
Date of death :30-04-1975



Name :Banerjee, Prof. Manoj Kanti
Date of Birth : 25-05-1931
Degree :Ph.D. (Calcutta)
Honours :
Address :Professor (Retd)
Department of Physics
University of Maryland
College Park, Maryland 20742-4111
USA
Fields of Specialization :Nuclear Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1977
Council Service :
Date of death :18-02-2006



Name :Banerji, Ilabonto
Date of Birth : 27-05-1898
Degree :D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :131, Harish Mukherjee Road
Post Kalighat
Calcutta 700 026
Fields of Specialization :Cytology, Embryology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1949
Council Service :
Date of death :31-01-1971



Name :Banerji, Sudangsu Kumar
Date of Birth : 27-04-1893
Degree :D.Sc. (Presidency College, Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :3, Ramani Chatterjee Road
Rash Behari Avenue
Calcutta 700 029
Fields of Specialization :Mathematical Physics, Geophysics, Meteorology
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-35
Date of death :10-08-1966



Name :Bappu, Manali Kallat Vainu
Date of Birth : 10-08-1927
Degree :Ph.D. (Harvard College)
Honours :FNA
Address :Indian Institute of Astrophysics
Sarjapur Road
Bangalore 560 034
Fields of Specialization :Astronomy
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1959
Council Service :1971-73, 1980-82; Vice President 1980-82
Date of death :19-08-1982



Name :Bardhan, Pramatha Nath
Date of Birth : 12-03-1906
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Pathology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1965
Council Service :
Date of death :12-08-1966



Name :Barnabas, Dr John
Date of Birth : 12-10-1929
Degree :Ph.D. (Poona)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :Head
Biochemical Sciences
National Chemical Laboratory
Pune 411 008
Fields of Specialization :Molecular Evolution
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1976
Council Service :
Date of death :30-07-1994



Name :Barnard, T W
Date of Birth :
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :
Date of death :



Name :Basu, Prof. Sadhan
Date of Birth : 02-01-1922
Degree :D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :Palit Professor of Chemistry
Calcutta University
92, A P C Road
Calcutta 700 009
Fields of Specialization :Molecular Spectroscopy and Quantum Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :05-10-1992



Name :Bhabha, HomiJehangir
Date of Birth : 30-10-1909
Degree :Ph.D. (Cambridge)
Honours :FNA, FRS
Address :Tata Institute of Fundamental
Research
Bombay 400 005
Fields of Specialization :Theoretical High Energy Physics, Cosmic Rays
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1941
Council Service :1943-46, 1949-55, 1961; Vice President 1943-46, 19
Date of death :24-01-1966



Name :Bhaduri, Dr Amar Nath
Date of Birth : 12-11-1935
Degree :D.Sc. (Michigan)
Honours :FNA
Address :INSA Honorary Scientist
Indian Inst. of Chemical Biology
4, Raja S C Mullick Road
Jadavpur
Kolkata 700 032
Fields of Specialization :Biochemistry, Molecular Enzymology and Parasite Biochemistry
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1989
Council Service :Council Service: 1992-94.
Date of death :05-06-2003



Name :Bhagavantam, Suri
Date of Birth : 14-10-1909
Degree :D.Sc. (Andhra)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Solid State Physics, Crystal Physics, Scattering Light
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1940-61; Vice President 1946-52, 1956-61
Date of death :06-02-1989



Name :Bhagwat, Dr Wasudeo Vithal
Date of Birth : 10-10-1906
Degree :D.Sc. (Allahabad)
Honours :
Address :c/o Dr V W Bhagwat
F 2/17 University Campus
Vikram University,
Kothi Road
Ujjain 456 010
Fields of Specialization :Physical Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1945
Council Service :
Date of death :28-01-2000



Name :Bhakuni, Dr Vinod
Date of Birth : 24-05-1962
Degree :Ph.D. (Lucknow)
Honours :FNASc, FNA
Address :Division of Molecular & Structural Biology
Central Drug Research Institute
P.B. No. 173
Lucknow 226 001
Fields of Specialization :Protein Folding and Molecular Biophysics
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :2004
Council Service :
Date of death :15-07-2011



Name :Bhalerao, G D
Date of Birth : 10-12-1897
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Helminthology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1937
Council Service :
Date of death :06-12-1948



Name :Bharadwaja, Yajnavalkya
Date of Birth : 13-08-1895
Degree :
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Morphology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :1938-43
Date of death :25-03-1963



Name :Bhargava, Mr Bhupendra Nath
Date of Birth : 25-12-1919
Degree :M.Sc. (Allahabad and Ohio)
Honours :
Address :B-150, Shivalik
Malviya Nagar
New Delhi 110 017
Fields of Specialization :Geophysics, Geomagnetism and Electronics
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :03-08-2009



Name :Bharucha, Faredoon Rustomjee
Date of Birth : 04-05-1904
Degree :D.Sc. (Montpellier, France)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Plant Physiology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1938
Council Service :
Date of death :30-03-1981



Name :Bhat, Janardhana Venkatesh
Date of Birth : 03-03-1913
Degree :Ph.D. (Bombay)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Microbiology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1957
Council Service :
Date of death :21-12-1985



Name :Bhatia, Bihari Lal
Date of Birth : 14-08-1884
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Protozoology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :16-07-1941



Name :Bhatia, Sohan Lal
Date of Birth : 05-08-1891
Degree :M.D. (Cantab)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Physiology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-35, 1938-43, 1959-61; Vice President 1938-43
Date of death :16-07-1981



Name :Bhatnagar, Prabhu Lal
Date of Birth : 08-08-1912
Degree :Ph.D., D.Sc.
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Fluid Mechanics, Nonlinear Waves
Section Elected Under :Mathematical Sciences
Year Elected :1956
Council Service :1968-70
Date of death :05-10-1976



Name :Bhatnagar, Shanti Swarup
Date of Birth : 21-02-1894
Degree :D.Sc.
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Photochemistry, Magnetochemistry, Colloids
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1934
Council Service :1934-35
Date of death :01-01-1955



Name :Bhattacharya, Dakshina Ranjan
Date of Birth : 18-01-1888
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Cytology, Ichthyology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1940
Council Service :1940-43
Date of death :26-08-1956



Name :Bhattacharyya, Prof. Jagdish Chandra
Date of Birth : 01-09-1930
Degree :D.Phil. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :1-1711, CR Park
New Delhi 110 019
Fields of Specialization :Experimental Astrophysics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1979
Council Service :
Date of death :04-06-2012



Name :Bhattacharyya, Prof. Prabhat Kumar
Date of Birth : 22-10-1921
Degree :Ph.D. (Illinois)
Honours :FNA
Address :177, Jodhpur Park
Flat - 1S
Calcutta 700 068
Fields of Specialization :Bio-organic Chemistry and Chemical Microbiology
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1976
Council Service :
Date of death :16-04-1996



Name :Bhattacharyya, Prof. Sasanka Chandra
Date of Birth : 31-08-1918
Degree :Ph.D. (Dacca and Cantab), Sc.D. (Cantab)
Honours :FNA
Address :49/7, Canal Road
Kishanpur
Dehra Dun 248 009
Fields of Specialization :Organic Chemistry
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1975
Council Service :
Date of death :19-05-2013



Name :Bhattacherjee, Prof. Satyendra Kumar
Date of Birth : 02-10-1926
Degree :Ph.D. (Notre Dame)
Honours :
Address :302B, Tribute
Rajkamal Studio Compound, Off Dr SS Rao Road
Behind Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Hospital
Parel
Mumbai 400 012
Fields of Specialization :Experimental Nuclear Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1973
Council Service :
Date of death :28-04-2013



Name :Bhatti, Hamid Khan
Date of Birth : 07-02-1895
Degree :Ph.D. (Cantab)
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Ichthyology
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1940
Council Service :
Date of death :14-12-1980



Name :Bhide, Dr Vishnu Ganesh
Date of Birth : 08-08-1925
Degree :Ph.D. (Nagpur and London)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :Emeritus Professor
Department of Physics
University of Pune
Pune 411 007
Fields of Specialization :Solid State Physics and Materials Science
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :25-06-2006



Name :Bhimachar, Bramhanda Srinivasamurthy
Date of Birth : 07-07-1906
Degree :D.Sc. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Applied Zoology, Fisheries, Aquaculture
Section Elected Under :Animal Sciences
Year Elected :1951
Council Service :
Date of death :11-01-1979



Name :Biswas, Anil Bhusan
Date of Birth : 12-01-1917
Degree :Ph.D.
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Structural Chemistry, Solid State Polymers
Section Elected Under :Chemistry
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :23-10-1979



Name :Biswas, Prof. Samarendra Nath
Date of Birth : 01-05-1926
Degree :D.Phil. (Calcutta), Ph.D. (Adelaide)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :Ila Apartments
Flat No. 6, B-7
Vasundara Enclave
New Delhi 110 096
Fields of Specialization :Theoretical Physics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1974
Council Service :
Date of death :03-01-2005



Name :Biswas, Prof. Sukumar
Date of Birth : 01-07-1924
Degree :D.Phil. (Calcutta), Ph.D. (Melbourne)
Honours :FNA, FNASc
Address :109, Roy Mansion
Aram Society Road, Vakola
Santacruz (East)
Mumbai 400 055
Fields of Specialization :Cosmic Rays, Solar & Space Physics and High Energy Astrophysics
Section Elected Under :Physics
Year Elected :1976
Council Service :
Date of death :16-11-2009



Name :Bor, Norman Loftus
Date of Birth : 02-05-1893
Degree :
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Asiatic Grasses
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1942
Council Service :
Date of death :22-12-1972



Name :Bose, Dr Mahendra Nath
Date of Birth : 23-03-1925
Degree :Ph.D. (Lucknow)
Honours :FNA, Member, Norvegian Academy of Science & Literature
Address :
1947, Sector 4
Gurgaon 122 001
Fields of Specialization :Palaeobotany and Palynology
Section Elected Under :Plant Sciences
Year Elected :1982
Council Service :
Date of death :27-04-2011



Name :Bose, Prof. Mihir Kumar
Date of Birth : 01-09-1933
Degree :Ph.D. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Department of Geology
Presidency College
Kolkata 700 073
Fields of Specialization :Igneous Petrology, Mineralogy and Geochemistry
Section Elected Under :Earth & Planetary Sciences
Year Elected :1981
Council Service :
Date of death :01-10-2009



Name :Brahm Prakash, Dr
Date of Birth : 21-08-1912
Degree :Ph.D. (Panjab)
Honours :FNA
Address :
Fields of Specialization :Metallurgy
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1972
Council Service :1974-76
Date of death :03-01-1984



Name :Brahmayya Sastry, Dr Podila
Date of Birth : 24-05-1913
Degree :Ph.D. (McGill)
Honours :
Address :Sitaramanilayam
Plot No. 9
Doctors Co-Operative Housing Colony
Waltair
Visakhapatnam 530 017
Fields of Specialization :Physiology, Neurophysiology and Placental Physiology
Section Elected Under :Medicine
Year Elected :1978
Council Service :
Date of death :28-05-1993



Name :Burley, George William
Date of Birth : 30-03-1885
Degree :
Honours :
Address :
Fields of Specialization :
Section Elected Under :Engineering & Technology
Year Elected :1935
Council Service :
Date of death :31-05-1967



Name :Burma, Prof. Debi Prosad
Date of Birth : 01-02-1925
Degree :D.Phil. (Calcutta)
Honours :FNA, FNASc, FAMS
Address :CF 186, Sector I
Salt Lake City
Kolkata 700 064
Fields of Specialization :Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Section Elected Under :General Biology
Year Elected :1976
Council Service :
Date of death :04-02-2005



 
 
     
     
  Home | About the Academy | Initiatives | Raman Chair | Publications | Fellowship | Associates | Council | Archive | Calendar of Events | What's New | Feedback | Other Links | Contact  
 
 
   .