Discussion Meetings

 

Academy supports discussion meetings of small groups of scientists from within India and outside organized by a Fellow at a venue of the Fellow's choice. Travel support is not available for attendees from outside the country. A special venue is Orange County resort in the picturesque hill district of Kodagu near Bengaluru, where Academy has two time slots in every calendar year.

 

Critical issues in phase transformations in metals and alloys
Orange County resort, 18 March 2012 to 20 March 2012


Conference on Physics and Chemistry of Spintronic Materials
Orange County resort, 22 February 2012 to 26 February 2012


Conference on Magnetism: Practice and Theory
Orange County resort, 30 November 2011 to 4 December 2011


Operator theory and applications
Orange County resort, 23 February 2011 to 26 February 2011


Present understanding and future directions on non-equilibrium materials processing
Orange County resort, 20 February 2011 to 23 February 2011


Molecular Interactions
Orange County resort, 28 November 2010 to 1 December 2010


Indo-Swedish 3rd meeting
Orange County resort, 25 February 2010 to 27 February 2010


Microstructural evolution and phase transformation at different length scales
Orange County resort, 21 February 2010 to 24 February 2010


Crystal engineering and non-covalent interactions
Orange County resort, 22 February 2009 to 25 February 2009


Non Commutative geometry and operator Algebras
Orange County resort, 25 February 2008 to 1 March 2008


Harmonic analysis and operator theory
Bengaluru, 28 December 2007 to 1 January 2008


Phenotypic and developmental plasticity
Thiruvananthapuram, 16 December 2007 to 20 December 2007


Mechanisms of pattern formation
Orange County resort, 6 December 2007 to 9 December 2007


Mechanism of pattern formation
Orange County resort, 6 December 2007 to 9 December 2007


Outstanding issues in sintering
Orange County resort, 2 December 2007 to 6 December 2007


Molecular ecology
Orange County resort, 1 March 2007 to 4 March 2007


Structure and evolution of the lithosphere
Orange County resort, 19 February 2007 to 22 February 2007


Mathematical finance
Orange County resort, 29 November 2006 to 3 December 2006


Inverse problems with special reference to atmospheric transport
Orange County resort, 23 November 2006 to 26 November 2006


Flow control and diagnostics
Orange County resort, 19 February 2006 to 22 February 2006


Recent advances in operator theory and operator algebras
Bengaluru, 19 December 2005 to 22 December 2005


Intracellular calcium signalling
Orange County resort, 30 November 2005 to 4 December 2005


Machine learning
Bengaluru, 2 September 2005 to 3 September 2005


The fluid earth
Bengaluru, 10 January 2005 to 14 January 2005


Monte Carlo and related techniques
Orange County resort, 28 November 2004 to 5 December 2004


Cosmic microwave background radiation
Orange County resort, 22 February 2004 to 26 February 2004


Intermolecular interactions
Orange County resort, 30 November 2003 to 3 December 2003


Genomics approach to biology
Orange County resort, 24 February 2002 to 27 February 2002
Participants: Arun Kumar, S. Dayananda, P. Dwarakanath, George Thomas, K. P. Gopinathan, P. Gunasekaran, P. Jayadeva Bhat, S. Mahadevan, Maneesha S. Inamdar, K. Muniyappa, V. Nagaraja, Parag Sadhale, H. A. Ranganath, K. Sathyavelu Reddy, Shikha Laloraya, N. Srinivasan, Tapas K. Kundu, T. G. Umesh, Utpal S. Tatu, Umesh Varshney


Selected topics in genetics and molecular biology
Orange County resort, 5 December 2001 to 9 December 2001
Participants: Hasan Korkaya, Sandeep Krishna, Benan Dincturk, Shelley Bhattacharya, Durgadas P. Kasbekar, Surendra Ghaskadbi, S. Mahadevan, Hakan Bermek, Manjari Mazumder, Gopal Pande, Onder Peckan


The architecture of materials
Orange County resort, 2 December 2001 to 5 December 2001
Participants: S. Ranganathan, S. Lele, U. D. Kulkarni, P. Ramachandra Rao, A. Upadhyay, V. Jayaram, T. A. Abinandanan, G. K. Dey, B. S. Murty, Samajdar, P. Veyssiere, V. Shenoy, A. Nangia, A. Sinha, K. P. N. Murthy


Function and plasticity of adult brain
Orange County resort, 25 February 2001 to 28 February 2001
Participants: John Nicholls, Wesley Thompson, C. Michael Bate, Jonathan Bacon, Chun-Fang Wu, Eve Marder, Ken Muller, Upinder S. Bhalla, Hollis Cline, Mani Ramaswami, Tim Tully, Mirganka Sur, Ajay Chitnis, James Knierim, Aniruddha Das, Michael M Merzenich, Vidita Vaidya, Shona Chatterji, Shubha Tole, M. K. Mathew


Computational fluid dynamics (CFD) with hyperbolic conservation laws (CFDHYP-2000)
Orange County resort, 1 December 2000 to 3 December 2000
Participants: S. M. Deshpande, N. Balakrishnan, P. H. Prasad, G. R. Nagbhushana, Vivek Jawali, R. Krishnamurthy, K. Anandhanarayanan, Rahul Pandit, Arnab Rai Choudhuri, C. V. Vishveshwara


Origin and evolution of life
Orange County resort, 28 November 2000 to 1 December 2000
Participants: M. Vijayan, V. Sitaraman, S. Chandrasekhar, N. T. Saraswathi, Apoorva Patel, Sanjay Jain, Chitra Dutta, Somdatta Sinha, Amitabh Joshi, R. Gadagkar, M. K. Chandrashekaran, Renee Borges, Shama Barnabas, Mukund Katti, Yogesh Shouche, H. A. Ranganath, Vijay Chandru, Johannes Manjrekar, S. Mahadevan, V. Nanjundiah


Statistical methodology in decision sciences
Orange County resort, 21 February 2000 to 26 February 2000
Participants: Rahul Roy, Ramesh Hariharan, T. Krishnan, Abhinanda Sarkar, Vinod Sharma, P. S. Sastry, V. S. Borkar, Mohan Delampady, Samudravijaya, Ayesha Kidwai


High-energy astrophysics
Orange County resort, 1 February 2000 to 4 February 2000
Participants: Pijush Bhattacharjee, Dipankar Bhattacharya, K. S. Dwarakanath, Pranab Ghosh, Alak Ray, B. C. Joshi, T. Padmanabhan, K. P. Singh, P. Sreekumar, K. Subramanian, A. R. Rao, A. V. Thampan


Computational electromagnetics
Orange County resort, 4 December 1999 to 7 December 1999
Participants: N. Balakrishnan, R. P. Shenoy, R. M. Jha, Reena Sharma, R. S. Suma, K. N. Shamanna, Srinath S. Heragu, Niraj Sachdeva, N. Kumar , V. V. Surya Prakash, V. K. Aatre, A. Bhattacharya, Bhujanga Rao, K. Rajalakshmi Menon


Recent advances in scattering studies in condensed matter physics
Orange County resort, 28 November 1999 to 3 December 1999
Participants: G. Kaindl, R. Mukhopadhyay, N. Dev, A. Chainani, S. Dattagupta, N. Martensson, Y. Sidis, D. D. Sarma, A. Bharathi, A. K. Sood, A. Fujimori, N. Chandrabhas, R. Pick, S. R. Krishnakumar, S. K. Kulkarni, Rajesh Gupta


Public access to Indian geographical data
Bengaluru, 14 July 1999 to 15 July 1999
Participants: N. Kumar, R. Narasimha, S. V. Srikantia, D. P. Rao, Ravi Gupta, A. K. Ahuja, V. Siddhartha, Raja Ramanna, Satish Dhawan, Rajiv Dhawan, N. Vittal


Stochastic differential equations and their applications
Orange County resort, 2 December 1998 to 7 December 1998
Participants: Shrikanth Iyer, B. Rajeev, R. L. Karandikar, Rahul Roy, S. Ramasubramanian, M. K. Ghosh, V. Mandrekar


Contemporary issues in olfaction
Orange County resort, 28 November 1998 to 2 December 1998
Participants: Nirao Shah, Leslie Vosshall, Emily Troemel, Barbara Talamo, Klemens Stoertkuhl, Gaiti Hasan, Luca Turin, John Kauer, Upinder Bhalla, Giovanni Galizia, Martin Heisenberg, O. Siddiqi, Kei Ito, Thomas Keil, Reinhard Stocker, Veronica Rodrigues, Uma Ladiwala


Lifescape
Bengaluru, 17 July 1998


Concepts and models in developmental biology
Nainital, 5 April 1998 to 12 April 1998
Participants: J. T. Bonner, Tokindo Okada, I. A. Niazi, Paul van der Saag, S. C. Lakhotia, Anuranjan Anand, Nicole Le Dourarin, Veronica Rodrigues, Renee Borges, Rajeev Saxena, Apurva Sarin, Kunio Yasuda, John Gurdon, Anthony Durston, Stuart Newman, S. Mahadevan, V. Nanjundiah, M. G. Narasimhan, K. S. Valdiya, R. S. Tolia


Monsoons: past, present and future
Orange County resort, 20 November 1997 to 22 November 1997
Participants: D. R. Sikka, Sulochana Gadgil, M. Lal, G. B. Pant, Chhaya Sharma, R. Sukumar, R. Ramesh, S. W. A. Naqvi


Adaptive mutagenesis
Bengaluru, 2 March 1996
Participants: S. Mahadevan, R. Jayaraman, J. Gowrishankar, V. Velkov, V. Nanjundiah


Documenting biodiversity - an experiment
Bengaluru, 28 October 1995 to 29 October 1995
Participants: G. K. Bhat, K. Murugan, K. P. Achar, S. Bhagwat, A. E. Dulip Daniels, K. J. Kunte, A. Madhyastha, B. K. Sharath, K. S. Madhava Rao, K. G. Sivaramakrishnan, J. I. Nirmal Kumar, Prakash Pandit, Winfred Thomas, Parvati Menon, M. D. Subash Chandran, P. Pramod


Recent trends in biological sciences
Bengaluru, 19 August 1995
Participants: Hans Raj Negi, R. Gadagkar, K. A. Ganesh, Nagamohan, D. Naug, Vijaya Rao, Deepa Lakshmi, Praveen Kumar


Theoretical approaches to molecular electronic structure and properties
Pune, 16 December 1994 to 18 December 1994
Participants: K. L. Sebastian, R. Ramaswamy, M. S. Gopinathan, R. E. Amritkar, S. Yashonath, D. Mukherjee, P. Chandra, A. Saran, M. Mishra, S. P. Gejji, R. Vetrivel, B. M. Deb, S. K. Ghosh, K. D. Sen, S. Kulkarni, A. B. Sannigrahi, E. D. Jemmis, P. C. Mishra, S. Ramasesha, P. K. Mukherjee, V. Kothekar, S. P. Bhattacharyya, A. S. Kolaskar, B. Jayaram


Computational fluid dynamics and astrophysical applications
Kodaikanal, 12 December 1994 to 15 December 1994
Participants: S. M. Deshpande, S. S. Desai, J. S. Mathur, P. S. Kulkarni, S. V. Raghurama Rao, M. D. Deshpande, M. R. Ravi, A. G. Marathe, S. S. Hasan, P. Ghosh, V. Krishan, Amita Das, M. Nagarathinam, R. Krishnamurthy, K. Anand Narayanan, K. P. Singh, V. Mudkavi, H. K. Narahari, S. Koruthu, K. R. Govind, B. S. Sarma


Theories and models in biology
Shillong, 6 May 1994 to 10 May 1994
Participants: J. Das, Pratima Sinha, Somdatta Sinha, M. K. Chadrashekaran, D. Roy, P. Nongkynrih, A. Elepfandt, N. Behera, V. Nanjundiah


Organic synthesis and catalysis via metalloorganics
Pune, 23 September 1993 to 24 September 1993
Participants: S. Chandrasekaran, T. K. Sarkar, A. Sarkar, Z. Shirin, R. N. Mukherjee, M. Periasamy, S. K. Nayak, A. G. Samuelson, D. Jayaprakash, S. Bhar, B. C. Ranu, B. G. Hazra, E. Nandanam, B. B. Lohary, D. Chatterjee, A. K. Sarkar, S. Sengupta, S. Vancheesan, S. Bhaduri, P. Mathur, S. K. Bhar, R. L. Dey, S. K. Chandra, A. Chakravorti, S. K. Chowdhury, V. D. Gupta, S. Bhattacharya, M. V. Gururaj, B. S.


Spectral and inverse spectral theory
Kodaikanal, 24 August 1993 to 30 August 1993
Participants: P. Hislop, K. B. Sinha, A. Jensen, I. Sozaki, S. Nakamura, M. Krishna, P. L. Muthuramalingam


Harmonic analysis
Bengaluru, 11 March 1992 to 13 March 1992
Participants: Adimurthi, B. R. Nagaraj, M. Vanninathan, A. Athavale, R. Bhatia, G. Misra, R. Vittal Rao, J. Mathew, M. Krishna, TSSRK Rao, S. C. Bagchi, Sanjiv Gupta, Shobha Madan, U. B. Tewari, S. Kumaresan, M. Schurmann


Non-accelerator particle physics: perspectives
Bengaluru, 18 November 1991 to 20 November 1991
Participants: R. Cowsik, G. Rajasekaran, N. Mukunda, B. V. Sreekantan, K. Kasturirangan


The people of India
Bengaluru, 12 July 1991 to 16 July 1991
Participants: K. S. Singh, Madhav Gadgil and 21 others


Stochastic differential equations
Bengaluru, 10 June 1991 to 12 June 1991
Participants: N. Mukunda, K. R. Parthasarathy, V. S. Borkar, S. Ramasubramanian, R. L. Karandikar, B. L. S. Prakasa Rao, Arup Basu, B. Rajeev, S. Ramaswamy, K. Rama Murthy


Learning and memory in animals
Heggedihalli(near Nandi Hills)Bengaluru, 1 June 1991 to 2 June 1991
Participants: T. Veena, R. Gadagkar, R. Uma Shaanker, A. Sinha, S. Subramanya, T. R. Radhamani, K. V. Devi Prasad, K. N. Ganeshaiah, S. G. Hegde, B. Mallik


Combinatorics, coding theory and computer science
Bengaluru, 11 October 1990 to 12 October 1990
Participants: N. Mukunda, G. A. Padtardhan, M. U. Siddiqi, S. S. Rangachari, S. S. Sane, P. Pal, C. E. Veni Madhavan, N. S. Gopala Krishnan, Chaudhuri, M. Balasubramanian, K. S. Vijayan, N. K. M. Singhi


Trends in theoretical chemistry
Madras, 30 September 1990 to 1 October 1990
Participants: R. V. Gopala Rao, S. Yashonath, K. L. Sebastian, S. K. Ghosh, A. B. Sannigrahi, E. D. Jemmis, S. Ramasesha, M. S. Gopinathan, Anil Saran, P. T. Manoharan, B. Viswanathan, S. Subramanian, P. C. Mishra, P. C. Deshmukh, S. R. Gadre, B. L. Tembe, N. Sathyamurthy, B. Cherayil, M. K. Mishra, S. Kumar, A. K. Mishra, P. K. Mukherjee, S. Pal, N. Sukumar, S. P. Bhattacharyya, K. Bhattacharyya, D. D. Sarma, S. N. Rai, V. Balakrishnan, P. K. Chattaraj


Optical interferometry
Kodaikanal, 10 August 1990 to 17 August 1990
Participants: P. Venkatakrishnan, N. Udaya Shankar, S. Chatterji, K. R. Anantharamaiah, S. N. Karbelkar, S. N. Tandon, A. P. Rao, R. K. Shevgaonkar, J. N. Desai, J. C. Bhattacharyya, V. Radhakrishnan


Von Neumann algebras
Bengaluru, 20 April 1990
Participants: K. B. Sinha, V. S. Sunder, S. G. Dani, K. R. Parthasarathy, R. Bhatia, M. G. Nadkarni


Essential role of fundamental scientific research
Bengaluru, 15 December 1989
Participants: S. K. Joshi, M. M. Sharma, R. Kumar, N. Sathyamurthy, R. Cowsik, A. K. Gupta, Daman Saluja, M. S. Valiathan, G. Padmanaban, C. N. R. Rao


Supernovae, their progenitors and remnants
Bengaluru, 29 October 1984 to 2 November 1984
Participants: L. Woltjer, V. L. Trimble, K. L. Weiler, R. A. Chevalier, F. Pacini, D. H. Clark, K. S. Dwarakanath, G. Srinivasan, D. Bhattacharya, E. P. J. van den Heuvel, V. Radhakrishnan, C. Shukre, S. A. Stephens, R. Cowsik, R. K. Kochhar, A. Ray, J. H. Van Gorkom, T. Velusamy


Energy for a sustainable development
Bengaluru, 29 October 1984 to 2 November 1984
Participants: S. Dhawan, A. K. N. Reddy, T. B. Johansson, R. H. Williams


Non-Debye relaxation in condensed matter
Bengaluru, 14 September 1982 to 17 September 1982
Participants: K. L. Ngai, N. Kumar, B. Purniah, A. K. Raychaudhuri, A. Mansingh, K. L. Narasimhan, B. A. Dasannacharya, D. Kumar, C. Dasgupta, S. V. Bhat, K. Krishan, G. Ananthakrishna, M. K. Phani, N. V. Madhusudana, C. K. Majumdar D Dhar, S. Dattagupta, V. Balakrishnan


© 2017 Indian Academy of Sciences, Bengaluru.