67th Annual Meeting

Dates: 9 to 11 November 2001
Venue: Tirupati

Schedule

Friday, 9 November

09.30 - 11.00

Welcome, Introduction of Fellows, and Presidential Address
K. Kasturirangan, Department of Space, Bengaluru (President of the Academy)
Science and technology of imaging from space

11.00 - 12.00

Tea break and Group Photograph

12.00 - 13.30

Lecture Presentations by Fellows/Associates

12.00

Raghavan Varadarajan, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
Understanding and quantitating protein stability

12.30

Umesh Waghmare, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bengaluru
Ab initio theory of ferroelectric materials

13.00

Amitabha Chattopadhyay, Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad
A novel fluorescence approach to monitor organization and dynamics of organized molecular assemblies

13.30 - 14.30

Lunch break

14.30 - 17.30

Symposium on Radar and Microwave Remote Sensing in Atmospheric Science

14.30

Kenji Nakamura, Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan
Global precipitation observation by spaceborne radar

15.00

J. Srinivasan, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
Megha Tropiques: Indo-French satellite to study tropical convective systems

15.30 - 16.00

Tea break

16.00

P. Balarama Rao, National MST Radar Facility, Tirupati
Radar scattering mechanisms

16.30

D. Narayana Rao, Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupati
MST Radar and scientific applications

17.00

P.R. Mahapatra, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
Multiparameter radar observation of the lower atmosphere

17.30 - 18.00

Tea break

18.00 - 19.00

Public Lecture
Albert Libchaber, Rockefeller University, USA
Information science and molecular biology

19.30

Dinner at Vice - Chancellor's bungalow

Saturday, 10 November

09.30 - 10.30

Special Lecture
G.S. Agarwal, Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad Controlling light by light-stoppage, storage and superluminal propagation of light

10.30 - 11.00

Tea break

11.00 - 13.00

Lecture Presentations by Fellows/Associates

11.00

D.M. Salunke, National Institute of Immunology, New Delhi
Molecular mimicry in biology

11.30

M.K. Sanyal, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata
Growth mechanism and thermal properties of ultra-thin films

12.00

P.K. Chattaraj, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
Chemical reactivity and density functional theory

12.30

A. Jayakrishnan, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology, Thiruvananthapuram
Immobile plasticizer in flexible PVC

13.00 - 14.00

Lunch break

14.00 - 17.15

Symposium on Challenges of Infectious Diseases

14.00

Indira Nath, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
Scope of the symposium

14.15

M.K. Bhan, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
Developments in gastro-intestinal infections: Some unconventional associations

14.40

S.K. Acharya, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
Clinical and molecular aspects of Hepatitis in India

15.05

K. Srinath Reddy, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
Infections and cardiovascular diseases - The expanding spectrum

15.30 - 16.00

Tea break

16.00

P.R. Narayanan, Tuberculosis Research Centre, Chennai
Tuberculosis, a continuing problem with newer challenges for India

16.25

J. V. R. Prasada Rao, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, New Delhi
HIV/AIDS challenge in the new era

16.50

N.K. Ganguly, Indian Council of Medical Research, New Delhi
Future technologies for epidemiology

17.20 - 17.30

Tea break

17.30 - 17.40

A presentation by Krishnaiah, CEO, TTD

18.00 - 19.00

Public Lecture
K.S. Singh, Anthropological Survey of India, New Delhi
Science, history and anthropology--A perspective on Prof. D. D. Kosambi's works and their impact

19.15 - 20.45

Cultural programme

20.45

Dinner

Sunday, 11 November

09.00 - 10.00

Special Lecture
S.K. Pal, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata
Soft computing, machine intelligence and data mining

10.00 - 10.30

Tea break

10.30 - 12.30

Lecture Presentations by Fellows/Associates

10.30

Diptiman Sen, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
Conductance of quantum wires

11.00

R.B. Bapat, Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi
The pleasures of counting trees

11.30

P.C. Pandey, National Centre for Antarctic & Ocean Research, Goa
Antarctica: A continent of scientific frontiers

12.00

R. Raghavendra Rao, National Botanical Research Institute, Lucknow
Biogeography and biodiversity of the Himalaya: Conservation and utilization

12.30 - 12.40

Vote of thanks by Secretary, Academy

12.40 - 13.40

Lunch break

13.40 - 14.30

Travel to Gadanki

14.30 - 15.30

Business Meeting of Fellows

15.30 - 16.30

Visitto National MST Radar Facility at Gadanki

16.30 - 17.00

Tea

17.00

Return to Tirupati. Return buses to Bengaluru and Chennai will leave directly from Gadanki

© 2017 Indian Academy of Sciences, Bengaluru.